Bibliomania
Books
|
|
New York State History Click here for NYS maps Highlights:
NY-1. Abt, Henry Edward. ITHACA. Ithaca: Ross W. Kellogg, 1926. 1st edition. 251 pp., Decorated blue cloth. Illustrated with reproductions of early maps, engravings, and photographs. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $95.00 NY-2. Bayles, Thomas R. THE EARLY YEARS IN BROOKHAVEN TOWN, LONG ISLAND, NY. Middle Island: Bayles, 1962. 37 pp., printed wrappers. Brief history of the town, Long Island Indians, the Revolution, etc. The author's father wrote a history of the town for Munsell's History of Suffolk County. A bit soiled, but very good. $15.00 NY-3. Beck, Lewis C. NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK: PART III. MINERALOGY. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher. 4to, 537 pp., eight plates; embossed cloth. This important first study includes material on the Adirondack Iron Works and deposits in the Adirondack region, Ball’s Cave in Schoharie, and various other mineral deposits. A bit of foxing, but a clean and solid binding, unusual in these volumes, which were not meant to last this long. Very good. $100.00 NY-4. Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903 edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket. $30.00 NY-5. . Colvin, Verplanck. GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC: MEMORIAL DAY ADDRESS DELIVERED BY HON. VERPLANCK COLVIN AT HARMANUS BLEEKER HALL, ALBANY, N.Y. MAY 30TH, 1896. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1896. A stirring speech mainly concerning Civil War veterans. Near fine. $35.00 NY-6. Colvin, Verplanck. PROPOSED UNCONSTITUTIONAL TAXATION AT WASHINGTON SHOULD NOT BE RIVETED ON BY AN ABHORRENT AMENDMENT TO MAKE OUR TAXATION LIKE THAT OF IMPERIALISM. Albany, 1909. Letter to Governor Charles E. Hughes of New York - actually two printed letters, 9pp. and 3pp., in printed wrappers. Written after his work in the Adirondacks was concluded, but showing he was always a concerned citizen. Fine. $40.00 NY-7. Conde, Edwin G., et al. SCHENECTADY AND THE GREAT WESTERN GATEWAY. Schenectady: Chamber of Commerce, 1926. 68 pp., printed wrappers. A brief but very good history of the city, with chapters by local historians on early Dutch settlement, the Revolutionary period, railroads and canals, industry, and bridges over the Mohawk, etc.. Each time I look at it, I marvel at the fine work done by the Chamber of Commerce. Also includes a good bibliography for further reading on the region. . Lightly chipped, but very good. SOLD NY-8. NY-9. Curtis, George William. BURGOYNE'S SURRENDER. NY: Baker & Godwin, 1877. 27 pp., gray printed wrappers. Given on the hundredth anniversary of the Battle of Saratoga, Oct. 17, 1877, at Schuylerville. A fine copy, with only a hint of discoloration along the edges. Set in a newer protective paper slip case. SOLD NY-10. Evers, Alf. THE CATSKILLS: FROM WILDERNESS TO WOODSTOCK. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1982. 1st thus. 831 pp., illustrated, map endpapers. A detailed history of the region which may never be surpassed. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00 NY-11. Evers, Alf, et al. RESORTS OF THE CATSKILLS. NY: St. Martin= s Press, 1979. 1st edition. 113 pp., 4to, tan cloth. Photographs by John Margolies; essays by Alf Evers, Elizabeth Cromley, Betsy Blackmar, and Neil Harris. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 NY-12. Glenn, J.A. Five Photographs of Native American Dioramas in the Old NYS Museum, Albany. Albany: ca. 1950s. Each photograph is 5" x 9 1/4". Showing scenes in the old museum, which are fondly remembered by many older museum visitors - and those of us who visited as children. Fine. $40.00 NY-13. Greene, Nelson (ed.). HISTORY OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY 1614-1925. Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1925. 4 volumes, 4to, half leather and marbled boards. Illustarted. Covers the early history of Schenectady, Schoharie, Montgomery, Fulton, and Oneida Counties. A little rubbing along the edges and corners, but a nice set. Very good. $250.00 NY-14. Grinnell, Lawrence I. CANOEABLE WATERWAYS OF NEW YORK STATE. NY: Pageant Press, 1956. 1st edition. 349 pp. Folding map inside the back cover; illustrated with photographs. The first great book on the subject, and still essential for any canoeist. Errata slips laid in. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $65.00 NY-16. Hart, Larry. SCHENECTADY: CHANGING WITH THE TIMES. Norfolk: The Donning Company, 1988. No. 702 of a Limited Edition. 4to, 210 pp. Arguably Hart= s best book on the city, contrasting old and recent photographs. Specially produced for customers of the Troy Savings Bank. Signed by the author on the limitation plate. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 NY-17. Hart, Larry. TALES OF OLD SCHENECTADY. VOLUME I: THE FORMATIVE YEARS. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1976. 2nd edition. 4to, 207 pp. The A Bicentennial Edition.@ A good collection of information and photographs of Schenectady= s early history. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00 NY-18. Hart, Larry. TALES OF OLD SCHENECTADY. VOLUME II: THE CHANGING SCENE. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1977. 1st edition. 4to, 219 pp., pictorial wrappers. Another of his popular collections of early photos and history. Signed by the author. Spine sunned, else a fine copy. $15.00 NY-19. Hart, Larry. HOSPITAL ON THE HILL. Schenectady: Ellis Hospital, 1985. 1st edition. 211 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. The first one hundred years of Ellis Hospital. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00 One of 54 Copies Printed NY-20. Hill, William H. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PRINTING PRESS IN WASHINGTON, SARATOGA AND WARREN COUNTIES, STATE OF NEW YORK. Fort Edward: Privately Printed, 1930. 120 pp., red cloth. An edition of just 54 copies. Includes a check list of publications prior to 1825. A few pencil marks and notes, else very good. $100.00 NY-21. Hough, Franklin B. A HISTORY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1854. 1st edition. 601 pp. embossed brown cloth, illustrated. An edition of 1,500 copies. A descriptive and historical survey of the one of the state= s most northern counties. With material on the War of 1812. Some minor repairs to the spine cloth, but a very good copy. $200.00 NY-22. Huntley, C. William. THIRTY YEARS IN THE LIFE OF A COLLEGE. Schenectady: Union College, 1985. 273 pp. Some of the turbulent recent years of one of America's oldest colleges, when it grappled with issues such as the admission of women, etc. Fine. $20.00 NY-23. NY-24. NY-25. Kenmore, Harry. "Courtney and the Cornell Crew," in The Commercial Travelers’ Home Magazine, Vol. IV, No. 6, June, 1895 (edited by William Mill Butler). Separate issue in wrappers. Also includes a portrait of Charles E. Courtney, and an illustrated article on the Courtney Stroke by Charles S. Francis. Other articles include one on electricity on the canals and literary subjects. Light chipping to wrappers; very good. $20.00 NY-26. Kimball, Francis P. NEW YORK - THE CANAL STATE. Albany: Argus Press, 1937. 1st edition. 105 pp., illustrated. A good overview of the canal system, particularly the Barge canal, but beginning with the Erie Canal. Very good-near fine. $12.50 NY-27. Kinnear, David M. HIGH SCHOOL DAYS AND THE OLD PHILOLOGIANS. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1915. A record of all Philologians from 1872 to 1915, from the Albany Free Academy and Albany High School. Compiled by a member of the class of 1875. Illustrated, including two Albany mayors and others of importance. Fine in the original box, split along the edges. $30.00 An Early Schenectady Imprint NY-29. Mairs, George, et al. A TESTIMONY AND SOLEMN WARNING AGAINST PREVAILING ERRORS, Upon the Doctrines of Original Sin - of the Atonement - and the Manner of a Sinner's Justification. Schenectady: S.S. Riggs, 1831. 32 pp., printed title page, thread holes present. Positions adopted by the Associate reformed Synod of New-York at their meeting in Kortright, Sept. 1831. Light foxing and a small chip on the edge of the title page. Despite the city's age, most early works were printed in nearby Albany, and items printed before 1860 are not easy to find. Very good. $45.00 NY-30. Marshall, Orsamus H. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND LOCAL NAMES OF THE NIAGARA FRONTIER. NP, nd. 46 pp., blue printed wrappers. An edition of 100 copies printed from advanced sheets of The Historical Writings of Orsamus H. Marshall, and read before the Buffalo Historical Society, Feb. 27, 1865. Filled with historical anecdotes and histories of place names. Uncut. Lacking the back wrapper, and worn on the spine, but very good. $45.00 NY-31. Merrill, Arch. LAND OF THE SENECAS. Rochester: Creek Books, 1972. 8th printing. 146 pp., blue cloth. History and legends of the Senecas. Very good in a bright and attractive dust jacket. $17.50 NY-32. Merrill, Arch. THE TOWPATH. Rochester: Creek Books, 1945. 1st edition. The story of the Erie Canal from Medina to Clyde. Some spotting to the edges and dust jacket. Very good. $17.50 NY-33. Meyer. "TICKETS PLEASE" Auburn: Meyer Bookbinding Co., 2002. 1st edition. 113 pp., black cloth.. Reproductions of early color postcards - full size, two per page - showing trains, trolleys, and depots in central New York. Includes the Mohawk Valley, Syracuse, Rochester, Owego, Old Forge, Gloversville, Buffalo, Troy, Schenectady, etc. Little regard for arrangement, but a nice collection of postcards, with excellent reproduction and printed on high quality paper. Includes some real photo postcards as well as the usual commercial offerings. New. $36.00 NY-34. Miller, Edward W. THE PARSONS’ MEMORIALS TO DR. ELISHA YALE , PROF. HORACE SPRAGUE, AND THE PIONEERS OF KINGSBOROUGH, 1932. Gloversville, 1932. 90 pp., brown printed wrappers. Speeches and papers from the dedication ceremony. Illustrated. A couple old library stamps on the title page and inside, but a clean and very good copy. $20.00 NY-35. Nestler, Harold. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW YORK STATE COMMUNITIES. Port Washington: Ira J. Friedman, 1968. 1st edition. Blue cloth. An essential reference for the student and scholar of New York State local history. Fine. $30.00 NY-36. Newell, Ray A. THE HISTORY OF NEWFANE, NY. No. 3. Lockport: Niagara Co. Historical Society, 1950. 16 pp., blue printed wrappers. Includes material on the Holland Land Company and the Erie Canal. Very good. $15.00 NY-37. O'Callaghan, E.B. THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Vol. II. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 1211 pp. A single volume of the four volume set, but the major portion of the book (467 pp.) contains material from the manuscripts of Sir William Johnson. The volume also covers the administration of Lt. Gov. Leisler, articles concerning James Rumsey and John Fitch on steam navigation, and papers relating to western New York, particularly the settlement of the Genesee Country. Brown cloth; a bit of foxing, but very good and complete with all plates and maps. $85.00 NY-38. Parker, Arthur C. EXCAVATIONS IN AN ERIE INDIAN VILLAGE AND BURIAL SITE AT RIPLEY, CHATAUQUA COUNTY, N.Y. Albany: NYS Educations Dept., 1907. NYS Museum Bulletin 117. 100 pp., plus 35 plates of artifacts. An excellent study of this important site. A couple pages bound upside down, but complete and very good with light chipping to the spine. $50.00 NY-39. Reid, W. Max. THE MOHAWK
VALLEY: ITS LEGENDS AND ITS HISTORY. NY: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1904. 1st
edition; 4th printing. 455 pp. red cloth with a pictorial cover, teg.
A classic regional history, with photographs by J. Arthur Maney. Very good.
$75.00 NY-40. NY-41. Schenectady Masonic Club. Early Minutes of
Meetings, 1907-1910. Handwritten ledger book with notes and minutes of
meetings, commencing on June 18, 1907, listing officers and members, businesses.
The notes fill 110 pages of the book, and give much insight into the
organization. Binding chipped on the spine ends, but very good. $60.00 NY-42. Seymour, Horatio. ADDRESS... BEFORE THE
NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons,
1880. 37 pp., gray printed wrappers, folded map. Delivered at the
annual meeting, January 21, 1880. Discusses comparisons and contrasts between
American and European agriculture, but also touching on other matters concerning
both continents. A few chips to the wrappers, and the map is detached but laid
in. Very good.
$35.00
NY-43. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK.
Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1980. 1st thus. 308 pp., blue cloth.
Reprint of the 1871 edition. Stories of Nat Foster, Nick Stoner, and The first unexpurgated reprint since the Munsell
editions in the 19th century. A fine copy in dust jacket. $30.00 NY-44. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell,
1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A very attractive
and bright copy that has been skillfully rebacked with most of the original
spine. Minor foxing, Near fine. $300.00 NY-45. Simms, Jeptha R. HISTORY OF SCHOHARIE
COUNTY, AND THE BORDER WARS OF NEW YORK. Albany: Munsell & Tanner, 1845. 672
pp., full calf, illustrated. Howes S467. Later rewritten as The Frontiersmen of
New York. An important historical work that examines the causes of the American
Revolution, along with interesting material on the Mohawk Valley and other
historical material. An attractive and very good copy with minor foxing and a
bit of rubbing to the covers. $400.00 NY-46. Simms, Jeptha R. HISTORY OF SCHOHARIE
COUNTY, AND THE BORDER WARS OF NEW YORK. Albany: Munsell & Tanner, 1845. 672
pp., full calf, illustrated. Howes S467. Later rewritten as The Frontiersmen
of New York. An important historical work that examines the causes of the
American Revolution, along with interesting material on the Mohawk Valley and
other historical material. A good copy, with some war and foxing and the front
cover reattached, but with a lot of life left in this volume. Good-very good.
$275.00 NY-47. Simms, Jeptha R. THE FRONTIERSMEN OF NEW YORK. Albany, George C. Riggs, 1892. Two volumes, full calf. An expansion of the author's History of Schoharie County, an important work on early upstate New York history. Appears barely read inside, but with many repairs to the covers. Good-very good. $250.00
NY-48. Stone, William L. LIFE OF JOSEPH BRANDT - THAYENDANEGEA. NY: George Dearborn and Co., 1838. 1st edition. Two Volumes, brown embossed cloth. Howes S1040. Includes the Border Wars of the American Revolution and sketches of Indian campaigns and relations to the Indian Peace of 1795. An extremely nice copy, a bit sunned on the spine and a couple short tears, neither being objectionable. Very good. $475.00
NY-49. Stone, William L. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RED-JACKET, OR SA-GO-YE-WAT-HA; BEING A SEQUEL TO THE HISTORY OF THE SIX NATIONS. NY: Wiley and Putnam, 1841. 484 pp., decorated brown cloth. Howes S1038. Some foxing inside, and missing the top couple inches of cloth on the spine, but a good copy of an important work, and suitable for restoration. $250.00 NY-50. Tracy, Charles. HISTORICAL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT THE WHITESTOWN CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, JUNE 5, 1884. 16 pp., brown printed wrappers. Early history of the country and the town. Wrappers chipped at the upper right corner; very good. $25.00 NY-51. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. VII - 1847. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1848. 800 pp.,. embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. One of the frontispiece illustrations shows an 1847 view of the horse showgrounds in Saratoga, and a letter from Asa Fitch commenting on his collecting of reminiscences from the octogenarians in Washington County, which has delayed his survey of the area. A nice, clean copy, with little wear but some foxing. Very good. $55.00 NY-52. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. VIII - 1848. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 975 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated, including a color frontispiece of the Wagener apple. Contaisn the first part of the survey of Washington County bt Asa Fitch. A clean copy with a bit of wear at the spine ends and some foxing. Very good. $60.00 NY-53. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. IX - 1849. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850. 944 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. Much material of interest, including the second part of the historical, topographical, and agricultural survey of Washington County by Asa Fitch. With a folding map of the county by Fitch as well. An exceptionally clean and nice copy with almost no wear, unusual in a binding which is usually considered too light for such a volume. Very good. $65.00 NY-54. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. X - 1850. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1851. 730 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. Includes much information on cattle, agricultural implements, the regeneration of the potato, and A Agricultural Dynamics,@ a prize essay by J.J. Thomas. A good copy, with some wear and chipping to the covers and some foxing. $35.00 NY-55. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XII - 1852. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 998 pp., embossed brown cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Includes Winslow Watson= s survey of Essex County. Minimal wear; as clean and nice a copy as one is ever likely to find. Fine. $75.00 NY-56. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XIII - 1853. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1854. 783 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. More of Winslow C. Watson= s report on Essex Co. An exceptionally clean and fine copy with only the tiniest hint of wear. Fine. $75.00 NY-57. NY-58. NY-59. Van Zandt, Roland. THE CATSKILL MOUNTAIN HOUSE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. 1st edition. 416 pp., brown cloth. An excellent history of one of America= s premier resorts, and a destination of travelers from all over the world. Very good. $30.00 NY-60. Vrooman, John. THE PROMISED LAND. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys. Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $35.00 NY-61. Vrooman, John. THE PROMISED LAND. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 1st edition. No. 242 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author. 398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys. Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $45.00 NY-62. Vrooman, John J. COUNCIL FIRE AND CANNON. Chicago: Follett, 1962. 185 pp. Author's only juvenile historical work, with particular emphasis on the Mohawk Valley. Very good in dust jacket. SOLD NY-63. Vrooman, John J. CLARISSA PUTMAN OF TRIBES HILL. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1950. 425 pp., red cloth. A historical novel of Sir William Johnson, his family and Mohawk Valley neighbors fro 1767 to 1780, based around a character buried in Schenectady's Vale Cemetary. Often considered his best historical novel. A bright, clean, very good copy. $45.00 NY-64. Vrooman, John J. FORTS AND FIRESIDES OF THE MOHAWK COUNTRY. Philadelphia: Elijah Ellsworth Brownell, 1943. 1st edition. 4to, tan buckram. An excellent history of the Mohawk Valley, with much additional information not in the later 1950s reprint. Upper right corner lightly bumped. Very good. $135.00 NY-65. NY-66. Williams, Edwin. THE NEW-YORK ANNUAL REGISTER FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1832. NY: J. Seymour, 1832 12mo, 396 pp., half leather and marbled boards. An almanac, civil and judicial list, and political, statistical, and other information. Includes information on post offices, railroads, canals, colleges, etc. Completely lacking the front cover, and with a couple names stamped on the title page, else very good w.a.f. $45.00
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
General Information:
Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday
11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|