Literature page 3 of 6. Dept. LT.
SKU Items 201 - 300.
|
|
|
John Steinbeck. THE MOON IS DOWN. NY, 1942. 1st edition, 2nd issue. $17.50
|
|
|
|
John Steinbeck. SWEET THURSDAY. NY, 1954. 1st edition. $40.00
|
|
|
LT-201. Machen, Arthur. THE
LONDON ADVENTURE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st edition. 170 pp.,
yellow cloth. An essay in wandering. Paper spine label chipped at the edges;
very good. $20.00
LT-202. MacCuaig,
William Wilber. SONGS OF A SHANTY-MAN AND OTHER DIALECT POEMS OF
FRENCH-CANADIAN LIFE. Toronto: The Musson Book Co., nd (1913). 8vo, 91 pp.,
decorated blue cloth. Color and black and white illustrations by Wm. F.
Binger. French-Canadian dialect poems, many concerning life in the woods. A
clean and very good copy. $25.00
LT-203. Masters, Edgar Lee. SKEETERS KIRBY. NY: MacMillan,
1923. 1st edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a few chips. $50.00
on hold
LT-204.
LT-205. McElroy, John. SI AND SHORTY. Washington:
National Tribune, 1899. 1st thus. 248 pp., tan printed wrappers.
Illustrated. Third in the series of Civil War novels featuring these
characters. Covers are grained to resemble lizard (or snake) skin. A bit worn,
but a good copy. $20.00
LT-206. McFaul, A.D. IKE
GLIDDEN IN MAINE. Boston: Dickerman Publishing Co., 1903. 1st
edition. 297 pp., decorated red cloth with a pictorial cover, teg. Spine ends
worn. Very good. $15.00
LT-207. McLellan, Isaac. POEMS OF THE ROD AND GUN; OR SPORTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD.
NY: Henry Thorpe, 1886. 1st edition. 271 pp., decorated green
cloth. Edited and with a memoir of the author by "Will Wildwood." (Fred E.
Pond), and with a lengthy signed inscription by him on a preliminary blank.
Bright and very good, with a small repair to the cloth on the top edge on the
back. $95.00
LT-208.
LT-209.
LT-214. MEMOIRS OF VIDOCQ, PRINCIPAL AGENT OF THE FRENCH POLICE, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. London:
Whittaker and Co., nd (late 19th century). Four volumes in two,
half leather with marbled boards. An attractive set, with only minor wear
along the edges. $150.00
LT-215. Millar, Margaret.
THE IRON GATES. NY: Random House, 1945. 1st edition. 241 pp.,
greenish-gray cloth. A psychological thriller. Very good in a lightly worn and
chipped dust jacket. $35.00
LT-216. Miller, Joaquin.
SONGS OF THE SIERRAS. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1871. 1st edition; later issue.
Decorated reddish‑purple cloth., teg.
Spine lightly sunned, but attractive and very good. $40.00
LT-217.
LT-218. Mitchell, S.
Weir. CIRCUMSTANCE. NY: Century Co., 1901. 1st edition. Decorated red cloth.
Bright and very good. $27.50
LT-219.
Mitchell, S. Weir. A COMEDY OF CONSCIENCE. NY: Century Co., 1903. 1st edition.
Decorated green cloth, 12mo. Near fine. $25.00
LT-220. Mitchell, S. Weir.
DR. NORTH AND HIS FRIENDS. NY: Century Co., 1900. 1st edition. Decorated green
cloth, teg. Bright and very good‑near fine.
$25.00
LT-221. Mitchell, S.
Weir. MR. KRIS KRINGLE. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1893. 1st
edition. Decorated paper-covered boards with a cloth spine. Illustrated by M.
Craven. BAL 14157. A review copy, with a slip tipped in before the title page.
Very good. $35.00
LT-222.
LT-223. Morris, James W. K.N. PEPPER, AND OTHER CONDIMENTS; PUT UP FOR GENERAL USE
BY JAQUES MAURICE. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. 12mo, 258 pp., brown
cloth. Wright 1750. Humorous essays on various subjects, including the Erie
Canal, which is described as "a silver String to that great Violin, the Empire
State." Very good. $40.00
LT-224. Morris, William. A DREAM OF JOHN BALL. Portland:
Thomas B. Mosher, 1908. 2nd edition. Narrow 12mo. One of 925 copies on Van Gelder paper. Very good. $20.00
LT-225.
LT-228. Naylor, George Ball. THE SIGN OF THE PROPHET.
Akron: Saalfield Publishign Co., 1901. 1st edition. 401 pp.,
decorated green cloth. A tale of Tecumseh and Tippecanoe. A bright, attractive,
and very good copy. $35.00
LT-229. Neihardt, John G. A BUNDLE OF MYRRH. NY: Outing
Publishing Co., 1907. 1st edition. 8vo, 62 pp., half cloth and
decorative paper-covered boards. Poems on various subjects. Bookplate and a
couple stamps from a college library, but no other markings (none on the
outside). Very good. $20.00
LT-230.
LT-231. Norris, Frank. A DEAL IN WHEAT AND OTHER STORIES OF
THE NEW AND OLD WEST. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1903. 1st edition. Red cloth., teg.
Illustrated by Frederic Remington, J.C. Leyendecker, Hitchcock, and Hooper. Very
good. $40.00
LT-232.
LT-233.
O'Rell, Max. A FRENCHMAN IN AMERICA. NY:
Cassell Publishing Co., 1891. 1st thus. 365 pp., decorated light blue
cloth. Over 130 illustrations by E.W. Kemble. Humorous observations of men and
things. Light wear, but attractive and very good. $35.00
LT-235. Ostrander, Isabel THE CLUE IN THE AIR. NY. W.J.
Watt, 1917. 1st edition. 316 pp., brownish cloth. Frontispiece
illustration by Paul Stahr. A detective story. Light wear; very good. $20.00
LT-236. Palmer,
Frederick. THE LAST SHOT. Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1914. 1st Canadian
edition. 517 pp., decorated blue cloth. A novel from the author's war
experiences. Spine lightly sunned. Very good. $20.00
LT-237.
Poems by the Connecticut
State Geologist
LT-239. Percival, James G. POEMS. NY: Charles Wiley, 1823.
396 pp., half leather with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Percival
assisted Noah Webster in revising and proofreading his dictionary 1827-28; was
state geologist of Connecticut (1835-38) and Wisconsin (1855-56). Very good.
$95.00
LT-240. Perelman, S.J. KEEP IT CRISP. NY: Random House, 1946. 1st
edition. 259 pp. Good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $17.50
LT-241. Phelps,
Elizabeth Stuart. HEDGED IN. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 1st
edition. 12mo, 295 pp., embossed green cloth. Wright 2629. Very little wear; a
clean and attractive copy. Very good. $50.00
LT-242. Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. SEALED ORDERS. Boston: Houghton,
Osgood & Co., 1879. 1st edition. 345 pp., embossed red cloth.
Wright 5768. Stories that originally appeared in Harper's Monthly,
Scribner's Monthly, the Atlantic Monthly, and the New York
Independent. A hint of rubbing to the edges, but a nice copy. Very good.
$40.00
LT-243. Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. THE SUPPLY AT SAINT AGATHA'S.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. 1st edition. 38 pp., decorated
green cloth, teg. Illustrations by E. Boyd Smith and Marcia Oakes Woodbury.
Wright 5771. Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. A clean and attractive
copy. $35.00
LT-244. Phelps,
Elizabeth Stuart. WHAT TO WEAR? Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. 1st
edition. 92 pp., green printed wrappers. Six essays on women=
s fashion and appearance; the first four appeared as columns in
A The Independent,@
and were read as a paper before the New England Woman=
s Club. Minor chipping to the covers, but a nice copy, housed in a protective
plain stiff paper cover. Very good. $40.00
LT-245. Power,
Thomas. SECRECY, A POEM. Boston: Moore & Sevey, 1832. 2nd edition.
32 pp., printed title page, unbound. A poem with Masonic interest. First read at the
installation of officers of "the Boston encampment of Knights Templar." In
newer brown paper wrappers with a hand-lettered title. Light foxing, near
fine. $30.00
LT-246.
LT-247. Reed, Myrtle. MASTER OF THE VINEYARD. NY: G.P. Putnam=
s Sons, 1910. 1st edition. 372 pp., teg, limp leather covers with a
decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Color frontispiece by Blendon Campbell.
Very good. $20.00
LT-248.
LT-249.
LT-250. Roche, Regina Maria. THE CHILDREN OF THE ABBEY, A TALE.
Exeter: J. & B Williams, 1836. 3 volumes, 24mo, full calf. Illustrated. Minor
foxing. Very good. $100.00
LT-251. Rogers, Samuel. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE TABLE-TALK OF SAMUEL
ROGERS, TO WHICH IS ADDED PORSONIANA. NY: D. Appleton, 1856. 1st
thus. 346 pp., brown patterned cloth. Ads in the back. An entertaining
collection of anecdotes involving literary and historical figures. Some uneven
fading to the covers, and a repair to the cloth along the back joint. Good.
$25.00
LT-252.
Ross, Clinton. THE PUPPET. Chicago: Stone & Kimball.
1896. 1st edition. 12mo, 183 pp., green cloth. Printed at the
Lakeside Press. Very good. $20.00
LT-253. Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI. London:
Arthur L. Humphreys, 1912. 1st thus. 12mo, 255 pp. In an attractive
full red leather binding by Sangorsky and Sutcliffe, London. Lightly rubbed on
the joints; very good. $100.00
LT-254.
LT-255. THE RUBAIYAT
OF OMAR KHAYYAM. NY: Doran, nd. 191 pp., decorated embossed green cloth.
Tipped-in color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Printed in Great Britain. Minor
rubbing to the edges; very good.
$95.00
LT-256.
LT-257. Sanborn, Kate. MEMORIES AND
RECOLLECTIONS. NY: Putnam, 1915. 1st edition. 219 pp., gray cloth,
teg. Her life and some people she met, including Henry Ward Beecher, Walt
Whitman, Mary A. Livermore, Grace Greenwood, etc. Very good. $30.00
LT-258.
LT-259. Sawyer, Moses H. LIEUTENANT
COLBURN, OR THE DISINHERITED. Portland: The Author, 1861. 349 pp., green
patterned cloth. Wright 2157. A novel of England at the end of the 18th
century. Inscribed and signed by the author on a preliminary blank.
Clean and very good. $50.00
LT-260. Scofield, Rev. S.R. HIDDEN SUNBEAMS: REAL INCIDENTS IN THE
FRONTIER LIFE OF WESTERN NEW YORK. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of
Publication, 1886. 1st edition. 304 pp., 12mo, decorated red cloth.
Stories perhaps based on actual events, all with an inspirational nature. Very
minor rubbing to the covers; a bright and attractive copy. Very good. $30.00
LT-261. Sedley, Henry. DANGERFIELD'S REST; OR, BEFORE THE STORM. NY: Sheldon & Co.,
1864. 1st edition. 392 pp., decorated brown cloth with a decorated
spine. Wright 2180. A novel of American life and manners. Ads in the back,
including one for the book, which indicates the book "will be especially
attractive to those who believe in the indestructibility of the Union, and to
those who desire to see the American people through their present ordeal to a
higher standard of morals and manners." Light chipping at the top of the
spine, else clean and very good. $40.00
LT-262.
LT-263. Shillaber, B.P.. MRS. PARTINGTON'S KNITTING-WORK: AND WHAT WAS DONE BY HER
PLAGUY BOY IKE. Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1868. 1st thus. See
Wright 2207. 408 pp., reddish cloth. Illustrated by Augustus Hoppin. Humorous
stories and poems. Lightly chipped at the top of the spine, but otherwise an
extremely clean and attractive copy. Very good. $45.00
LT-264.
LT-265. Shute, Henry. A
FEW NEIGHBORS. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1906. 1st edition. 214 pp., red
cloth with illustrated cover. The frontispiece plate is a little worn on the
outer edge from being improperly folded, otherwise a clean and very attractive
copy. Very good. $55.00
LT-266.
LT-268. Smith,
F. Hopkinson. COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS. NY: Scribners, 1903. 1st
edition. 159 pp., decorated paper-covered boards with flaps, teg. No. 352/500,
signed by the author. At the end is a portrait of E.M. Holland as Colonel
Carter. Bright and very good. $45.00
LT-269 Smith, Seba. ‘WAY DOWN EAST; OR PORTRAITURES OF YANKEE LIFE.
NY: J.C. Derby, 1854. 1st edition. 384 pp., brown patterned cloth
with a decorated spine. Wright 2274. Stories by the original Major Jack Downing.
Light damp stain to the outer edge of the frontispiece, else a nice copy. Very
good. $50.00
LT-270.
LT-271. Southey, William. THE SIEGE OF CUZCO: A TRAGEDY
IN FIVE ACTS. London: J. Wright, 1800. 112 pp., printed title page. An
historical play concerning Pizarro’s conquest of Peru. A couple page corners
damaged; set into newer (1960s) gray-green archival paper wrappers with a
printed title. Very good. $50.00
LT-272.
LT-273.
LT-274. Stein, A., and Rosalie Koch. HURRAH FOR THE HOLIDAYS! OR THE
PLEASURES AND PAINS OF FREEDOM. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co., 1857. 12mo,
decorated orange cloth. Translated from the German of Trauermantel. Five
juvenile stories, illustrated with six colored plates. Bright and very good.
$75.00
LT-275.
LT-276.
LT-278. Stevenson, Robert Louis &
Lloyd Osbourne. THE EBB-TIDE. Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894. 1st
edition. 12mo, 204 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. Printed at the University
Press, Cambridge, and an excellent example of Stone & Kimball's work. Near fine.
$75.00
LT-279. Stevenson, Robert Louis, & Lloyd Osborne. THE WRECKER.
NY: Scribners, 1892. 1st American edition. Decorated tan cloth. Illustrated by
William Hole & W.L. Metcalf. Very good. $50.00

LT-280. Stockton, Frank R.
THE CASTING AWAY OF MRS. LECKS AND MRS. ALESBINE. NY: Century, 1886. 1st
edition, 1st issue. Maroon cloth. Worn on the edges and spine ends;
very good. $75.00
LT-281. Stockton,
Frank R. THE GREAT STONE OF SARDIS. NY: Harper & Bros., 1898. 1st edition.
Decorated green cloth. BAL18929. Illustrated by Peter Newell. Very good. $45.00
LT-282. Stockton, Frank R. POMONA'S TRAVELS. NY: Scribner's,
1894. Decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrated by A.B. Frost. Fine. $35.00
LT-283. Stockton, Frank R. . RUDDER GRANGE. NY: Scribner's, 1879. 1st
edition.; 1st state. Decorated red cloth. Some rubbing; very good. $75.00
LT-284. Stockton, Frank R. . A STORYTELLER'S PACK. NY: Scribners, 1897.
1st edition; first issue. Decorated blue cloth, teg. Illustrated by Peter
Newell, W.T. Smedley, Frank O. Small, Alice Barber Stephens, and E.W. Kemble.
BAL 18926. A couple short tears in the cloth at the spine ends; very good.
$35.00
LT-285. Stockton, Frank R. . THE VIZIER OF THE TWO‑HORNED ALEXANDER. NY: Century, 1899.
1st edition; first issue. Decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrated by Reginald B.
Birch. BAL 18934. Bright and near fine. $40.00
LT-286. Stowe,
Harriet Beecher. THE MINISTER'S
WOOING. NY: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 1st edition. 578 pp., gray-green
cloth. Covers lightly worn, front flyleaf cut out; very good. $65.00
LT-287. Stuart,
Ruth McEnery. AUNT AMITY'S SILVER WEDDING. NY: Century, 1909. 1st edition.
Decorated green cloth. Illustrated. A bright and very good copy. $25.00
LT-288. Stuart, Ruth McEnery. NAPOLEON JACKSON. NY: Century, 1902. 1st
edition. Decorated dark red cloth. Very good. $25.00
LT-289 Stuart, Ruth McEnery.
SONNY, A CHRISTMAS GUEST. New York: Century, 1904. 1st edition.
Decorated green cloth. Illustrations by Fanny V. Cory. Also included is a
handwritten quote on a separate sheet of paper signed by the author from page
102 in the book. Very good. $60.00

|