Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Pamphlets page 1 of 8. Dept. _____ SKU Items 1 - 40. PM-1. Alexander, Archibald, D.D. SUGGESTIONS IN VINDICATION OF SUNDAY‑SCHOOLS, BUT MORE ESPECIALLY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF SUNDAY‑SCHOOL BOOKS, AND THE ENLARGEMENT OF THE PLAN OF INSTRUCTION. NP, 1829. 32 pp., printed title page, set in newer wrappers. The author was professor of didactic and polemic theology at the theological seminary at Princeton. Light to moderate foxing. Very good. $35.00 PM-4. Austin, James T. AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1829, AT THE CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE IN THE CITY OF BOSTON. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1829. 26 pp., printed title page. Unbound. The role of the great people of Massachusetts in American independence. A few ink notations that appear to be minor corrections; very good‑near fine. $25.00 X PM-5. Bacon, Leonard. CHRISTIANITY AND LEARNING. A Discourse, Preached in the Second Presbyterian Church in Troy, Oct. 26, 1847, Before the Annual Meeting of the Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West. New Haven: B.L. Hamlen (printer to Yale College), 1848. 31 pp., printed title page. The author was pastor of the First church in New Haven. Possibly removed from a bound volume. A little foxing, but very good. Laid in newer wrappers. $20.00 PM-6. Barnard, D.D. A DISCOURSE PRONOUNCED AT SCHENECTADY, BEFORE THE NEW-YORK ALPHA, OF THE SOCIETY OF PHI BETA KAPPA, JULY 25TH, 1837. Albany: Hoffman & White, 1837. 51 pp., printed title page. Probably removed from a bound volume. A little foxing, but very good. $30.00 Printed by the Sign of the Lever Printing Press PM-7. _______. AN INTRODUCTORY LECTURE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE YOUNG MEN'S ASSOCIATION FOR THE MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT OF THE CITY OF TROY. Troy: N. Tuttle, 1835. 24 pp., printed title page, bound with thread, brown printed wrappers. Presented December 17, 1835, at an event celebrating the second year of the association. Very good. $30.00 PM-8. PM-9. SOLD PM-10. Beman, Nathan S. THE CLAIMS OF OUR COUNTRY ON YOUNG MEN. Troy: N. Tuttle, 1843. 36 pp. Delivered before the literary societies at Hamilton College, July 25, 1843. Very good. $20.00 PM-11. Beman, Nathan S. THE INFLUENCE OF FREEDOM ON POPULAR AND NATIONAL EDUCATION: A LECTURE. Troy: Young and Hartt, 1846. 32 pp., printed title page. Delivered at the opening of the association lecture room at the Athenaeum, Feb. 24, 1846. Lacking wrappers; very good. $20.00 PM-12. Beman, Nathan S. THE INTELLECTUAL POSITION OF OUR COUNTRY... Troy: N. Tuttle, 1839. 23 pp. Delivered before the Young Men's Association for Mutual Improvement. Some foxing, very good. Laid in newer marbled paper wrappers. $22.50 PM-13. Butler, Benjamin F. SPEECH OF BENJAMIN F. BUTLER, AT THE GREAT MEETING AT THE CAPITOL, OF WHICH SIMEON DEWITT WAS CHAIRMAN, OCTOBER 18, 1832. Albany: Albany Argus, 1832. Concerning the candidacy of Andrew Jackson for president. Set in what are probably contemporary (at least mid 19th century) stiff marbled paper wrappers, with some glue stain to the left edge, but very good. $37.50 PM-14. PM-15. Clay, Henry. SPEECH OF THE HON. HENRY CLAY, OF KENTUCKY, ON TAKING UP HIS COMPROMISE RESOLUTIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF SLAVERY. NY: Stringer & Townsend, 1850. 32 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the Senate Feb. 5th and 6th, 1850. Listing Clay's compromise resolutions on the question of slavery in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia. See Daniel Webster's speech on this question later in this catalog. A clean copy in newer light blue paper wrappers with a typed cover label. Near fine. $30.00 X PM-16. Colton, Calvin (as "Junius"). THE PUBLIC LANDS. The Junius Tracts, No. VIII. NY: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. 16 pp., tied with thread. Discussion of public lands and the public domain. Light foxing to the back pages, but very good. $37.50 X PM-17. Cook, Albert Stanburrough (ed.). THE WILL OF ELLIS COOK, OF SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND (d. 1679). New Haven: Privately Printed, 1916. 24 pp., gray printed wrappers. An early colonial document, with a list of items in his estate. Near fine. $17.50 X PM-18. Curtis, George William. BURGOYNE'S SURRENDER. NY: Baker & Godwin, 1877. 27 pp. A speech given at the hundredth anniversary of the Battle of Saratoga. A near fine copy, with only a little discoloration to the edges of the gray wrappers. Set in a newer paper folder. $50.00 PM-19. Curtis, George Ticknor. THE TRUE CONDITIONS OF AMERICAN LOYALTY. NY: The Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge, 1863. No. 5. 11 pp. A speech before the Democratic Union Association, March 28, 1863, where Samuel F.B. Morse was president. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $25.00 X PM-20. Cushing, Caleb. ORATION DELIVERED BY THE HON. CALEB CUSHING, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ... July 5th, 1858. NY: Baptist & Taylor, 1858. 22 pp., printed title page. Delivered before the Tammany Society at Tammany Hall. Accompanied by an ALS from Cushing, single page, Washington, Oct. 10, 1867, concerning names on a petition. The speech concentrates on the nations history and unrest. Some soiling; very good. $75.00 PM-21. Davis, Barnet H., et al PRELIMINARY REPORT TO THE FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES, GAME AND FORESTS. New York & Albany: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford, 1899. 68 pp., salmon printed wrappers. Includes lists of fines levied and disbursements, a report on the state fish hatcheries, and Commissioner William F. Fox's report on the state forests. A little soiling and chipping, but very good. $35.00 X PM-22. Dickinson, A.B. SPEECH OF HON. A.B. DICKINSON, IN OPPOSITION TO THE TAX AND STOP LAW POLICY OF LOCOFOCOISM AND IN FAVOR OF THE WHIG INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT POLICY. NP, 1842. 8 pp. Advocating money for increased improvements to the Erie and other canals, as well as the New York and Erie Railroad Co. Delivered in the New York State Senate, Aug. 25, 1842. Some foxing and soiling, but uncut. Laid in newer paper wrappers. $55.00 PM-23. Eddy, George Simpson. A WORK‑BOOK OF THE PRINTING HOUSE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AND DAVID HALL, 1759‑1766. NY: New York Public Library, 1930. 17 pp., gray printed wrappers. Illustrated. This job book gives good insight into Franklin's printing activities. Near fine. $25.00 PM-24. Eddy, Samuel. REASONS OFFERED BY SAMUEL EDDY, ESQUIRE, FOR HIS OPINIONS, TO THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PROVIDENCE, FOR WHICH HE WAS COMPELLED TO WITHDRAW FOR HETERODOXY. Bos: D. Reed, 1826. 4th edition. 24 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Uncut copy. The author's attempts to defend his beliefs vs. his religion's unwillingness to accept divergent views. A short tear at the edge of p. 13, not affecting any text. Very good. $35.00 X PM-25. Ely, John. MEMORIAL OF JOHN ELY, A REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER, PRAYING FOR THE ERECTION OF A MONUMENT TO WASHINGTON. January 3, 1838. 25th Congress, 2nd Session; Doc. No. 62. Washington: Thomas Allen, 1838. 4 pp. Suggesting that a monument be constructed to honor George Washington. Near fine. $10.00 PM-26. Everett, Edward. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT LEXINGTON, ON THE 19TH (20TH) APRIL, 1835. Charlestown: William W. Wheildon, 1835. 66 pp., printed title page. Commemorating the sixtieth anniversary of the Battle of Lexington, recounting events and important personalities. Light foxing; set in newer gray paper wrappers. Very good. $30.00 X PM-27. Everett, Edward. SPEECH OF THE HON. EDWARD EVERETT, DELIVERED AT BOSTON, APRIL, 1863. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1863. 12 pp. Union Campaign Docs., No. 6. Everett's address upon being made president of the Union Club in Boston , April 9, 1863. Light damp stains along the edges; very good. $25.00 PM-28. PM-29. Flagg, A.C. AN ACT DIRECTING THE MANNER OF CHOOSING ELECTORS OF PRESIDENT AND VICE‑PRESIDENT, PASSED APRIL 15, 1829; WITH FORMS FOR CARRYING THE SAME INTO EFFECT,... TOGETHER WITH AN ACT TO DIVIDE THE STATE INTO TWO CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS, PASSED JUNE 29, 1832. Albany: Croswell, Van Benthuysen and Burt, 1832. 15 pp., printed title page, two signatures tied with string. Written by the Secretary of the State of New York. A light stain, and unevenly torn along the bottom edge (not affecting the text at all), but very good. $40.00 PM-30. Foote, Elisha. ON THE HEAT IN THE SUN'S RAYS. Saratoga Springs: G.M. Davison, 1856. 8 pp., printed title page. Very good. $22.50 PM-31. Gavit, Joseph (ed.). A LIST OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER REPRINTS. NY: New York Public Library, 1931. 16 pp., brown printed wrappers. From the Albany Argus to the (Worcester) Massachusetts Spy. Near fine. $22.50 PM-32. John Brown in the Adirondacks ‑ Private Press PM-33. Hall, Robert F. JOHN BROWN AT ELIZABETHTOWN. Amsterdam: Private Press of Alvin S. Fick, 1977. 12 pp., Reprinted from Adirondack Life (December 1962) in an edition of 300 copies, 50 casebound and 250 in wrappers. Printed on a hand‑powered 7x10 Pearl Press with hand set type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Illustrations by Sid Couchey. An unusual Adirondack item. Fine; as new. $12.50 PM-34. Halley, Rev. Ebenezer. CHRISTIANITY; ITS PAST STRUGGLES ‑ ITS PRESENT POSITION ‑ ITS FUTURE PROSPECTS. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1847. 25 pp., printed title page. An address delivered before the Theological Society at Union College, July 25th, 1847. Probably removed from a bound volume. Light foxing; very good. $40.00 on hold Establishment of Uniform Weights & Measures PM-35. Hassler, F.R. SIXTH REPORT OF F.R. HASSLER, AS SUPERINTENDENT OF THE SURVEY OF THE COAST OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF STANDARDS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES; RENDERING ACCOUNT OF THE WORKS OF 1837. House of Representatives Doc. No. 14, 25th Congress, 2nd Session, December 11, 1837. 16 pp. Introduction by Levi Woodbury, Secretary of the Treasury. Establishing a set of ounce weights for the U.S. Mint. Near fine. $15.00 Speech Delivered in Northern New York PM-36. Havens, Palmer E. SPEECH OF HON. PALMER E. HAVENS, OF ESSEX, ON THE ISSUES OF THE DAY AND THE DUTY OF NORTHERN FREEMEN,... Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1863. 12 pp. Delivered at Peru, Clinton Co., October 10, 1863. Commenting on the course and conduct of the war. AUnion Campaign Docs., No. 5" Light damp stains along the edges; very good. $35.00 PM-37. Henry, Joseph. FIRST REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS...Washington: Ritchie & Heiss, 1848. 48 pp., brown printed wrappers. Covers the first year of operation. Some writing on the front cover. Very good. $50.00 PM-38. Hopkins, Mark. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, ON THE TWENTY-SECOND OF DECEMBER, 1846. Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1847. 32 pp., printed title page. A lecture on equality and the perfect society. Hopkins was president of Williams College. Removed from a bound volume. Near fine. $25.00 X PM-41. Hunt, Ezra Mundy. ABOUT THE WAR. PLAIN WORDS TO A PLAIN PEOPLE BY A PLAIN MAN. Philadelphia: Union League, 1863. 16 pp., printed wrappers. The causes and consequences of the Civil War. Front cover detached and chipped, else very good. $40.00 PM-42. Jenkins, Joseph. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GRAND LODGE OF MASSACHUSETTS, AT THE INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS, DECEMBER 28, 1829. Boston: Pierce and Williams, 1830. 2nd edition. 24 pp., printed title page. Commenting on the many attacks on the organization. Very good. $25.00 PM-43. Joergensen, Joergen. THE DEVELOPMENT OF LOGICAL EMPIRICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. Third Impression, 1964. International Encyclopedia of Unified Science, Vols. I & II. 100 pp., orange printed wrappers. Includes the Vienna Circle and the expansion and elaboration of logical empiricism. Near fine. $10.00 on hold_ PM-44. Latta, James. A DISCOURSE ON PSALMODY;... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1801. 4th edition, with corrections and additions. 107 pp., printed title page, lacking outer wrappers. "In which it is clearly shewn that it is the duty of all Christians to take the principal subjects and occasions of their psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs, from the Gospel of Christ." Very good. $70.00 PM-45. Leech, S.V., D.D. MARTIN LUTHER: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. Albany: D.R. Niver, nd (1883). 16 pp., printed title page and gray printed wrappers. Preached at Albany's Grace Methodist Episcopal Church on Sunday, Nov. 4, 1883. A pencil note on the front cover, plus a scuff obscuring the "r" in "Work," else very good‑near fine. $15.00 X PM-46. MacLean, J.P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHAKER LITERATURE. Columbus: Fred. J. Heer, 1905. 71 pp., gray printed wrappers. With an introductory study of the writings and publications pertaining to Ohio believers. Staples removed to prevent rust stains; very good. $30.00 Early Schenectady Imprint PM-47. Mairs, George, et al. A TESTIMONY AND SOLEMN WARNING AGAINST PREVAILING ERRORS, Upon the Doctrines of Original Sin ‑ of the Atonement ‑ and the Manner of a Sinner's Justification. Schenectady: S.S. Riggs, 1831. 32 pp., printed title page, thread holes present. Positions adopted by the Associate reformed Synod of New-York at their meeting in Kortright, Sept. 1831. Light foxing and a small chip on the edge of the title page. Despite the city's age, most early works were printed in nearby Albany, and items printed before 1860 are not easy to find. Very good. $45.00 PM-48. Manley. Henry S. MANLEY FAMILY, NEW ENGLAND AND NEW YORK 1650‑1950. NP: Privately printed, 1965. 42 pp., light blue printed wrappers. A good although perhaps slightly incomplete (the Manley I purchased this from was at least seventy at the time of publication, but not included) family history, which does contain good early information. Near fine. $15.00 PM-49 Marsh, George P. THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL SCHOOL: A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE LITERARY SOCIETIES OF UNION COLLEGE. Troy: J.C. Kneeland, 1847. 29 pp., printed title page. Laid in newer wrappers. Very good. $40.00 X PM-50. Maxson, C.H. A STATISTICAL LIST OF THE MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AT THE SESSION OF 1853. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 10 pp., printed wrappers. Indicating districts, places of birth, occupations, and ancestry of all members. Some foxing, but good. $15.00 PM-51. THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PRESENT ORGANIZATION AND INFLUENCE. NP: Printed for the Author, 1833. 32 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Written against the church, exposing financial matters and the church's organization. Some foxing and spotting, with a few of the first pages unevenly torn at the top (not affecting the text), but also an uncut copy. Very good. $50.00 PM-52. Miller, Rev. O.R. PATRIOTIC NO‑LICENSE SONGSTER. NY: National Temperance Society, 1898. 32 pp., gray printed wrappers. Songs for use at rallies and temperance meetings; lyrics with indications of familiar tunes. Very good. $35.00 PM-53. Morris, Edw. Joy. SPEECH OF EDW. JOY MORRIS, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN DEFENCE OF THE TARIFF OF 1842, AND THE PROTECTIVE POLICY AND AMERICAN LABOR. Washington: Office of the Whig Standard, 1844. 10 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the House of Representatives April 24, 1844, speaking against changes in the tariff. Some foxing, with a wrinkle at the bottom of the title page. Very good. $25.00 X Early Watertown Imprint PM-54. Morse, Rev. Pitt. A SERMON ON THE DOCTRINE OF ELECTION. Watertown: Seth A. Abbey, 1823. 16 pp., printed title page, plain blue wrappers. A sermon delivered No. 10, 1822. Predestination vs. election to the kingdom of Heaven. Most of the front wrapper torn away. Very good. $27.50 X PM-55. Munro, Peter Jay, et al. AN ADDRESS TO THE INDEPENDENT FEDERAL ELECTORS OF THE STATE OF NEW‑YORK, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE ELECTION OF A GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR OF THE STATE. Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1820 3rd edition 12 pp., printed title page. Advocating the candidacy of Daniel D. Tompkins over DeWitt Clinton. Some writing on the cover, including a diagram of the earth's orbit around the sun in various seasons. Good‑very good. $30.00 PM-56. THE NEW YORK DEMOCRACY AND VALLANDIGHAM. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1863. 4 pp. Union Campaign Docs., No. 7. "They Indorse the Traitor and Wink at the Treason." Light damp stain along the upper edge; else very good. $15.00 PM-57. PM-58. POEM, AND VALEDICTORY ORATION, PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE SENIOR CLASS OF YALE COLLEGE, JULY 5, 1837. 42 pp., printed title page, and printed brown wrappers. The anonymous poem is entitled The Influence of Nature on the Individual Mind. Spine a bit chipped, and lacking the back wrapper, but very good. $50.00 PM-59. SOLD PM-60.
|
|
General Information:
Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday
11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|