Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305 USA
(518) 393-8069

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography




Literature page 3 of 6.  Dept. LT.  SKU Items 201 - 300.

John Steinbeck. THE MOON IS DOWN. NY, 1942. 1st edition, 2nd issue. $17.50

John Steinbeck. SWEET THURSDAY. NY, 1954. 1st edition. $40.00

 

LT-201. Machen, Arthur. THE LONDON ADVENTURE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st edition. 170 pp., yellow cloth. An essay in wandering. Paper spine label chipped at the edges; very good. $20.00

LT-202.  MacCuaig, William Wilber. SONGS OF A SHANTY-MAN AND OTHER DIALECT POEMS OF FRENCH-CANADIAN LIFE. Toronto: The Musson Book Co., nd (1913). 8vo, 91 pp., decorated blue cloth. Color and black and white illustrations by Wm. F. Binger. French-Canadian dialect poems, many concerning life in the woods. A clean and very good copy. $25.00

LT-203.  Masters, Edgar Lee. SKEETERS KIRBY. NY: MacMillan, 1923. 1st edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a few chips. $50.00      on hold

LT-204.

LT-205. McElroy, John. SI AND SHORTY. Washington: National Tribune, 1899. 1st thus. 248 pp., tan printed wrappers. Illustrated. Third in the series of Civil War novels featuring these characters. Covers are grained to resemble lizard (or snake) skin. A bit worn, but a good copy. $20.00

LT-206.  McFaul, A.D. IKE GLIDDEN IN MAINE. Boston: Dickerman Publishing Co., 1903. 1st edition. 297 pp., decorated red cloth with a pictorial cover, teg. Spine ends worn. Very good. $15.00

LT-207. McLellan, Isaac. POEMS OF THE ROD AND GUN; OR SPORTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD. NY: Henry Thorpe, 1886. 1st edition. 271 pp., decorated green cloth. Edited and with a memoir of the author by "Will Wildwood." (Fred E. Pond), and with a lengthy signed inscription by him on a preliminary blank. Bright and very good, with a small repair to the cloth on the top edge on the back. $95.00

LT-208.

LT-209. 

LT-214.  MEMOIRS OF VIDOCQ, PRINCIPAL AGENT OF THE FRENCH POLICE, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. London: Whittaker and Co., nd (late 19th century). Four volumes in two, half leather with marbled boards. An attractive set, with only minor wear along the edges. $150.00

LT-215. Millar, Margaret. THE IRON GATES. NY: Random House, 1945. 1st edition. 241 pp., greenish-gray cloth. A psychological thriller. Very good in a lightly worn and chipped dust jacket. $35.00

LT-216.  Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SIERRAS. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1871. 1st edition; later issue. Decorated reddish‑purple cloth., teg. Spine lightly sunned, but attractive and very good. $40.00

LT-217.  

LT-218.  Mitchell, S. Weir. CIRCUMSTANCE. NY: Century Co., 1901. 1st edition. Decorated red cloth. Bright and very good. $27.50

LT-219.    Mitchell, S. Weir. A COMEDY OF CONSCIENCE. NY: Century Co., 1903. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth, 12mo. Near fine. $25.00

LT-220. Mitchell, S. Weir.   DR. NORTH AND HIS FRIENDS. NY: Century Co., 1900. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth, teg. Bright and very good‑near fine. $25.00

LT-221.  Mitchell, S. Weir. MR. KRIS KRINGLE. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1893. 1st edition. Decorated paper-covered boards with a cloth spine. Illustrated by M. Craven. BAL 14157. A review copy, with a slip tipped in before the title page. Very good. $35.00

LT-222.

LT-223.  Morris, James W. K.N. PEPPER, AND OTHER CONDIMENTS; PUT UP FOR GENERAL USE BY JAQUES MAURICE. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. 12mo, 258 pp., brown cloth. Wright 1750. Humorous essays on various subjects, including the Erie Canal, which is described as "a silver String to that great Violin, the Empire State." Very good. $40.00

LT-224. Morris, William. A DREAM OF JOHN BALL. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1908. 2nd edition. Narrow 12mo. One of 925 copies on Van Gelder paper. Very good. $20.00

LT-225. 

LT-228.  Naylor, George Ball. THE SIGN OF THE PROPHET. Akron: Saalfield Publishign Co., 1901. 1st edition. 401 pp., decorated green cloth. A tale of Tecumseh and Tippecanoe. A bright, attractive, and very good copy. $35.00

LT-229.  Neihardt, John G. A BUNDLE OF MYRRH. NY: Outing Publishing Co., 1907. 1st edition. 8vo, 62 pp., half cloth and decorative paper-covered boards. Poems on various subjects. Bookplate and a couple stamps from a college library, but no other markings (none on the outside). Very good. $20.00

LT-230.

LT-231.  Norris, Frank. A DEAL IN WHEAT AND OTHER STORIES OF THE NEW AND OLD WEST. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1903. 1st edition. Red cloth., teg. Illustrated by Frederic Remington, J.C. Leyendecker, Hitchcock, and Hooper. Very good. $40.00

LT-232. 

LT-233.  O'Rell, Max. A FRENCHMAN IN AMERICA. NY: Cassell Publishing Co., 1891. 1st thus. 365 pp., decorated light blue cloth. Over 130 illustrations by E.W. Kemble. Humorous observations of men and things. Light wear, but attractive and very good. $35.00

LT-235.  Ostrander, Isabel THE CLUE IN THE AIR. NY. W.J. Watt, 1917. 1st edition. 316 pp., brownish cloth. Frontispiece illustration by Paul Stahr. A detective story. Light wear; very good. $20.00

LT-236.  Palmer, Frederick. THE LAST SHOT. Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1914. 1st Canadian edition. 517 pp., decorated blue cloth. A novel from the author's war experiences. Spine lightly sunned. Very good. $20.00

LT-237. 

Poems by the Connecticut State Geologist

LT-239.  Percival, James G. POEMS. NY: Charles Wiley, 1823. 396 pp., half leather with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Percival assisted Noah Webster in revising and proofreading his dictionary 1827-28; was state geologist of Connecticut (1835-38) and Wisconsin (1855-56). Very good. $95.00

LT-240.  Perelman, S.J. KEEP IT CRISP. NY: Random House, 1946. 1st edition. 259 pp. Good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $17.50

LT-241.  Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. HEDGED IN. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 1st edition. 12mo, 295 pp., embossed green cloth. Wright 2629. Very little wear; a clean and attractive copy. Very good. $50.00

LT-242.  Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. SEALED ORDERS. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1879. 1st edition. 345 pp., embossed red cloth. Wright 5768. Stories that originally appeared in Harper's Monthly, Scribner's Monthly, the Atlantic Monthly, and the New York Independent. A hint of rubbing to the edges, but a nice copy. Very good. $40.00

LT-243.  Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. THE SUPPLY AT SAINT AGATHA'S. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. 1st edition. 38 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrations by E. Boyd Smith and Marcia Oakes Woodbury. Wright 5771. Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. A clean and attractive copy. $35.00

LT-244. Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. WHAT TO WEAR? Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. 1st edition. 92 pp., green printed wrappers. Six essays on women= s fashion and appearance; the first four appeared as columns in A The Independent,@ and were read as a paper before the New England Woman= s Club. Minor chipping to the covers, but a nice copy, housed in a protective plain stiff paper cover. Very good. $40.00

LT-245.   Power, Thomas. SECRECY, A POEM. Boston: Moore & Sevey, 1832. 2nd edition. 32 pp., printed title page, unbound. A poem with Masonic interest. First read at the installation of officers of "the Boston encampment of Knights Templar."  In newer brown paper wrappers with a hand-lettered title. Light foxing, near fine. $30.00

LT-246.  

LT-247.  Reed, Myrtle. MASTER OF THE VINEYARD. NY: G.P. Putnam= s Sons, 1910. 1st edition. 372 pp., teg, limp leather covers with a decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Color frontispiece by Blendon Campbell. Very good. $20.00

LT-248.

LT-249.

LT-250.  Roche, Regina Maria. THE CHILDREN OF THE ABBEY, A TALE. Exeter: J. & B Williams, 1836. 3 volumes, 24mo, full calf. Illustrated. Minor foxing. Very good. $100.00

LT-251.  Rogers, Samuel. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE TABLE-TALK OF SAMUEL ROGERS, TO WHICH IS ADDED PORSONIANA. NY: D. Appleton, 1856. 1st thus. 346 pp., brown patterned cloth. Ads in the back. An entertaining collection of anecdotes involving literary and historical figures. Some uneven fading to the covers, and a repair to the cloth along the back joint. Good. $25.00

LT-252.  Ross, Clinton. THE PUPPET. Chicago: Stone & Kimball. 1896. 1st edition. 12mo, 183 pp., green cloth. Printed at the Lakeside Press. Very good. $20.00

LT-253.  Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1912. 1st thus. 12mo, 255 pp. In an attractive full red leather binding by Sangorsky and Sutcliffe, London. Lightly rubbed on the joints; very good. $100.00

LT-254. 

LT-255. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM.  NY: Doran, nd. 191 pp., decorated embossed green cloth. Tipped-in color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Printed in Great Britain. Minor rubbing to the edges; very good.          $95.00

LT-256.

LT-257.    Sanborn, Kate. MEMORIES AND RECOLLECTIONS. NY: Putnam, 1915. 1st edition. 219 pp., gray cloth, teg. Her life and some people she met, including Henry Ward Beecher, Walt Whitman, Mary A. Livermore, Grace Greenwood, etc. Very good. $30.00

LT-258. 

LT-259.   Sawyer, Moses H. LIEUTENANT COLBURN, OR THE DISINHERITED. Portland: The Author, 1861. 349 pp., green patterned cloth. Wright 2157. A novel of England at the end of the 18th century. Inscribed and signed by the author on a preliminary blank. Clean and very good. $50.00

LT-260.  Scofield, Rev. S.R. HIDDEN SUNBEAMS: REAL INCIDENTS IN THE FRONTIER LIFE OF WESTERN NEW YORK. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1886. 1st edition. 304 pp., 12mo, decorated red cloth. Stories perhaps based on actual events, all with an inspirational nature. Very minor rubbing to the covers; a bright and attractive copy. Very good. $30.00

LT-261.  Sedley, Henry. DANGERFIELD'S REST; OR, BEFORE THE STORM. NY: Sheldon & Co., 1864. 1st edition. 392 pp., decorated brown cloth with a decorated spine. Wright 2180. A novel of American life and manners. Ads in the back, including one for the book, which indicates the book "will be especially attractive to those who believe in the indestructibility of the Union, and to those who desire to see the American people through their present ordeal to a higher standard of morals and manners." Light chipping at the top of the spine, else clean and very good. $40.00

LT-262. 

LT-263.  Shillaber, B.P.. MRS. PARTINGTON'S KNITTING-WORK: AND WHAT WAS DONE BY HER PLAGUY BOY IKE. Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1868. 1st thus. See Wright 2207. 408 pp., reddish cloth. Illustrated by Augustus Hoppin. Humorous stories and poems. Lightly chipped at the top of the spine, but otherwise an extremely clean and attractive copy. Very good. $45.00

LT-264.

LT-265. Shute, Henry. A FEW NEIGHBORS. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1906. 1st edition. 214 pp., red cloth with illustrated cover. The frontispiece plate is a little worn on the outer edge from being improperly folded, otherwise a clean and very attractive copy. Very good. $55.00

LT-266. 

LT-268.   Smith, F. Hopkinson. COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS. NY: Scribners, 1903. 1st edition. 159 pp., decorated paper-covered boards with flaps, teg. No. 352/500, signed by the author. At the end is a portrait of E.M. Holland as Colonel Carter. Bright and very good. $45.00

LT-269  Smith, Seba. ‘WAY DOWN EAST; OR PORTRAITURES OF YANKEE LIFE. NY: J.C. Derby, 1854. 1st edition. 384 pp., brown patterned cloth with a decorated spine. Wright 2274. Stories by the original Major Jack Downing. Light damp stain to the outer edge of the frontispiece, else a nice copy. Very good. $50.00

LT-270. 

LT-271.  Southey, William. THE SIEGE OF CUZCO: A TRAGEDY IN FIVE ACTS. London: J. Wright, 1800. 112 pp., printed title page. An historical play concerning Pizarro’s conquest of Peru. A couple page corners damaged; set into newer (1960s) gray-green archival paper wrappers with a printed title. Very good. $50.00

LT-272. 

LT-273. 

LT-274.  Stein, A., and Rosalie Koch. HURRAH FOR THE HOLIDAYS! OR THE PLEASURES AND PAINS OF FREEDOM. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co., 1857. 12mo, decorated orange cloth. Translated from the German of Trauermantel. Five juvenile stories, illustrated with six colored plates. Bright and very good. $75.00

LT-275. 

LT-276. 

LT-278.  Stevenson, Robert Louis & Lloyd Osbourne. THE EBB-TIDE. Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894. 1st edition. 12mo, 204 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, and an excellent example of Stone & Kimball's work. Near fine. $75.00

LT-279.  Stevenson, Robert Louis, & Lloyd Osborne. THE WRECKER. NY: Scribners, 1892. 1st American edition. Decorated tan cloth. Illustrated by William Hole & W.L. Metcalf. Very good. $50.00

 

LT-280. Stockton, Frank R. THE CASTING AWAY OF MRS. LECKS AND MRS. ALESBINE. NY: Century, 1886. 1st edition, 1st issue. Maroon cloth. Worn on the edges and spine ends; very good. $75.00

LT-281.  Stockton, Frank R. THE GREAT STONE OF SARDIS. NY: Harper & Bros., 1898. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. BAL18929. Illustrated by Peter Newell. Very good. $45.00

LT-282. Stockton, Frank R. POMONA'S TRAVELS. NY: Scribner's, 1894. Decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrated by A.B. Frost. Fine. $35.00

LT-283. Stockton, Frank R. . RUDDER GRANGE. NY: Scribner's, 1879. 1st edition.; 1st state. Decorated red cloth. Some rubbing; very good. $75.00

LT-284. Stockton, Frank R. . A STORYTELLER'S PACK. NY: Scribners, 1897. 1st edition; first issue. Decorated blue cloth, teg. Illustrated by Peter Newell, W.T. Smedley, Frank O. Small, Alice Barber Stephens, and E.W. Kemble. BAL 18926. A couple short tears in the cloth at the spine ends; very good. $35.00

LT-285. Stockton, Frank R. . THE VIZIER OF THE TWO‑HORNED ALEXANDER. NY: Century, 1899. 1st edition; first issue. Decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrated by Reginald B. Birch. BAL 18934. Bright and near fine. $40.00

LT-286.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher. THE MINISTER'S WOOING. NY: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 1st edition. 578 pp., gray-green cloth. Covers lightly worn, front flyleaf cut out; very good. $65.00

LT-287.   Stuart, Ruth McEnery. AUNT AMITY'S SILVER WEDDING. NY: Century, 1909. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated. A bright and very good copy. $25.00

LT-288. Stuart, Ruth McEnery. NAPOLEON JACKSON. NY: Century, 1902. 1st edition. Decorated dark red cloth. Very good. $25.00

LT-289   Stuart, Ruth McEnery.   SONNY, A CHRISTMAS GUEST.   New York: Century, 1904. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Illustrations by Fanny V. Cory. Also included is a handwritten quote on a separate sheet of paper signed by the author from page 102 in the book. Very good. $60.00

 

Back Next

 


General Information:

Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday 11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST

To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 393-8069