Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305 USA
(518) 393-8069

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Natural History

Highlights:

A.A. Gould. THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY. New York, ca. 1850. $145.00

John D.Godman. AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY - PART 1: MASTOLOGY. Philadephia, 1831. 3 vols. $300.00

C.J. Maynard. NATURALIST'S GUIDE TO COLLECTING AND PRESENTING OBJECTS IN NATURAL HISTORY. Salem, 1877. $75.00

 

NH-1.   Arnold, Augusta Foote. THE SEA-BEACH AT EBB-TIDE. NY: Century, 1901. 1st edition. 490 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated with more than 600 photographs and drawings. A minor classic. Very good. $20.00

NH-2. 

NH-3.  Barker, Will.   FAMILIAR INSECTS OF AMERICA. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 236 pp. Illustrations by Carl Burger, schematic drawings by Nancy Lloyd. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

NH-4.  Beebe, William. PHEASANT JUNGLES. NY: Putnam, 1927. 1st edition. 248 pp., blue cloth. The author's adventures in the far east while doing his research on pheasants. A bright, very good copy. $17.50

NH-5. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN GALLINACEOUS BIRDS. NY: Dover, 1963. 1stthus. 490 pp., plates, stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1932 edition. Includes Partridge, bobwhite, quail, grouse, ptarmigan, prairie chicken, pheasant, turkey, pigeon, and dove. Very good. $10.00

NH-6.  Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN GULLS AND TERNS. NY: Dover, 1963. 1stthus. 335 pp., plates, stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1932 edition. The original color plates are reproduced in black and white. Very good. $10.00

NH-7.  Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN SHORE BIRDS. NY: Dover, 1962. 1stthus. Two volumes, stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1927 edition. Very good. $15.00

NH-8. 

NH-9.   Brice, John J. A MANUAL OF FISH-CULTURE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897. 340 pp., blue cloth, illustrated with plates, photographs, and drawings. Includes information on the cultivation of frogs and oysters. Bright and very good. $50.00

NH-10.  Britton, N.L., and J.N. Rose. THE CACTACEAE: DESCRIPTIONS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF PLANTS IN THE CACTUS FAMILY. NY: Dover, 1963. 1st thus. Four volumes bound in two. 4to, tan cloth. A complete reprint of the second edition of 1937, first published in 1920 by the Carnegie Institution, and the first exhaustive study of the cactus ever made. Describes 124 genera and 1,235 species. Very good in dust jacket. $75.00

NH-11.   Camshell, Charles. SON OF THE NORTH. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1954. 1st edition. 244 pp., cloth. Illustrated with maps and photographs. A geologist= s life and explorations in his native home, the Canadian wilderness. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $20.00

NH-12.  Carr, William H. DESERT PARADE. NY: Viking Press, 1947. 1st edition. 96 pp., brown cloth, map endpapers. Photographs by Marvin H. Frost. A guide to southwestern desert plants and wildlife. Very good in a dust jacket with some edge wear and a couple chips. $12.00

NH-13. Chadbourne, P.A.  INSTINCT: ITS OFFICE IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM, AND ITS RELATION TO THE HIGHER POWERS IN MAN. NY: Geo. P. Putnam, 1872.  1st edition. 307 pp., red cloth. The Lowell Lectures for 1871. The relation of instinct to the adaptation of animals, plants, and men to their environment, presented in the midst of the great attention given to evolutionary concepts at this time. Clean and near fine.    $35.00

NH-14.    Eggar, Mrs. Henry Cooper. AN INDIAN GARDEN. NY: James Pott & Co., 1904. 1st American edition. 181 pp., decorated red cloth, teg. Color frontispiece and 18 illustrations. A bright, near fine copy. $30.00

NH-15.  Emmons, Ebenezer. NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK, PART V, Volume III, AGRICULTURE. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1851. 4to, 340 pp., black decorated cloth. Apples, pears, peaches, plums, cherries, berries, crop rotation, and fertilizers. Illustrations, but no full page plates. An exceptionally nice copy, with only minor foxing, but a bright and intact binding, which is rare because the cloth is usually not heavy enough to support the weight of the book. A bookplate inside the front cover is signed by the state= s Secretary of State. Very good. $85.00

NH-16. 

NH-17.  Everett, Fred. FUN WITH GAME BIRDS. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1954. 1st edition. 287 pp. An interesting collection of words and drawings by the author of Fun With Trout. Very good. $45.00

NH-18.  Fairchild, David. THE WORLD GROWS ROUND MY DOOR. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1947. 1st edition. 347 pp., green cloth. The story of The Kampong, the author’s plant home in Florida. A little discoloration to some pages, but a good copy in a worn dust jacket. $22.50

NH-19.   

NH-20.  Geis, Axelred D., Robert I Smith, & John P. Rogers. BLACK DUCK DISTRIBUTION, HARVEST CHARACTERISTICS, AND SURVIVAL. Washington: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1971. Special Scientific Report No. 139. 4to., 241 pp., blue printed wrappers. Numerous charts and graphs; inside the back cover is an envelope with several charts on transparencies for projection. Back cover wrinkled, else very good. $15.00

NH-21. 

NH-22.  Gerrits, H.A. PHEASANTS, INCLUDING THEIR CARE IN THE AVIARY. London: Blandford, 1961. 1st edition. 144 pp. Illustrated by H. J. Slipper, including six color plates showing twenty-six species. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

NH-23.  Giles, Dorothy. THE LITTLE KITCHEN GARDEN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1926. 1st edition. 98 pp., decorated brown cloth. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A volume in the "Little Garden Series," edited by Mrs. Francis King. Minor foxing and wear; very good. $17.50

With an Extensive Discussion of Whale-Fishery

NH-24.  Godman, John D. AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY - PART 1: MASTOLOGY. Philadelphia: Key & Mielkie, 1831. 2nd edition. Three volumes, full calf. Illustrated with numerous engraved plates. An important early survey of North American mammals; about half of the third volume is devoted to the practice of whaling. All three volumes have been competently repaired or rebacked on the spines, making a nice set. Very good. $300.00

NH-25.  Gould, A.A. (ed.) THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: CONTAINING SCIENTIFIC AND POPULAR DESCRIPTIONS OF MAN, QUADRUPEDS, BIRDS, FISHES, REPTILES, AND INSECTS,... NY: C. Wells, nd (ca. 1850). 880 pp., red morocco, aeg. Compiled from the writings of eminent naturalists, and illustrated with 400 engravings. A little rubbing and foxing. Very good. $145.00

MH-26.  Graham, A.B. THE PASSENGER PIGEON. Chillicothe: Ross County Historical Society, 1958/ Folk Publications New Series No. 3. 6 pp., 4to, mimeographed, wrappers. A short story by a nonagenarian. Near fine. $20.00

NH-27.  Job, Herbert K. AMONG THE WATERFOWL. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1902. 1st edition. 224 pp., decorated light green cloth. A popular narrative account of the water-fowl as found in the northern and middle states and lower Canada, east of the Rocky Mountains. Illustrated with the author's and other photographs. Very good. $30.00

NH-28.  Johnsgard, Paul A. GROUSE AND QUAILS OF NORTH AMERICA. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. 1st edition. Small 4to, 553 pp. Illustrated with maps, color plates by C.G. Pritchard, and color and black and white photographs. The result of three years of intensive research and study. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $50.00

NH-29.   Jordan, William Leighton. THE OCEAN: ITS TIDES AND CURRENTS AND THEIR CAUSES. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873. 1st edition. 334 pp., green cloth, folding chart, illustrated.  Includes the effects of solar and lunar gravitation, and theories of winds. Some rubbing and wear to the covers. Very good. $35.00

NH-30.  Kemp, James F.  THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1912. 79 pp., printed wrappers. Museum Bulletin 159.  Includes a map of the mineral springs and wells. A clean and very good copy.    SOLD

NH-31.  THE LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE. VOL.I - PART II. THE MENAGERIES: QUADRUPEDS, DESCRIBED AND DRAWN FROM LIVING SUBJECTS. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1830. 16mo, printed wrappers. Descriptions and engraved pictures of the camel, llama, gnu, and reindeer. Light foxing, and lacking the first interior (half-title) page, but a really nice copy with only very minor chipping along the edges. Very good. $45.00

NH-32.  Matheson, Robert.  THE UTILIZATION OF AQUATIC PLANTS AS AIDS IN MOSQUITO CONTROL. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. 1st separate issue. 23 pp., brown printed wrappers. Publication No. 3158. From the Smithsonian Report for 1931. With seven plates. A clean, very good copy.     $10.00

NH-33.  Maynard, C.J.  THE NATURALIST'S GUIDE IN COLLECTING AND PRESENTING OBJECTS IN NATURAL HISTORY, WITH A COMPLETE CATALOG OF THE BIRDS OF EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS.  Salem: S.E. Cassino, Naturalist's Agency, 1877. Revised edition. 204 pp., brown cloth. Collecting and preserving birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, insects, and sea creatures.  Illustrations by E.L. Weeks; two color plates, ten additional plates. With a list and descriptions of 299 birds found in eastern Massachusetts. Some wear and spotting to the covers. Good-very good.     $75.00

NH-34.  McAtee, W.L. (ed.). THE RING-NECKED PHEASANT AND ITS MANAGEMENT IN NORTH AMERICA. Washington: American Wildlife Institute, 1945. 1st edition. 320 pp. Chapters on raising pheasants in various areas of the country, each by a different author. Very good in a very worn and repaired dust jacket. $25.00

NH-35.   Merriam, Clinton Hart. THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION, NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia). In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S. Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum 3705. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set, housed in a new custom clamshell box.    $300.00

NH-36.  Miller, Gerrit S., & Remington Kellogg. LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN RECENT MAMMALS. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1955. 954 pp., printed wrappers. United States National Museum Bulletin 205. Listings of discoveries for the previous century and relevant writings. Very good. $15.00

NH-37.  Morrison, et al (eds.). PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST NATIONAL BOBWHITE QUAIL SYMPOSIUM, 23-26 PRIL 1972. Stillwater: Oklahoma State University, 1972.. 4to, orange wrappers.390 pp. Illustrated with charts and graphs. Extensive partial bibliography of the bobwhite quail at the end. Wrappers a bit faded and banged, but good-very good. $17.50

NH-38.

NH-39.  Queeny, Edgar M. PRAIRIE WINGS: PEN AND CAMERA FLIGHT STUDIES. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott,  1947. 2nd edition. 4to, 256 pp., tan cloth. Ducks Unlimited edition. One of the more noted volumes on the subject. A little rubbing at the spine ends; very good. $200.00

NH-40.    Rosene, Walter. THE BOBWHITE QUAIL: ITS LIFE AND MANAGEMENT. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1969. 418 pp. Five color plates, maps, photographs, diagrams, etc. Very good in dust jacket. $75.00

NH-41.  Ruedermann, Rudolf.  GEOLOGY OF THE CAPITAL DISTRICT (ALBANY, COHOES, TROY, AND SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLES).  Albany: University of the State of New York, 1930. 218 pp., printed wrappers, illustrated.  NYS Museum Bulletin No. 285. Includes a chapter on glacial geology by John H. Cook. A couple tape stains and a very light damp stain on the edges of a few pages, but good-very good.            $20.00

NH-42.  Seton-Thompson, Ernest. ANIMAL HEROES. NY: Scribners, 1905. 1st edition. 363 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated with plates and decorations. Front hinge neatly repaired, spine slightly dulled. Very good. $25.00

NH-43.  Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E. THE WILDLIFE OF SOUTH AMERICA. NY: Hastings House, 1966. 1st edition. 117 pp., green cloth. Illustrated by George Frederick Mason. A brief overview of the continent's wildlife and the effects of human contact. Part of the Hastings House World Wildlife Conservation Series. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

NH-44.  Sowls, Lyle K. PRAIRIE DUCKS. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1955.  1st edition. 193 pp. Published in conjunction with the Wildlife Management Institute. Studies conducted at the Delta Waterfowl Research Station in southern Manitoba. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $25.00

NH-45.   Stevens, G.A. ROSES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1926. 1st edition. 118 pp., decorated reddish cloth. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A volume in the "Little Garden Series," edited by Mrs. Francis King. A very nice copy. Very good. $15.00

NH-46.  TALL TIMBERS FIRE ECOLOGY CONFERENCE, PROCEEDINGS ANNUAL NUMBER 12. Tallahasssee: Tall Timbers Research Station, 1973. 492 pp., green printed wrappers. Papers from the annual conference at Lubbock, Texas, June 8-9, 1972. Effects of fires in various environments, including national parks. Very good. $15.00

NH-47.  TALL TIMBERS FIRE ECOLOGY CONFERENCE, PROCEEDINGS ANNUAL NUMBER 11. Tallahasssee: Tall Timbers Research Station, 1972. 516 pp., green printed wrappers. Papers from the annual conference at Tallahassee, Florida, April 22-23, 1971, concentrating on fire in Africa. Very good. $15.00

NH-48. Vanuxem, Lardner. GEOLOGY OF NEW YORK, PART III, COMPRISING THE SURVEY OF THE THIRD GEOLOGICAL DISTRICT. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842. 4to, 307 pp., black decorated and embossed cloth. Covers the Niagara Group, the Catskill Group, the Onandaga Group, the uplifts of the Mohawk, Otsego, Herkimer, Lewis, Herkimer, Oneida, and Montgomery Counties, etc. Illustrations, but no full page plates. An exceptionally nice copy, with only minor foxing, but a bright and intact binding, which is rare because the cloth is usually not heavy enough to support the weight of the book. Very good. $100.00

 NH-49.  Wigglesworth, V.B. THE PRINCIPLES OF INSECT PHYSIOLOGY. London: Methuen, 1953. Fifth edition, with addenda. 546 pp., green cloth. 355 illustrations. A clean and very good copy. $22.50

NH-50. 

 

 

General Information:

Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday 11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST

To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 393-8069