Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305 USA
(518) 393-8069

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Our Current Mail Order Catalog:

You can also have a paper copy of this catalog; please request it by clicking on Contact Us above

Bibliomania

Catalog No. 107

January, 2008

 

Americana & New York State:

1. Abt, Henry Edward. ITHACA. Ithaca: Ross W. Kellogg, 1926. 1st edition. 251 pp., Decorated blue cloth. Illustrated with reproductions of early maps, engravings, and photographs. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $85.00

2. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW OF THE LEADING CITIZENS OF ESSEX AND CLINTON COUNTIES, NEW YORK. Boston: Biographical Review Publishing Co., 1896. 1st edition. 4to, 544 pp., full decorated leather, aeg. An impressive volume listing prominent men, with many portraits. Light wear; very good. $275.00

3. Boyd, John N. THE LIFE AND END OF A GOOD MAN: A DISCOURSE, ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF DUNCAN McMARTIN, DELIVERED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF ROCKLAND LAKE, JUNE 29TH, 1851. NY: Abraham Maze, 1851. 16 pp., printed title page. Honoring a major figure in early Adirondack history. Probably removed from a bound volume. Very good. $45.00

4. Carson, Russell M.L. PEAKS AND PEOPLE OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. 269 pp., green cloth map endpapers, illustrated. One of the essential books for any Adirondack collection, with brief essays on the highest peaks. Very good in a worn dust jacket, missing a couple pieces, particularly the rear inner flap. Very good.   SOLD

5. Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903 edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket. $30.00

Facsimile Manuscripts of Two Great American Novels

6. Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain). THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. Detroit: Gale Research Company, (1983). Two volumes, 4to., bound in ornate blue cloth and brown boards, stamped in gilt. First facsimile, holographic edition, containing a facsimile reproduction of Twain's original manuscript. No. 224 of 1015 numbered copies. A couple marks on the slip case. Near fine. $275.00

7. Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain). THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. Washington: Georgetown University Library, 1982. 2 volumes, blue cloth, slip case. Edition of 1,000 copies. Introduction by Paul Baender. First facsimile, holographic edition, containing a facsimile reproduction of Twain's original manuscript. This book was Twain's first where the manuscript survived intact. A fine copy in the blue cloth slip case. $275.00

8. Colton, Calvin (as "Junius"). THE PUBLIC LANDS. The Junius Tracts, No. VIII. NY: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. 16 pp., tied with thread. Discussion of public lands and the public domain. Light foxing to the back pages, but very good. $37.50

9. Curtis, George Ticknor. THE TRUE CONDITIONS OF AMERICAN LOYALTY. NY: The Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge, 1863. No. 5. 11 pp. A speech before the Democratic Union Association, March 28, 1863, where Samuel F.B. Morse was president. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $25.00

10. Dykes, Jeff. FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC CHECKLIST. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1975. 1st edition. 4to, 458 pp. A checklist of the published works of fifty important western illustrators, first begun as a project in 1938. Includes Tom Lea, Nick Eggenhofer, Carl Moon, Frederic S. Remington, etc. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00

Poet from the Adirondacks

11. Foster, Jeanne Robert. NEIGHBORS OF YESTERDAY. Schenectady: Riedinger & Riedinger, 1963. 2nd edition. 12mo, 125 pp., decorated green cloth. Reprint of the edition published by Sherman, French in 1916. Foster grew up in Johnsburg in the Adirondacks, went to New York to become the model for the quintessential "Gibson Girl, "befriended the great artists and poets of the time, published a couple volumes of her own poetry, and spend her last years in Schenectady. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good. $65.00

12. Foster, Jeanne Robert. WILD APPLES. Boston: Sherman, French and Co., 1916. 1st edition. 193 pp., 12mo, blue cloth, teg. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1935. Light rubbing, but a very good copy. $110.00

13. Greene, Nelson (ed.). HISTORY OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY 1614-1925. Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1925. 4 volumes, 4to, half leather and marbled boards. Illustarted. Covers the early history of Schenectady, Schoharie, Montgomery, Fulton, and Oneida Counties. A little rubbing along the edges and corners, but a nice set. Very good. $250.00

14. THE FRIEND, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO RELIGION, LITERATURE, AND USEFUL MISCELLANY. Vol.1, No. 1, July 1815 to Vol. 1, No. 8, February 1816. Bound 8vo volume, half leather, with the first eight issues of the magazine. Reprinted and some original material, including a poem by Jacob Porter of Greenfield, NY. Lacking the preliminary black pages, and the lower right corner of the first page of text (losing only a few words), but a good copy of a hard-to-find periodical. Good-very good. $125.00

15. Hall, Robert F. JOHN BROWN AT ELIZABETHTOWN. Amsterdam: Private Press of Alvin S. Fick, 1977. 12 pp., Reprinted from Adirondack Life (December 1962) in an edition of 300 copies, 50 casebound and 250 in wrappers, almost half of which were not sold. Printed on a hand-powered 7x10 Pearl Press with hand set type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Illustrations by Sid Couchey. An unusual Adirondack item. Fine; as new. $12.50

16. Humphreys, David. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE INCORPORATED SOCIETY FOR THE PROPOGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS. London: Joseph Downing, 1730. 1st edition. 356 pp., full leatehr. Includes accounts of activities in the conversion of slaces to Christianity as well as missionary efforts among the Iroquois. Howes H795. Does not appear to have ever had the maps of Carolina and New England. The covers are detached, but a decent copy with little foxing. $300.00

17. Johnson, P. Demarest. CLAUDIUS, THE COWBOY OF THE RAMAPOS. NP: Ramsey Journal Press, 1953. 1st edition. 77 pp., stiff brown wrappers. A story of Revolutionary times in southern New York, loosely based on actual tales and facts.Very light wear; clean and new fine. $25.00

Mohawk Valley History

18. Kellogg, Spencer. FROM BOYHOOD TO MANHOOD: FATHER. Buffalo: Privately Printed, 1914. 1st edition. 214 pp., half leather and marbled boards with matching endpapers, teg. No. 43 of 100 copies, signed by the author on the colophon. Typography and presswork by the Matthews-Northrup Works, and binding by John F. Grabau, both of Buffalo. Illustrated. The author and his company were leaders of the linseed oil business in Buffalo. His son followed in the business, but his real ambition was to own a bookshop and handpress; the latter ambition was realized when he purchased the William Morris Hand Press from Frederic Goudy. He established the Aries Press in the 1920s, and his first book was selected as one of the fifty notable books of the year 1925-26 by the American Institute of Graphic Arts. This seems to be one of his earlier productions, recounting his father= s formative years in Amsterdam, West Galway, and the Mohawk Valley. The joints are a bit rubbed and the spine leather is a little dry, but it is still a very good copy. $125.00    SOLD

19. Knaus, James Owen. SOCIAL CONDITIONS AMONG THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, AS REVEALED IN GERMAN NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1922. 217 pp., printed wrappers, bound in blue cloth. Reprinted from their Proceedings, Vol. XXIX. A thesis presented to the graduate school of Cornell University for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Ex-Library, with spine lettering and a couple stamps, but a clean and very good copy. $20.00

20. Leydekker, John Wolfe. THE FAITHFUL MOHAWKS. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 208 pp., folding map. Illustrated. Forward by Lord Tweedsmuir. A history of the relations between the Mohawks and the Europeans who came to America during the 17th and 18th centuries. Very good in a chipped and torn dust jacket. $35.00   SOLD

21. Manley. Henry S. MANLEY FAMILY, NEW ENGLAND AND NEW YORK 1650-1950. NP: Privately printed, 1965. 42 pp., light blue printed wrappers. A good although perhaps slightly incomplete (the Manley I purchased this from was at least seventy at the time of publication, but not included) family history, which does contain good early information. Near fine. $15.00

22. Morris, Edw. Joy. SPEECH OF EDW. JOY MORRIS, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN DEFENCE OF THE TARIFF OF 1842, AND THE PROTECTIVE POLICY AND AMERICAN LABOR. Washington: Office of the Whig Standard, 1844. 10 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the House of Representatives April 24, 1844, speaking against changes in the tariff. Some foxing, with a wrinkle at the bottom of the title page. Very good. $25.00

23. Nestler, Harold. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW YORK STATE COMMUNITIES. Port Washington: Ira J. Friedman, 1968. 1st edition. Blue cloth. An essential reference for the student and scholar of New York State local history. Fine. $30.00

24.  O'Callaghan, E.B. DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE COLONIAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. VOL. VIII: LONDON DOCUMENTS, 1768-1782. 4to 817 pp., cloth. An important collection of letters and documents, this series is about as close to the original items as most of us will ever get (or need to). This volume contains much correspondence to and from Sir William Johnson and other items pertaining to upstate New York history. Spine repaired, but still some chipping to the edges and light foxing. Very good. $75.00

25. Prescott, Col. Edward G. AN ORATION: DELIVERED BEFORE THE OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA, AND MEMBERS OF THE VOLUNTEER COMPANIES OF BOSTON AND THE VICINITY, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1832. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1832. 30 pp., printed title page. Contrasting American government with other countries, and commenting on the lack of a standing army. Some foxing, but very good. $40.00

26. Quincy, Josiah. ADDRESS TO THE BOARD OF ALDERMEN, OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, JAN. 3, 1829, BY JOSIAH QUINCY, ON TAKING FINAL LEAVE OF THE OFFICE OF MAYOR. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1829. 31 pp, printed title page. Upper corner of the last page missing, barely affecting the text. Very good. $40.00

27. Quincy, Josiah. AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON TUESDAY, THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1826, IT BEING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, BEFORE THE ... CITY OF BOSTON. Boston: True and Greene, 1826. 30 pp., printed title page. Celebrating a milestone in the history of the new country. Laid in newer wrappers. Very good-near fine. $35.00

28. Reid, W. Max. THE MOHAWK VALLEY: ITS LEGENDS AND ITS HISTORY. NY: G.P. Putnam= = s Sons, 1904. 1st edition; 4th printing. 455 pp. red cloth with a pictorial cover, teg. A classic regional history, with photographs by J. Arthur Maney. Very good. $75.00

Early Sport Fishing in Acadia

29. Roberts, Charles G.D. THE LAND OF EVANGELINE AND THE GATEWAYS THITHER. Kentville (NS): Dominion Atlantic Railway, nd (ca. 1910. 92 pp., printed wrappers, illustrated.The history and fishing prospects for Acadian regions served by the railway, by the noted Canadian author, with good information on fishing. Spine ends lightly chipped; very good. $25.00

30. Sachse, Julius Frederich. FALCKNER'S "CURIEUSE NACHRICHT VON PENNSYLVANIEN." A.D. 1700. Philadelphia: for the Author, 1905. 1st thus. 256 pp., decorated red cloth, teg. #113/250 copies, reprinted from the Proceedings of the Pennsylvania-German Society. The book that stimulated the great German emigration to Pennsylvania in the early years of the 18th century, including a reprint of the scarce edition of 1702, the text of the original manuscript, and additional material. Illustrated. Minor wear, and obscured library mark on the spine, and damage to the front endpapers, but nevertheless a very good copy. $75.00

31. Saratoga, Mt. McGregor, and Lake George Railroad Co. Souvenir Ticket Stub. No date (ca. 1890). Illustrated ticket stub, about 3.5" square, showing a train and station. Cancelled. A nice image. Fine. SOLD

32. Simms, Jeptha R. HISTORY OF SCHOHARIE COUNTY, AND THE BORDER WARS OF NEW YORK. Albany: Munsell & Tanner, 1845. 672 pp., full calf, illustrated. Howes S467. Later rewritten as The Frontiersmen of New York. An important historical work that examines the causes of the American Revolution, along with interesting material on the Mohawk Valley and other historical material. An attractive and very good copy with minor foxing and rubbing to the covers. $400.00

33. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell, 1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A very attractive and bright copy that has been skillfully rebacked with most of the original spine. The repairs are so well done that at first glance one would think this is the original binding. Minor foxing, Near fine. $300.00

34. Sparks, Jared. A REPLY TO THE STRICTURES OF LORD MAHON AND OTHERS, ON THE MODE OF EDITING THE WRITINGS OF WASHINGTON. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1852. 35 pp., printed title page. Originally appearing as a series of letters to the editor (and reprinted as such here) in the New York Evening Post, where the strictures first appeared. Set in newer paper wrappers with a hand-lettered title. Near fine. $40.00

35. Stone, William L. LIFE OF JOSEPH BRANDT - THAYENDANEGEA. NY: George Dearborn and Co., 1838. 1st edition. Two Volumes, brown embossed cloth. Howes S1040. Includes the Border Wars of the American Revolution and sketches of Indian campaigns and relations to the Indian Peace of 1795. An extremely nice copy, a bit sunned on the spine and a couple short tears, neither being objectionable. Very good. $450.00

36. Stone, William L. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RED-JACKET, OR SA-GO-YE-WAT-HA; BEING A SEQUEL TO THE HISTORY OF THE SIX NATIONS. NY: Wiley and Putnam, 1841. 484 pp., decorated brown cloth. Howes S1038. Some foxing inside, and missing the top couple inches of cloth on the spine, but a good copy of an important work, and suitable for restoration while usable in its present state. $250.00

37. Taft, Robert. ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST: 1850-1900. NY: Scribners. 1953. 1st edition. 400 pp., red cloth. The role of art in recording the history of the old west. Very good in dust jacket. $75.00

38. Tiffin, Edward. LETTER FROM THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, RESPECTING THE PUBIC LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (December 31, 1813). Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1813. 15 pp., printed title page. Likely the first such report on public lands , detailing acreage still with Indian title as well as those without. Very good. $175.00

39. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. VII - 1847. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1848. 800 pp.,. embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. One of the frontispiece illustrations shows an 1847 view of the horse showgrounds in Saratoga, and a letter from Asa Fitch commenting on his collecting of reminiscences from the octogenarians in Washington County, which has delayed his survey of the area. A nice, clean copy, with leittle ear but some foxing. Very good. $55.00

Early History of Washington County

40. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. VIII - 1848. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 975 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated, including a color frontispiece of the Wagener apple. Contaisn the first part of the survey of Washington County bt Asa Fitch. A clean copy with a bit of wear at the spine ends and some foxing. Very good. $60.00

41. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. IX - 1849. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850. 944 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. Much material of interest, including the second part of the historical, topographical, and agricultural survey of Washington County by Asa Fitch. With a folding map of the county by Fitch as well. An exceptionally clean and nice copy with almost no wear, unusual in a binding which is usually considered too light for such a volume. Very good. $65.00

42. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. X - 1850. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1851. 730 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. Includes much information on cattle, agricultural implements, the regeneration of the potato, and "Agricultural Dynamics," a prize essay by J.J. Thomas. A good copy, with some wear and chipping to the covers and some foxing. $35.00

Early History of Essex County

43. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XII - 1852. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 998 pp., embossed brown cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Includes Winslow Watson= s survey of Essex County. Minimal wear; as clean and nice a copy as one is ever likely to find. Fine. $75.00

44. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XIII - 1853. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1854. 783 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. More of Winslow C. Watson= s report on Essex Co., predating his history of the county. An exceptionally clean and fine copy with only the tiniest hint of wear. Fine. $75.00

45. Vrooman, John J. CLARISSA PUTMAN OF TRIBES HILL. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1950. 425 pp., red cloth. A historical novel of Sir William Johnson, his family and Mohawk Valley neighbors fro 1767 to 1780, based around a character buried in Schenectady's Vale Cemetery. Often considered his best historical novel. A bright, clean, very good copy. $45.00

46. Vrooman, John J. COUNCIL FIRE AND CANNON. Chicago: Follett, 1962. 185 pp. Author's only juvenile historical work, with particular emphasis on the Mohawk Valley. Very good in dust jacket.      SOLD         

47. Vrooman, John J. FORTS AND FIRESIDES OF THE MOHAWK COUNTRY. Philadelphia: Elijah Ellsworth Brownell, 1943. 1st edition. 4to, tan buckram. An excellent history of the Mohawk Valley, with much additional information not in the later 1950s reprint. Upper right corner lightly bumped. Very good. $135.00

48. Vrooman, John. THE PROMISED LAND. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 1st edition. No. 242 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author. 398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys. Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $45.00

49. Watson, Winslow C. THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, NEW YORK. Albany: J. Munsell, 1869. 1st edition. 504 pp., green cloth. Physical geography, mines and minerals, commerce, military history, etc.; with an account of the northern wilderness. Plum 685. Another cornerstone of an Adirondack library. Inside the front cover is a presentation from Augustus C. Hand, to whom the book is dedicated, to his two sisters. Spine ends worn; very good. $300.00

50. Webster, Daniel. SPEECH OF MR. WEBSTER ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS. Washington: Gideon & Co., 1850. 15 pp. Delivered in the United States Senate, March 7, 1850. Concerning the slavery question in Texas and the west. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $30.00

 

The History of Books, Paper, & Printing

51. Anderson, Charles B. (ed.) BOOKSELLING IN AMERICA AND THE WORLD. NY: Quadrangle/NYT, 1975. 2nd printing. A collection in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. Includes many articles of historical interest, including Christopher Morley and Mark Twain at ABA. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

52. Arnold, William Harris. VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING. NY: Scribner's 1923. 1st edition. 356pp.; cloth spine, paper -covered boards. Essays on books and collecting, with many illustrations. Very good. $25.00

53. Balston, Thomas. JAMES WHATMAN, FATHER & SON. NY & Lon: Garland Publishing, 1979. Reprint of the 1957 London edition. 170pp., brown cloth. The story of two important figures in the great revival of English paper making in the 18th century. A couple minor cover marks; near fine. $25.00

54. Balston, Thomas. WILLIAM BALSTON, PAPER MAKER 1759 -1849. NY & Lon: Garland, 1979. Reprint of the 1954 London edition. 172pp., brown cloth. The greatest English paper maker. A fine copy. $25.00

55. Banta, R.E. (compiler). INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS 1816-1916. Crawfordsville: Wabash College, 1949. 1st edition. 4to, 352 pp., red cloth. A biographical and bibliographical list of authors from the first century of Indiana= s statehood. Very good. $35.00

56. Bliss, Cary S. (ed.) A PAIR ON PRINTING. North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1982. Limited to 500 copies. Facsimile reproductions of Richard Atkyns= The Original and Growth of Printing (1664) and William Caslon= s A Specimen of Printing Types (1764). Cloth binding by Gray Parrot. A nice reprint of two important early works. Fine. $150.00

57. Brewer, R.A. SIX HUNDRED AMERICAN BOOKS WORTH MONEY. Detroit: Rare Book Information Bureau, 1933. 29 pp., cloth spin, paper-covered boards. Written during the Depression, when prices had taken a bit of a dip, but still interesting for the choices of titles and relative prices. A book which no doubt made many people hopeful about the books in their attic. Covers lightly soiled, but very good. $25.00

58. Capronnier de Gaufeecourt, Jean-Vincent. TRAITE DE LA RELIEURE DES LIVRES. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. 1st thus. 130 pp., quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. A reprinting of an important 18th century work on bookbinding (first written about 1737) by the noted friend of Rousseau, with an English translation by Claude Benaiteau as well as the original text in French. Introduction by John P. Chalmers, and edited by Elaine B. Smyth. One of 300 copies printed at the press of W. Thomas Taylor in Van Dijck types, and printed on Frankfurt White paper. Bound by the Jensen Bindery. Fine. $125.00

59. Donnelley, R.R., and Sons. A ROD FOR THE BACK OF THE BINDER: SOME CONSIDERATIONS OF BINDING WITH REFERENCE TO THE IDEALS OF THE LAKESIDE PRESS. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1928. Small 4to, 32 pp. Showing the methods and work of the extra binding department at the Lakeside Press, with illustrations of their elaborate special bindings. With the original glassine dust wrapper. Near fine. $50.00

60. Dutton, Meiric K. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING AS AN ART. Norwood: Holliston Mills, 1926. 1st edition. 144 pp., red cloth, teg. Discussions of binding in Italy, England, France, and America. Fine. $35.00

61. Eames, Wilberforce. THE FIRST YEAR OF PRINTING IN NEW-YORK, MAY, 1693 TO APRIL 1694. NY: New York Public Library, 1928. 1st thus. 25 pp., gray printed wrappers. Illustrated. A brief history and bibliography of published works. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Wrappers a bit soiled, else very good. $35.00

62. Filby, P.W., & Edward G. Howard. STAR-SPANGLED BOOKS. Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1972. 4to, 176pp. Books, sheet music, newspapers, manuscripts, and persons associated with "The Star -Spangled Banner". A useful reference. Near fine. $60.00

63. Gravell, Thomas L. & George Miller. A CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN WATERMARKS 1690-1835. NY: Garland, 1979. 4to, 230 pp. , green cloth. A checklist of watermarks used by American papermakers, profusely illustrated. Quite comprehensive. The watermarks are reproduced by a recently devised method by Gravell using a photosensitive paper, Du Pont's DYLUX 503, and ultraviolet exposure. Fine. $65.00

64. Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part I: Introductory Treatise on Book-Plates; Dated Book-Plates Prior to 1700. London: A. & C. Black, 1894. 4to, 105 pp. + plates, printed wrappers, tied binding. Twenty-four illustrations. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. How to collect, preserve, identify, and arrange bookplates, as well as chapters on German, French, and English book-plates. Lacking the spine and back wrapper but very good, with the interior in excellent condition. With DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part II: Dated Book-Plates from 1700 to 1799. London: A. & C. Black, 1985. 117 pp., printed wrappers, tied binding. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. Engravers, inscriptions, and styles, with a chapter on American book-plates. Spine worn, with the front cover detached, but very good, with the interior in excellent shape. Both volumes. $75.00

65. Hill, William H. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PRINTING PRESS IN WASHINGTON, SARATOGA AND WARREN COUNTIES, STATE OF NEW YORK. Fort Edward: Privately Printed, 1930. 120 pp., red cloth. An edition of just 54 copies. Includes a check list of publications prior to 1825. A few pencil marks and notes, else very good. $100.00

66. Humphreys, A. L. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY London: Strangeways and Sons, 1900. 4th edition. 162 pp., green cloth. What is a good edition? What is a fine copy? What about the care of books, bookbinding, reference books, bookcases old country libraries, classifications of books, and library architecture? What about boudoir libraries? All those topics and more are addressed in this volume. Spine lightly sunned; very good. $125.00

67. Hunter, Dard. PAPERMAKING IN PIONEER AMERICA. NY & London: Garland Publishing, 1981. Reprint of the 1952 edition published by the University of Pennsylvania Press; slightly reduced in size from the original, though complete. New introduction by Leonard Schlosser. Printed on acid -free, 250 year paper. Fine. $40.00

68. Kraus, Joe W. MESSRS COPELAND & DAY, 69 CORNHILL, BOSTON, 1893-1899. Philadelphia: George S. McManus Co., 1979. 1st edition. 180 p., green cloth. Edition of 500 copies, printed at the KNA Press of Kennett Square, Pa., with assistance by Henry Morris. History and bibliography of the publishing house. Illustrated. Near fine. $40.00

69. Kraus, Joe W. A HISTORY OF WAY & WILLIAMS, WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS: 1895-1898. Philadelphia: George S. McMAnus Co., 1984. 1st edition. Edition of 500 copies, printed at the KNA Press of Kennett Square, Pa., with help from Henry Morris. Illustrated. Near fine. $40.00

70. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut (ed.). BOOKBINDING IN AMERICA: THREE ESSAYS. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. 1st edition. 293 pp., cloth spine with paper-covered boards, illustrated. Includes the editor's essay On the rebinding of Old Books, as well as Early American Bookbinding by Hand by Hannah Dustin French and The Rise of American Edition Binding by Joseph W. Rogers. Includes a list of current bookbinders (for the time) and other important information. Near fine. $135.00

71. Limited Editions Club. "SAMPLES" NP: Limited Editions Club, nd (ca. 1935). 4to, wrappers, spiral bound. Preface by Hervey Allen. A book containing fine illustrations and fine pages from the books to be published by the Limited Editions Club in its sixth series. Sample pages from some of the most sought-after titles from the press, including A Christmas Carol, The Canterbury Tales, and Ulysses. Very good. $40.00

72. Morris, Henry. ROLLER PRINTED PASTE PAPERS FOR BOOKBINDING. North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1975. No. 159 of 215 copies. Paste-paper covered boards. All papers, including the tipped-in examples in the book, were made at the press. Techniques and examples, with photographic illustrations as well as paper samples. Fine. $200.00

73. Muir, Percy H. BOOK-COLLECTING AS A HOBBY. NY: Knopf, 1947. 1st American edition. 192 pp. Sound direction and advice, written as a series of letters to "everyman." Very good in dust jacket. $60.00

74. Nicholson, James B. A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. Sussex: I. Nevins 1986 copy # 51. A reprint of an important 19th century text. This edition includes 18 hand marbled specimens created according to the text. 296 of text. Fine; as new. $150.00

75. PAYHEMBURY MARBLED PAPERS SAMPLER. Winchester: Alembic Press, 1987. No. 45 of 145 copies on Zerjkall paper, blue cloth. With twenty-six tipped-in examples of hand-marbled paper. Marbled papers with delicate colors and fine technique, made by Katherine David in Devon beginning in 1982, leading her to switch careers from a career in bookbinding to marbling papers. Near fine.   SOLD       

76.  PAPER INNOVATIONS: HANDMADE PAPER AND HANDMADE OBJECTS OF CUT, FOLDED AND MOLDED PAPER. La Jolla: Mingei International, 1985.128 pp., oblong 8vo, wrappers. Exhibition catalog illustrated in color and black and white. Light rubbing to the wrappers; very good. $20.00

77. Payne, Roger. EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE. NY: Harbor Press, 1928. 28 pp., paper-covered boards. From the diary of the noted book binder. One of 525 copies printed for members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts (with 175 numbered copies offered for sale). Very good. $50.00

78. Rocq, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1970. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. 4to, 611 pp. More than seventeen thousand items. Near fine in dust jacket. $40.00

79. (Streeter). THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, VOL. SIX. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1969. Blue cloth. The Pacific west, Oregon, British Columbia, Alaska, Canada, Hawaii, and maps. Auction held April 22 & 23, 1969. Illustrated. With a list of prices realized. Near fine. $100.00

80. (Streeter). THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, VOL. SEVEN. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1969. Blue cloth. Transportation and communications, economics, education, sports, western hemisphere and the Pacific, literature and the arts, the first separate account of New Jersey, social history, and reference works. Auction held Oct. 21 and 22, 1969. Illustrated. With a list of prices realized. Near fine. $100.00

81. Thorpe, James. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE LYMAN KITTREDGE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. 1st edition. 125 pp., blue cloth, paper labels. One of Harvard= s greatest scholars, and that says a great deal. Very good. $35.00

82. Vial, R.W.G. THE ULSTER COUNTY GAZETTE AND ITS ILLEGITIMATE OFFSPRING. NY: New York Public Library, 1931. 1st separate edition. 35 pp., gray printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very good. $35.00

83. Weygand, James Lamar. MOUNTAINEER: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MARVIN NEEL AND THE BACKWOODS PRESS. Nappanee: The Press of the Indiana Kid, 1969. One of about 200 copies. Cloth spine and decorated paper-covered boards, 12mo, 38 pp. Illustrated with photographs, decorations, and wood engravings. Stamp and sticker from The Vintage Press inside the front cover. Very good.    SOLD

84. Wolfe, Richard J. THE ROLE OF THE MANN FAMILY OF DEDHAM, MASSACHUSETTS IN THE MARBLING OF PAPER IN NINETEENTH -CENTURY AMERICA AND IN THE PRINTING OF MUSIC, THE MAKING OF CARDS, AND OTHER BOOKTRADE ACTIVITIES. NP: Richard J. Wolfe, 1981. Limited to 500 copies. Cloth spine, marbled boards in the style of Mann family papers, attempting to show the brilliance of the original color values. Tipped-in photographic illustrations of Mann papers. Designed by David Ford, set in Fototronic Benbo by Colonial Cooperative Press, and printed on Warren's Olde Style Wove paper by Halliday Lithograph, Inc. Fine. $200.00

A Miscellany of Interesting Books and Autographs:

85. Albani, Madame; stage name of Emma Lajeunesse (1852-1930). Canadian operatic and oratorio singer; married operatic impresario Ernest Gye in 1878. Signed photograph and ALS from her husband. The photograph is signed "E.Albani Gye" at the bottom. The letter, 22 pp., to Mr. Naylor, is concerned with finding an accompanist for his wife= s performance. Mentions details of the material she sings as well as other performers. Two items. Very good. $100.00

86. Berthier, M.P. TRAITE DES ESSAIS PAR LA VOIE SECHE; OU DES PROPRIETES DE LA COMPOSITION ET DE L= ESSAI DES SUBSTANCES METALLIQUES ET DES COMBUSTIBLES. Paris: Thomine, 1834. 654 pp., folding plates, blue printed wrappers. Information for mining engineers and factory owners. An important work on metallurgy that is still relevant today. First volume only (of two). Text in French. Spine chipped, with the signatures loose but attached. Very good. $175.00

87. Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM= S PROGRESS. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1941. #1196/1500. 214 pp., 4to, green cloth with leather spine label. Edited by G. B. Harrison. Illustrated with twenty-nine watercolor paintings by William Blake, the first edition of the book to include Blake= s illustrations. Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. Printed at the Spiral Press. Blake= s illustration for this classic work were known for years, and but never appeared in any of the many editions of this classic work. Their history is detailed in the introduction. The spine is a bit sunned, but it is a very good copy.    SOLD

88. Cox, Palmer. THE BROWNIES. Franklin: Hillside Press, 1962. No. 142/375. Miniature book, 51 pp., 2" x 2 5/16", cloth spine with illustrated paper-covered boards. Printed in six point type, with black and white illustrations. Fine. $65.00

89. Eggar, Mrs. Henry Cooper. AN INDIAN GARDEN. NY: James Pott & Co. 1904. 1st American edition. 181 pp., decorated red cloth, teg. Color frontispiece and 18 illustrations. A bright, near fine copy. $30.00