Bibliomania
Books
|
Books About Books, Page 2 of 3. Dept. AB. SKU Items 51 - 100. AB-51. Jackson, Holbrook. BOOKMAN'S PLEASURE. NY: Farrar Straus, 1947. 1st American edition. 264pp. A collection of interesting quotes for book collectors and book lovers. Very good in dust jacket. $27.50 AB-52 James, Philip. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY. London: The Studio, Ltd., 1933. 4to., 128 pp. Extensively illustrated with black and white and color photographs of title pages and illustrations. Very good in dust jacket. $95.00 AB-53. Jenkins, John H. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Co., 1983. 1st edition. 648 pp. An annotated bibliography of selected books for a research library by the noted book dealer and scholar. Near fine in dust jacket, with the prospectus laid in. $75.00 AB-54. Joline, Adrian H. MEDITATIONS OF AN
AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR. NY: Harper & Bros., 1902. 1st edition.
316pp.; leather spine, cloth‑covered boards, teg. Illustrations of autographs
and documents accompany the essays. Spine slightly scuffed, reading club
bookplate inside the cover and stamp on the title page, but very good.
$30.00 AB-55. Kraus,
Joe W. MESSRS COPELAND & DAY, 69 CORNHILL, BOSTON, 1893-1899.
Philadelphia: George S. McManus Co., 1979. 1st edition. 180 p., green cloth.
Edition of 500 copies, printed at the KNA Press of Kennett Square, Pa., with
assistance by Henry Morris. History and bibliography of the publishing house.
Illustrated. Near fine. $40.00 AB-56. Kraus, Joe W. A HISTORY OF WAY & WILLIAMS, WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS: 1895-1898. Philadelphia: George S. McMAnus Co., 1984. 1st edition. Edition of 500 copies, printed at the KNA Press of Kennett Square, Pa., with help from Henry Morris. Illustrated. Near fine. $40.00 AB-57. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut (ed.). BOOKBINDING IN AMERICA: THREE ESSAYS. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. 1st edition. 293 pp., cloth spine with paper-covered boards, illustrated. Includes the editor's essay On the rebinding of Old Books, as well as Early American Bookbinding by Hand by Hannah Dustin French and The Rise of American Edition Binding by Joseph W. Rogers. Includes a list of current bookbinders (for the time) and other important information. Near fine. $135.00 AB-58. AB-59. Lynch, Thomas. THE PRINTER'S MANUAL: A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR COMPOSITORS AND PRESSMEN. NY: Garland, 1981. Reprint of the 1859 Cincinnati edition. New introduction by Peter M. Van Wingen. 262pp.,brown cloth, acid‑free paper. Fine. $40.00 AB-60. Mahony, Bertha E., with Louise P. Latimer and Beulah Folmsbee. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1744-1945. Boston: Horn Book, 1970. 4to, 528 pp., green cloth. Discussions of printing processes and biographies of illustrators. Near fine in dust jacket. $60.00 AB-61. Matthews, Willam, with Roy Harvey Pearce. AMERICAN DIARIES. Boston: J.S. Canner & Co., 1959. 2nd printing; first in book form (first was a serial). 383 pp., red cloth. An annotated bibliography of American Diaries written prior to the year 1861. Beginning in 1629. Very good. $35.00 AB-62. McMurtrie, Douglas. BOOK DECORATION. Pelham: Bridgman Publishers, 1928. 1st edition. 63 pp., paper‑covered boards. Illustrations of borders and decorations from various books. Near fine. $35.00 AB-63. AB-64. Middleton, Bernard C. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE. NY: Hafner, 1963. 1st edition. 307 pp. An excellent history and discussion, with illustrations of techniques and finished work. Near fine in dust jacket. $60.00 AB-65. AB-66. AB-67. AB-68. Morris, Henry. BROADSIDE VIGNETTES. Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1997. One of 145 copies. A unique combination of the poster/broadside and the book; a set of twenty-one broadside folders, each hand printed by letterpress, 19x25 inches in size. Most are illustrated, and the entire set is housed in a lined and cloth-covered clamshell case. Mr. Morris calls it his most lengthy and demanding project, and it is magnificent. Fine. $475.00 AB-69. Morrison, W.M. TEXAS BOOK PRICES. Waco: W.M. Morrison, 1963. 1st edition. 208 pp., tan cloth. 4,000 items on or about Texas, including books, maps, autograph material, pamphlets, newspapers, magazines, journals, etc. The prices have changed, but still a useful listing. Fine. $20.00 AB-70. Muir, Percy H. BOOK-COLLECTING AS A HOBBY. NY: Knopf, 1947. 1st American edition. 192 pp. Sound direction and advice, written as a series of letters to "everyman." Very good in dust jacket. $60.00 AB-71. Newton, A. Edward. THE AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS. Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1920. 3rd printing. The self-professed greatest book collector in the world expounds on his subject. Still essential reading for collectors. Very good. $35.00 AB-72. Nicholson, James B. A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. Sussex: I. Nevins 1986 copy # 51. This edition includes 18 hand marbled specimens created according to the text. 296 of text. Fine; as new. $150.00 AB-73. AB-74. Payne, Roger. EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE. NY: Harbor Press, 1928. 28 pp., paper-covered boards. From the diary of the noted book binder. One of 525 copies printed for members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts (with another 175 numbered copies offered for sale). Very good. $75.00 AB-75. PAPER INNOVATIONS: HANDMADE PAPER AND HANDMADE OBJECTS OF CUT, FOLDED AND MOLDED PAPER. La Jolla: Mingei International, 1985.128 pp., oblong 8vo, wrappers. Exhibition catalog illustrated in color and black and white. Light rubbing to the wrappers; very good. $20.00 AB-76. Pierpont Morgan Library. EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATION. NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. 4to, 263 pp., wrappers. Produced at the Stinehour Press. Catalog of the exhibition, lavishly illustrated with black & white and color illustrations. Slight discoloration on the spine (probably from the binding glue), else near fine. $50.00 AB-77. AB-78. Rocq, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1970. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. 4to, 611 pp. More than seventeen thousand items. Near fine in dust jacket. $40.00 AB-79. AB-80. Sellin, Thorsten, and J.P. Shalloo. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MANUAL FOR THE STUDENT OF CRIMINOLOGY. Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1935. 41 pp., light brown printed wrappers. A general reference guide for the criminologist. Printed at the Rumford Press, Concord, NH. Some underling in the preface, else a clean and very good copy with little sign of use. $22.50 AB-81. Shoemaker, Richard H. (compiler). AMERICAN IMPRINTS, 1820-1829. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1964-1973. Twelve volumes, reddish cloth. An important reference set. Fine. $600.00 AB-82. Sillitoe, Linda, & Allen Roberts. SALAMANDER. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1988. 1st edition. 556 pp. One of several - and to my mind the best - of the several books on the Mormon forgery murders, a fascinating story in the book and autograph world. Forensic analysis by George J. Throckmorton. Very good in dust jacket. $17.50 AB-83. AB-84. AB-85. Stevens, Henry, Son, and Stiles. RARE AMERICANA: A CATALOG OF HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO AMERICA. London: Henry Stevens, nd (early 1900s. 578 pp. A marvelously annotated and illustrated catalog of Americana with an index; often used as a reference before Howes' U.S.Iana. Very good in wrappers. $60.00 AB-86. Stower, Caleb. THE PRINTER'S MANUAL. with THE PRINTER'S COMPANION by Edward Gratten. NY: Garland, 1981. Reprints of the 1817 and 1846 editions respectively, bound in one volume, with new introductions to each work. Acid free paper, brown cloth. Fine. $40.00 Two Volumes of the Streeter Catalog AB-87. (Streeter). THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, VOL. SIX. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1969. Blue cloth. The Pacific west, Oregon, British Columbia, Alaska, Canada, Hawaii, and maps. Auction held April 22 & 23, 1969. Illustrated. With a list of prices realized. Near fine. $100.00 AB-88. (Streeter). THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, VOL. SEVEN. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1969. Blue cloth. Transportation and communications, economics, education, sports, western hemisphere and the Pacific, literature and the arts, the first separate account of New Jersey, social history, and reference works. Auction held Oct. 21 and 22, 1969. Illustrated. With a list of prices realized. Near fine. $100.00 AB-89. Strouse, Norman H. LADIES IN MY LIBRARY. Philadelphia: Free Library of Philadelphia, 1968. 27 pp., blue printed wrappers. Books and letters in the collection of the chairman of the board of the J. Walter Thompson Co. Fine. $10.00 AB-90. AB-91. Thorpe, James. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE LYMAN KITTREDGE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. 1st edition. 125 pp., blue cloth, paper labels. One of Harvard’s greatest scholars, and that says a great deal. Very good. $35.00 AB-92. Tucker, Gilbert M. AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL PERIODICALS: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. Albany: Privately Printed, 1909. 10 pp., stiff wrappers. Includes illustrations of many items. Inscribed to John Mooney by the author. Very good-near fine. $30.00 AB-93. AB-94. Utley, George Burwell. THE LIBRARIANS= CONFERENCE OF 1853. Chicago: American Library Association, 1951. 189 pp., tan cloth. Edited by Gilbert H. Doane. An account of the first meeting of professional librarians as a group. Former owner's stamp on the title page. Clean. Very good. $25.00 AB-95. Vial, R.W.G. THE ULSTER COUNTY GAZETTE AND ITS ILLEGITIMATE OFFSPRING. NY: New York Public Library, 1931. 1st separate edition. 35 pp., gray printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very good. $35.00 AB-96. Walker, Edward. THE ART OF BOOK-BINDING, ITS RISE AND PROGRESS; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK BOOK-BINDERY and THE GREAT NEW-YORK BOOK-BINDERY. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1984. 1st edition. 111 pp., blue cloth. dated and with an introduction by Paul S. Koda. Reprint of an important work first published in 1850. Fine. $35.00 AB-97. AB-98. AB-99. Winterich, John T. A PRIMER OF BOOK COLLECTING. NY: Greenberg, 1927. 206 pp., black cloth. An oft-reprinted book on the subject, covering first editions, association copies, condition, and other important matters. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $25.00 AB-100. Wolfe, Richard J. THE ROLE OF THE MANN FAMILY OF
DEDHAM, MASSACHUSETTS IN THE MARBLING OF PAPER IN NINETEENTH‑CENTURY AMERICA
AND IN THE PRINTING OF MUSIC, THE MAKING OF CARDS, AND OTHER BOOKTRADE
ACTIVITIES. NP: Richard J. Wolfe, 1981. Limited to 500 copies. Cloth spine,
marbled boards in the style of Mann family papers, attempting to show the
brilliance of the original color values. Tipped-in photographic illustrations
of Mann papers. Designed by David Ford, set in Fototronic Benbo by Colonial
Cooperative Press, and printed on Warren's Olde Style Wove paper by Halliday
Lithograph, Inc. Fine. $200.00 AB-101. AB-102. Young, Laura S. BOOKBINDING AND CONSERVATION BY HAND. NY: R.R. Bowker, 1981. 1st
edition. 273 pp. A good working guide to binding, repair, and restoration,
with illustrations by Sidonie Coryn and photographs by John Hurt Whitehead
III. Near fine. $40.00
|
|
General Information:
Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday
11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|