Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com



Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Our Current Mail Order Catalog:

Bibliomania

Catalog No. 109

is in preparation

March, 2010

Our shopping cart for the catalog is not yet completed, but if you would like to order any items, but you can order any item directly by calling us at 518-399-3675; if we are not in please leave a message and we will get back to you. We can take your credit card information over the phone. Please call if you have any questions, or if you would like pictures of any items. You can also e-mail your questions or photo requests to bookhunter52@aol.com. Thanks.

Literature in Books & Autographs:

73. Abbott, Jacob (1803-1879). Noted children's book author; noted for the "Rollo" series and the "Marco Paul" books. Single page ALS, Saratoga Springs, Aug. 30, nd. To Rev. H. Winslow, Union Hall, Saratoga. Stampless cover with an early Saratoga post mark. Very good. $65.00

74. Adams, Charles Follen (1842-1918). Poet. Eight line quotation from his poem Leedle Yawcob Straus.(1876). Signed and dated at Roxbury, April 25, 1907. Near fine. $40.00

75. Akars, Elizabeth (1832-1911). Poet and newspaperwoman. AQS, nd. Eight lines from her poem "Rock Me to Sleep," first published under the pen name of Florence Percy, which established her as one of the great one-poem poets. She was known as one of the most clever fashioners of light verse. Near fine. SOLD

76. Bailey, Una Locke, & Frances Lee. STORIES OF THE WOODS. NY: Carlton & Porter, 1866. 16mo, 194 pp., embossed blue cloth. Stories of danger in the woods, with locations in Virginia, the Green Mountains, Berkshires, Mohawk Valley, New Hampshire, and other locations. Front flyleaf cut out, otherwise a clean and very good copy. $45.00

77. Benjamin, Park (1809-1864). Editor, poet. AQS, New York, May 10, 1842. One verse from his song "The Old Sexton" Signed and dated May 10, 1842. Tipped to another sheet. Very good. $55.00

78. Bloomfield, Robert. WILD FLOWERS; OR, PASTORAL AND LOCAL POETRY. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1806. 132 pp., full calf with a decorated spine, marbled endpapers. One preliminary blank has been crudely torn out, else very good with the covers worn along the edges. SOLD

79. Bridges, Robert. THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. 192 pp., 12mo, decorated paper-covered boards. A poem in four books by the Poet Laureate, with a tipped-in message at the end of the text concerning the simplified spelling, indicating its use in the original manuscript. An extremely nice and uncut copy, with a clean dust jacket that has a small chip at the top edge of the front cover and another at the top of the spine. Very good. $40.00

80. Burdette, Robert Jones (1844-1914). Author, humorist; The Rise and Fall of the Moustache, etc. Four lines of verse on a sheet of paper:

"If you have a friend and you love him well

Set my advice on your friendship glimmer -

Print all his faults in 'nonpareil' ,

But publish his virtues in big "Log Primer"

Executed with a steel pen, at Howell, Michigan, February 3rd, 1896. 5.5"x8". Very good. $50.00

85. Curtis, Newton M. THE BLACK-PLUMED RIFLEMAN, A TALE OF THE REVOLUTION. NY: Burgess, String & Co., 1846. 1st edition. 125 pp.. Thread binding. Wright 784. Printed in double columns. Lacking the original wrappers. But still retaining a bit of the paper spine. The text and ads are complete. Worn and a bit soiled, and sold as is. Good. $50.00

 

87. Foster, Jeanne Robert. NEIGHBORS OF YESTERDAY. Schenectady: Riedinger & Riedinger, 1963. 2nd edition. 12mo, 125 pp., decorated green cloth. Reprint of the edition published by Sherman, French in 1916. Foster grew up in Johnsburg in the Adirondacks, went to New York to become the model for the quintessential "Gibson Girl, "befriended the great artists and poets of the time, published a couple volumes of her own poetry, and spend her last years in Schenectady. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good. $65.00

88. Gardner, Samuel Jackson. AUTUMN LEAVES. NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1865. 1st edition. 301 copies, brown cloth. An edition of 50 copies. Printed at the Riverside Press. Gardner was a lawyer and Journalist, born in 1788, who practiced law in Roxbury and served as Grand Master for Massachusetts of the F. and A.M. This volume was published by his son. Uncut; a nice copy with just a hint of wear at the spine ends. $85.00 on hold

89. Halleck, Fitz Greene. ALNWICK CASTLE, WITH OTHER POEMS. NY: George Dearborn, 1836. 1st edition. 99 pp., decorated and patterned blue-green cloth. Includes several poems not published before. One poem is on the battlefield at Saratoga, one on Red-Jacket, and another on Connecticut. Covers a bit worn on the edges, with chips on the spine, but a good copy. $85.00

113. Whittier, John Greenleaf. POEMS... Illustrated by H. Billings. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey ,1849. Decorated red cloth., aeg. 1st edition, 1st issue. 384 pp. BAL 21765. An impressive looking volume. Minor wear, especially at the spine ends; but bright and very good $100.00

 

124. Ouvaroff, M. ESSAY ON THE MYSTERIES OF ELEUSIS. London: Rodwell and Martin, 1817. 188 pp., paper spine, paper-covered boards, folding frontispiece plate. Translated by J. D. Price, with observations by J. Christie. Rebacked with a new paper spine and paper label; otherwise, a bit worn at the cover edges, but very good. $125.00

125. Petronii Arbitri. SATYRICON: CUM FRAGMENTIS ALBE GRAWCAE RECUPERATIS AA. 1688. NUNC DENUM INTEGRUM. Roterodami: Regneri Leers, 1693. 16 mo, 280 pp., full leather, plain spine. Lacking endpapers, but little foxing and very good with light wear. $125.00


 

Hit Counter

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
 

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067