Bibliomania
Books
|
Literature page 4 of 5. Dept. _____. SKU Items 301 - 400. LT-301. Sykes, Gerald (ed.).. ALIENATION: THE CULTURAL CLIMATE OF OUR TIME. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 1st edition. Two volumes. Blue cloth, slip case. Selections from a variety of writers in all literary genres. Very good. $30.00 LT-304. Taylor, George B. THE OAKLAND STORIES: COUSIN GUY. NY: Sheldon & Co., 1861. 173 pp., brown embossed cloth with a decorated spine. Four illustrations. A novel with details of the book business and revealing many Virginia customs. The second volume in the Oakland Stories series. The front flyleaf has been neatly excised, but a nice copy with only a little foxing. Very good. $25.00 LT-305. Tennyson, Alfred. TENNYSON'S SUPPRESSED POEMS. NY: Harper & Bros., 1903. 205 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg. Edited and collected by J.C. Thomson. Fifty-three poems suppressed by the author during his lifetime for not being comparable to his other work. Some were previously published in periodicals, which is noted. A nice copy, near fine and uncut. $25.00 LT-306. Thacher, John Boyd. CHARLECOTE, OR THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1895. 1st edition. Leather spine, cloth covered boards. Illustrated by Charles Louis Hinton. One of 350 copies on Japan vellum. A play by the noted Albany businessman, public servant, and book collector. Very good. $25.00 LT-307. LT-308. Tilton, Warren, & William A. Crapts. TRIFLETON PAPERS by Trifle and the Editor. Boston: Whittemore, Niles, and Hall, 1856. 1st edition. 12mo, 310 pp., embossed blue cloth. Wright 2516. Printed in Cambridge by Thurston and Torry. Some rubbing to the covers, ink marks on the edges (not affecting the interior); good-very good. $40.00 LT-309. Titcomb, Timothy (Josiah Gilbert Holland). GOLD-FOIL, HAMMERED FROM POPULAR PROVERBS. NY: Charles Scribner, 1862. 17th edition. 358 pp., brown cloth. Pencil marks on a few pages, spine ends worn, but a clean and good copy. $22.50 LT-310. Tolstoy, Leo. HADJI MURAD. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1912. 1st American edition. Decorated light blue cloth. Translated by Aylmer Maude. A posthumously published novel. A couple cover spots; Very good. $60.00 LT-311. Tourgee, Albion Winegar. A FOOL'S ERRAND, BY ONE OF THE FOOLS. NY: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1880. 361 pp., decorated red cloth. See Wright 5520. A bright, very good copy. $90.00 LT-312. Trask, Katrina. IN THE VANGUARD. NY: MacMillan, 1913. 1st edition. Green cloth. Very good‑near fine. $30.00 LT-313. Trowbridge, John Townsend. THE VAGABONDS, AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. 1st edition. 172 pp., 12mo, brown cloth. Short tear on the title page, minor wear at the top of the spine. Very good. $50.00 LT-314. Tucker, Beverly (of Virginia). THE PARTISAN LEADER. NY: Rudd & Carlton, 1861. Later printing of Wright 2013; two volumes in one. Title page states: "Secretly printed in Washington (in the year 1836) by Duff Green, for circulation in the Southern States, but afterwards suppressed." Also noted as "A key to the disunion conspiracy." The collector I purchased it from, an early collector of fantasy fiction, listed it in that category. A clean and near fine copy. $50.00 LT-315. LT-317. TWENTY-FIVE STORIES FROM THE SOVIET REPUBLICS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, nd (ca. 1960). 488 pp., decorated cloth. Although not representative of all the various geographic regions of the USSR, A as a whole the collection gives a fair idea of some aspects of life in pre-revolutionary Russia and in the Soviet Union. Very good in dust jacket. $17.50 LT-318. LT-319. LT-321. Walpole, Hugh. ABOVE THE DARK TUMULT. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. 1st edition. 303 pp., black cloth. Very good in a torn and worn dust jacket. $15.00 LT-322. Ware, William. ZENOBIA: OR, THE FALL OF PALMYRA. NY: C.S. Francis, 1839. 3rd edition. 2 vols., 12mo, brown patterned cloth. Wright 2659. A historical romance in letters of Lucium M. Piso from Palmyra to his friend Marcus Curtius at Rome. . Light sunning, a little wear at the spine ends. Very good. $45.00 LT-323. Warner, Susan B. TRADING. NY: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1873. 1st edition; 2nd state. 12mo, 437 pp., rust-colored cloth with gold spine decorations. BAL 21286. Finishing the story of A The House in Town.@ Lightly worn at the spine ends and corners, but a clean and attractive copy. Very good. $60.00 LT-324. Warner, Susan Bogert. THE HILLS OF THE SHATEMUC. NY: D. Appleton, 1857. 516 pp., brown embossed cloth. See Wright 2646. A clean, bright copy with little wear. Very good. $40.00 LT-325. Wells, Carolyn. IDLE IDYLS. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1900. 1st edition. 155 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrated by Oliver Hereford. An attractive copy. Very good. $30.00 LT-326. Weyman, Stanley J. UNDER THE RED ROBE. NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. 12mo, 340 pp., decorated brown cloth. A nice copy with virtually no wear. Very good. $20.00 LT-327. Whitby, Beatrice. THE AWAKENING OF MARY FENWICK. NY: D. Appleton, 1892. Appleton= s Town & Country Library No. 42. 334 pp., brick red wrappers. Spine ends chipped; very good. $15.00 LT-328. Whitby, Beatrice. MARY FENWICK= S DAUGHTER. NY: D. Appleton, 1894. Appleton= s Town & Country Library No. 143. 374 pp., brick red wrappers. A couple chips to the spine, but very good. $15.00 LT-329. Whitney, Mrs. A.D.T. PATIENCE STRONG'S OUTINGS. Boston: Loring, 1868. 1st edition. 233 pp., green cloth. Light soiling to the spine; very good. $25.00 LT-330. Whittier, John Greenleaf. POEMS... Illustrated by H. Billings. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey ,1849. Decorated red cloth., aeg. 1st edition, 1st issue. 384 pp. BAL 21765. An impressive looking volume. Minor wear, especially at the spine ends; but bright and very good $100.00 LT-331. Whittier, John Greenleaf. AT SUNDOWN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 1st edition; 1st state. 12mo, 70 pp., decorated white cloth, teg. BAL 22158. Privately published in 1890, this is the first edition published for the public, with six additional poems and designs by E.H. Garrett. Printed at the Riverside Press. A bright, attractive copy, with three newspaper clippings pasted on the rear endpapers. Very good. $35.00 LT-332. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. 1st edition; 1st issue. Decorated green cloth. Very good. $75.00 LT-333. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. THE NEW CHRONICLES OF REBECCA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. 1st edition. Decorated pictorial green cloth. Illustrated by F.C. Yohn. Very good. $50.00 LT-334. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. ROSE O= THE RIVER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. 1st edition. 177 pp., decorated red cloth. Illustrated by George Wright. Spine very lightly sunned, else very good. $25.00 LT-335. Wilberforce, Mrs. T. (J.D. Hall) HUMBUGS AND CANTERBURY FOLKS. Providence: J.D. Hall, 1903. 342 pp., decorated brown cloth. Illustrated with plates and page decorations. Exposing some of the follies of the modern time. Signed by the author inside the front cover, both with his pen name and real name. Title page has a minor tear at the bottom, and there is some rubbing to the cover edges. Very good. $35.00 LT-336. Wilder, Marshall P. THE PEOPLE I'VE SMILED WITH. NY: Cassell & Co., 1889. 1st edition. 268 pp., decorated brown and green cloth, teg. Recollections of a life A that has known no evil@ (according to the introduction) by the well-known mimic and entertainer. Very good, $20.00 LT-337. Wilkinson, Mary GLEANINGS FROM AUSTRALIAN VERSE: LOVE POEMS. Melbourne: Whitcomb & Tombs Limited, nd (ca. 1940). 12mo, 128 pp., stiff wrappers with a dust jacket. An anthology of poems from manuscripts as well as printed sources. A clean and very good copy. $15.00 LT-338. Willis, Nathaniel Parker. THE POEMS, SACRED, PASSIONATE, AND HUMOROUS, OF NATHANIEL PARKER WILLIS. NY: Clark, Austin & Smith. 1860. Complete edition, revised and enlarged. 352 pp., red patterned cloth with a decorated spine, aeg. A nice early edition. A bit worn at the spine ends. Very good. $30.00 LT-339. Winthrop, Theodore. EDWIN BROTHERTOFT. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1862. 5th edition. 369 pp., 12mo, embossed green cloth. Wright 2772. A novel set in New York during the American Revolution. A clean and bright copy with very little wear. Very good. $40.00 LT-340. Wister, Owen. THE VIRGINIAN. Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1951. No. 443/1500, illustrated and signed by William Moyers. Designed and printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.Top of the spine bumped, but a very good copy of what is considered the classic western novel. $40.00 LT-341. Wortley, Lady E. Stuart (ed.). THE KEEPSAKE FOR 1840. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1840. 264 pp., decorated red leather, aeg. Illustrated. A miscellany of literary works of the time. Light rubbing to the covers and a little bit of foxing. Very good. $40.00 LT-342. Yorke, Oliver. THE RELIQUES OF FATHER PROUT. London: James Fraser, 1836. 1st edition. Two volumes. Illustrated by Alfred Croquis. Nicely bound in half green morocco and green cloth. Near fine. $150.00
LT-342. Yorke, Oliver. (Rev. Francis Mallory). THE RELIQUES OF FATHER PROUT. London: H.G. Bohn, 1862. New edition, revised and largely augmented. 578 pp., 12mo, half green leather and marbled boards. Illustrated. Satirical writings. Minor rubbing. Very good. $75.00 LT-343.
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|