|
Music & Performing Arts
|
|
|
Ernest Tubb Folio of Recerded Hits No. 2, signed by Erness Tubb, Mrs. Olene Tubb, and lead guitarist Billy Byrd. $100.00
|
|
|
|
RALLYING SONGS FOR YOUNG TEETOTALERS. NY, 1891. 80 pp. The Little Prohibitionist and other fine songs. A nice copy. $35.00
|
|
|
|
PATRIOTIC NO-LICENSE SONGSTER.. NY, 1898. A clean, near fine copy. $25.00
|
|
|
|
SONGS OF STEPHEN FOSTER. Armed Forces edition. 1944. $10.00
|
|
|
|
C. Stainer. A DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. London, nd (ca. 1898). $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
Helene Vacaresco. THE BARD OF THE DIMBOVITZA. London, 1892. Romanian folk songs collected from peasants. $50.00
|
|
|
|
TREASURE CHEST OF DANCES OLD AND NEW. NY, 1937. Popular dance tunes from many countries. Very good in printed wrappers. $15.00
|
|
|
|
Jigs and Reels. NY, 1908. Collection of dance tunes with piano arrangements and melody lines. Wrappers, Very good. $22.50
|
|
|
|
Irving Sloane. CLASSIC GUITAR CONSTRUCTION. NY, 1973. 7th printing. The first great book on guitar making. $20.00
|
|
|
|
Irving Sloane. MAKING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. NY, 1978. $27.50
|
|
|
|
|
Jack Hurst. NASHVILLE'S GRAND OLE OPRY. 1st ed. $95.00
|
|
|
PA-1. Abrams, Roger D. DEEP THE WATER, SHALLOW
THE SHORE. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1974. 1st edition. 125 pp.
Three essays on shantying in the West Indies. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00
PA-2.
PA-3. Apel, Willi. ITALIAN VIOLIN MUSIC OF THE
17TH CENTURY. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. 1st edition.
307 pp., purple cloth. Discussion covers virtually all surviving printed works
for the violin from the 17th century, concentrating on the innovative aspects of
the pieces, forms, and issues of performance. Includes works by Gabrieli,
Frescobaldi, Corelli, Fontana, Bononcini, Torelli, Albinoni, Uccellini, Merula,
and others. Translated from the original German by the author. Edited by Thomas
Binkley, who expanded the work to include an extensive bibliography and location
of the pieces discussed. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00
From the Merrymount Press
PA-4. Bantock, Granville (ed.). ONE HUNDRED
FOLKSONGS OF ALL NATIONS. Boston: Oliver Ditson Co., 1911. 4to, 175 pp., cloth
spine with printed wrappers. Arranged for medium voice. Printed by D.B. Updike
at the Merrymount Press, Boston. Most songs from Europe, but some from India,
China, Bulgaria, Egypt, Lapland, and other countries. Includes two Native
American songs, but the other three American songs are composed pieces rather
than real fold songs. A little wear, but very good. $30.00
PA-5. Barry, Phillips, Fannie Hardy Eckstorm, and Mary
Winslow Smyth. BRITISH BALLADS FROM MAINE. New Haven: Yale University Press,
1929. 1st edition. 535 pp., gray cloth. Child ballads, complete and
fragments, collected in Maine, with a few from printed sources. A few pencil
notations, otherwise very good. $150.00
PA-6.
PA-7. Belden, H.M. (Ed.) BALLADS AND SONGS COLLECTED BY THE
MISSOURI FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Columbia: University of Missouri Studies, Vol. XV,
No. 1, January 1940. 530 pp., green buckram. An excellent collection, with
extensive notes, variant versions, and music for many tunes. Very good. $175.00
PA-8. Berlioz, Hector. A TREATISE ON MODERN
INSTRUMENTATION AND ORCHESTRATION,... TO WHICH IS APPENDED THE CHEF
D'ORCHESTRE. London: Novello, Ewer and Co., nd. New edition, revised and
edited by Joseph Bennett. 259 pp., embossed blue cloth. Translated by Mary
Cowden Clarke. Illustrated with musical examples. Minor cover wear; very good.
$30.00
PA-9. Berry, Peter E. "...AND THE HITS JUST KEEP
ON COMIN’" Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Press, 1977. 1st edition. 278 pp.
Popular music from 1955-1976, with lists of top songs and a discography of
popular hits. By a radio personality known as the "Flying Dutchman." Near fine in
dust jacket. $10.00
PA-10. Botsford, Florence Hudson (ed.).
BOTSFORD COLLECTION OF FOLK SONGS. NY: G. Schirmer, 1930-1933. Three
volumes, small 4to, yellow printed wrappers. A world-wide collection of folk
songs, with the first volume covering the Americas, Africa, and Asia; the second
covering Northern Europe; the third devoted to songs of Southern Europe. Each
song is presented with the melody and a piano arrangement. The song texts are
presented in their original languages, along with English versions by American
poets. A clean and very good set, with little evidence of use, although with a
1" piece of tape and a very, very light stain on the front cover of the third
volume. As nice a set as once could expect to find. $60.00
PA-11. Bronner, Simon J. OLD-TIME MUSIC MAKERS OF NEW
YORK STATE. Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Press, 1987. 1st edition. 4to,
252 pp., illustrated. Concentrating mainly on musicians in central New York.
Winner of the 1987 John Ben Snow manuscript prize. Spine lightly sunned, else
near fine in dust jacket. $20.00
PA-12. Brown, Ruth, with Andrew Yule. MISS
RHYTHM: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RUTH BROWN, RHYTHM & BLUES LEGEND. NY: Donald I.
Fine Books, 1996. 1st edition. 360 pp., illustrated. The noted singer
and leader of the musicians’ rights movement. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-13.
PA-14. Cavanaugh, Frances. JENNY LIND'S AMERICA.
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1969. 1st edition. 227 pp. The Swedish
Nightingale’s tour of America, 1850-1852, and her relationship with P.T.
Barnum. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Very good in dust
jacket. $15.00
PA-15. Charters, Ann. NOBODY: THE STORY OF BERT WILLIAMS. NY:
MacMillan, 1970. 1st edition. 157 pp., brown cloth. The life of the most gifted
African-American entertainer of the early 20th century, and his struggle with the
racial prejudice of the times. Includes lyrics and music to ten of his songs,
period photographs, and a discography. Very good in dust jacket. $30.00
PA-16.
PA-17.
PA-18. Cooper, Daniel. LEFTY FRIZZELL: THE HONKY-TONK
LIFE OF COUNTRY MUSIC’S GREATEST SINGER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1995. 1st
edition. 324 pp. Every good country singer today has a little of his style in
their voice. Fine in dust jacket. $10.00
PA-19. Crampton, C. Ward. THE FOLK DANCE BOOK. NY: A.S.
Barnes, 1944. 82 pp., 4to, tan cloth. With music and dance instructions,
designed for elementary schools, class room, playground, and gymnasium. Very
good. $17.50
PA-20. Dal, Erik (ed.). DANISH BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS.
Copenhagen and New York: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1967. 1st American
edition. 303 pp. Published by the American-Scandinavian Foundation. Translated
by Henry Meyer. Woodcut illustrations by Marcel Rasmussen. Texts and some music.
Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00
PA-21.
PA-22. Davis, Skeeter. BUS FARE TO KENTUCKY. NY: Birch
Lane Press, 1993. 3rd printing. The autobiography of Mary Francis
Penick, who became one of the "Davis Sisters" of pop music fame, and a member of
the Grand Old Opry as Skeeter Davis. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-23. Dearmer, Percy, with R. Vaughan Williams and
Martin Shaw. THE OXFORD BOOK OF CAROLS. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford
University Press, 1953. 21st printing. 491 pp., red cloth. An
excellent collection of Christmas and Easter carols, with music. A few spots on
the covers; very good in a worn dust jacket. $20.00 PA-24. Dubal, David (ed.). REMEMBERING HOROWITZ. NY:
Schirmer Books, 1993. 1st edition. 383 pp., illustrated. One hundred
twenty-five pianists reminisce ago the legendary pianist. Includes a CD (unused)
where Horowitz speaks with Dubal. Ink mark on the bottom, else fine in dust
jacket. $17.50
PA-25. Eddy, Mary O. BALLADS AND SONGS FROM OHIO.
NY; J.J. Augustin, 1939. 1st edition. 330 pp. One hundred fifty-three
songs, with 100 tunes. An important early collection. With the prospectus laid
in. Rear hinge repaired, light wear on the edges, but very good in a chipped
dust jacket. $95.00
PA-26. Einstein, Alfred. MOZART: HIS CHARACTER HIS
WORK. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 4th printing. 492 pp., reddish
cloth. Translated by Arthur Mendel and Nathan Broder. Illustrated with portraits
and musical examples. An excellent analysis of his life and work. Very good.
$17.50
PA-27. Ewen, David. THE BOOK OF EUROPEAN LIGHT
OPERA. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. 1st edition. 297 pp. A guide
to 167 European comic operas, light operas, operettas, opera-comiques, opera-bouffes,
and opera buffas from the Beggar's Opera (1728) to Ivor Novello's
King's Rhapsody (1949), from 81 composers, discussing plot, production
history, musical highlights, critical evaluations, and other information. Very
good in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-28.
FIRST HAWAIIAN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC. Catalog and Brochure, ca. 1920. New York, nd (ca. 1920). The conservatory, located on the
fourth floor of the Woolworth Building in NYC, offered lesson plans by Prof. A.
Hinchcliffe, as well as instruments made by the Oscar Schmidt Co. at their
factory in New Jersey. The catalog shows and descries their line of regular and
Hawaiian guitars, ukuleles, banjo-ukuleles, mandolins and banjo-mandolins, tenor
banjos, and violins, with prices (some lowered by hand). 3.5" x 6.5", opening to
6.75" x 6.5". Light wear along the folds, but a very nice copy. $35.00
PA-29. Foster, Stephen. SONGS OF
STEPHEN FOSTER FOR THE U.S. ARMED FORCES. Pittsburgh: University of
Pittsburgh Press, 1944. 24 pp., tall narrow 8vo, blue printed wrappers. Prepared
by the staff of the Foster Hall Collection of the University of Pittsburgh. Very
good. $10.00 PA-30. Frye, Ellen. THE MARBLE THRESHING FLOOR: A COLLECTION OF GREEK
FOLK SONGS. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1973. 1st edition. 327 pp.
Illustrated. Texts in Greek and English, and includes melodies. Near fine in
dust jacket. $20.00
PA-31 PA-32. Galpin, Francis W. OLD ENGLISH INSTRUMENTS OF
MUSIC: THEIR HISTORY AND CHARACTER. London: Methuen & Co., 1932. 3rd edition,
revised. 327 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. A broad discussion of early
instruments, limited to those used in England. Ex-library, with stamps and a
blacked-out call number, and a couple repairs, but still a good copy.
$30.00
PA-33. Gillis.Frank J., and John W. Miner
(eds.) OH, DIDN’T HE RAMBLE: THE LIFE
STORY OF LEE COLLINS AS TOLD TO MAY COLLINS. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1989. 1st
thus. 168 pp. Jazz trumpeter Collins replaced Louis Armstrong in King Oliver’s
band, and his life is a great account of early jazz history. Very good in
wrappers. $15.00
PA-34. Gillis.Frank J., and John W. Miner (eds.) OH, DIDN’T HE RAMBLE: THE LIFE
STORY OF LEE COLLINS AS TOLD TO MAY COLLINS. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1974. 1st
edition. 159 pp. Jazz trumpeter Collins replaced Louis Armstrong in King
Oliver’s band, and his life is a great account of early jazz history. With
a 3 1/3 rpm soundsheet (unused). Very good-near fine in dust jacket. $30.00
PA-35. Gray, Roland P. SONGS AND BALLADS OF THE MAINE
LUMBERJACKS WITH OTHER SONGS FROM MAINE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1924. 1st edition. 191 pp. Includes several Maine broadsides.
Ex-library, with a few stamps on the endpapers and title page, but a good copy
in a worn dust jacket. $100.00
PA-36. Hall, Wade. HELL-BENT FOR MUSIC: THE LIFE OF PEE WEE
KING. Lexington: Univ. Press of Kentucky, 1996. 1st edition253 pp.,
illustrated. Told in King’s own words from taped interviews. Although not one of
my favorites, this book prompted a personal reassessment of his work. Fine in
dust jacket. $10.00
PA-37. Henley, W. ANTONIO STRADIVARI: HIS LIFE AND
INSTRUMENTS. Brighton: Amati Publishing, 1961. 1st thus. Red
imitation leather. Revised and edited by C. Woodcock. Reprint of one of the
important works on the master luthier, with histories of the instruments and
many monochrome plates. Fine. $40.00
PA-38.
PA-39. Hillman, Christopher. BUNK JOHNSON: HIS LIFE AND
TIMES. NY: Universe Books, 1988. 1st U.S. edition. 144 pp., wrappers.
One of the prominent early jazzmen of New Orleans. Very good in wrappers. $7.50
PA-40.
PA-41. Howe Alfred H. SCIENTIFIC PIANO TUNING AND
SERVICING. Tuckahoe: A.H. Howe, 1955. Revised edition. 267 pp. Illustrated.
Covers tuning and setting action; also covers piano accordions. Dust jacket a
bit discolored; very good. $20.00
PA-42.
PA-43. Hurst, Jack. NASHVILLE'S GRAND OLE OPRY.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. 1st
edition. Large 4to (10.5" x 14"H), 404 pp.,hardcover, illustrated. Introduction
by Roy Acuff. A lavishly illustrated history of country music's most venerable
institution. Includes a music section of traditional song favorites. A fine copy
in its dust jacket, which is protected by a mylar cover. $75.00
PA-44. Ives, Edward D. JOE SCOTT: THE WOODSMAN-SONGMAKER. Urbana: Univ.
of Illinois Press, 1978. 1st edition. 475 pp., green cloth.
Illustrated. Classic account of a Maine lumberman and ballad maker, discussing
his songs as works of art and their cultural context. Near fine in dust jacket.
$30.00
PA-45. PA-46. Jigs and Reels, Vol. II. NY: Leo Feist,
1908. Academic edition. 32 pp., printed wrappers. The second of two volumes,
containing numerous reels, jigs, hornpipes, and other dance tunes, with mostly
familiar traditional tunes. Piano arrangements, but suitable for fiddlers as
well. Sixty-one tunes. Very good. $22.50 PA-47. Johnson, James Weldon (ed.). THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO
SPIRITUALS. NY: Viking Press, 1927. 3rd printing. 4to, 187 pp.,
decorated light brown cloth. Musical arrangements by J. Rosamond Johnson and
Lawrence Brown. One of the classic collections; an extensive introduction on the
music in general, but no notes for individual songs. A very good copy. $85.00
PA-48.
PA-49. Johnson, J. Rosamond. ROLLING ALONG IN SONG. NY: Viking Press,
1937. 1st edition. 224 pp., black cloth with a pictorial cover. A
chronological survey of Negro songs, with words and music for 87 songs of
various types. Front hinge repaired, and a little wear; very good. $50.00
PA-50. Jones, Max, & John Chilton. LOUIS: THE LOUIS ARMSTRONG STORY,
1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 1st American edition. 256 pp.
Illustrated. The first book on his entire life and career, and still a classic.
Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00
PA-51. Kartchner, Kenner C. FRONTIER FIDDLER. Tucson:
Univ. of Arizona Press, 1990. 1st edition. 280 pp. Edited by Larry V.
Shumway. The life of an old-time fiddler. Illustrated with photographs and
musical examples. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-52. Keil, Charles. URBAN BLUES. Chicago: Univ. of
Chicago Press, 1970. 6th printing. 231 pp., blue cloth. An examination of "an
expressive male role within urban lower-class Negro culture - that of the
contemporary bluesman." B.B. King, Bobby Bland, and others. Very good in dust
jacket. $10.00
PA-53.
PA-54. Kirby, F.E. A SHORT HISTORY OF KEYBOARD MUSIC.
NY: Schirmer Books, 1966. 8th printing. 534 pp., blue buckram.
Includes material on construction and development, as well as a survey of the
music to the 20th century. A clean, very good copy. $15.00
PA-55. Korson, George. Anthracite Miners as Bards
and Minstrels in AMERICAN SPEECH, Vol. X, No. 4, December, 1935. Single
issue in wrappers; 9 pp. article, focusing on ballads collected from miners in
the field. Includes other interesting articles, including one on "Pronunciation
in Upstate New York." Very good. $17.50
PA-56. Lichtenstein, Grace, & Laura Dankner. MUSICAL
GUMBO: THE MUSIC OF NEW ORLEANS. NY: W.W. Norton, 1993. 1st edition.
367 pp. Covers both the history of music in New Orleans and music today. Fine in
dust jacket. $15.00
PA-57. Loft, Abram. ENSEMBLE! A REHEARSAL GUIDE TO
THIRTY GREAT WORKS OF CHAMBER MUSIC. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1992. 4to, 360 pp.
Works by Haydn, Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms, Mendelssohn, and others.
Near fine in dust jacket. $17.50
PA-58.
PA-59. Lomax, John A. ADVENTURES OF A BALLAD HUNTER.
NY: MacMillan, 1947. 1st edition. 302 pp., reddish cloth. The noted folksong
collector's colorful story of his early career and his efforts to give academic
legitimacy to traditional music. Very good in a moderately worn dust jacket.
$95.00 PA-60.
PA-61.
PA-62.
PA-63.
PA-64. McCarthy, William Bernard. THE BALLAD MATRIX:
PERSONALITY, MILIEU, AND ORAL TRADITION. Bloomington: Indiana University Press,
1990. 1st edition. 182 pp. An examination of the collected repertoire
of Scottish ballad singer Agnes Lyle, gathered during the golden age of
collecting (1780-1830). Fine in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-65. Miller, Rev. O.R. PATRIOTIC NO-LICENSE SONGSTER. NY:
National Temperance Society, 1898. 32 pp., gray printed wrappers. Songs for
use at rallies and temperance meetings; lyrics with indications of familiar
tunes. Very good. $25.00
PA-66. Moran, William R. HERMAN KLEIN AND THE
GRAMOPHONE. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1990. 4to, 618 pp. A collection of essays
and writings by the great singing teacher and critic of the late 19th
and early 20th centuries that appeared in The Grammophone.
Includes The Bel Canto (1923), The Grammophone and the Singer
(1924-1934), and reviews of new classical vocal recordings. Near fine in dust
jacket. $25.00
PA-67.
PA-68.
PA-69. Nettle, Bruno. EIGHT URBAN MUSICAL CULTURES:
TRADITION AND CHANGE. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1978. Papers by Nettl,
David Coplan, Stephen Blum, and others, concerning musical cultures around the
world. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50
PA-70.
PA-71. Newman, William S. THE SONATA IN THE CLASSICAL
ERA. Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1963. 1st edition.
899 pp. The second volume of A History of the Sonata Idea. Very good in dust
jacket. $25.00
PA-72. Parrish, Carl, & John F. Ohl. MASTERPIECES OF
MUSIC BEFORE 1750. NY: W.W. Norton, 1951. 2nd printing. 235 pp. An
anthology of musical examples from Gregorian chant to J.S. Bach. Very good in
dust jacket. $10.00
PA-73. Penney, Miss L. RALLYING SONGS FOR YOUNG
TEETOTALERS. NY: National Temperance Society and Publication House,
1891. 80 pp., printed wrappers. "I'll be a Firm Abstainer" and other classics. A
bit of wear and chipping on the edges, but really a nice and very good copy.
$35.00
PA-74. Pescatello, Ann M. CHARLES SEEGER: A LIFE IN
AMERICAN MUSIC. Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. 1st
edition. 346 pp. The life of the musicologist and composer, 1886-1979. Near fine
in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-75.
PA-76. Richardson, Ethel Park. AMERICAN MOUNTAIN SONGS.
NY: Greenburg, 1955. 4to, 120 pp. Edited and arranged by Sigmund Spaeth.
Ballads, songs, spirituals, and nonsense songs, but not the English ballads.
Contains many familiar tunes. The introduction indicates that the songs were
collected in the field, but there are no notes to individual songs. The dust
jacket shows the compiler dressed for her appearance on the television show "The
Big Surprise." Very good in dust jacket. $35.00
PA-77. Roberty, Marc. ERIC CLAPTON SCRAPBOOK. NY:
Citadel Press, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 144 pp. A chronology of his life and
career, along with black-and-white and color photos. Minor wear along the edges,
but very good-near fine. $7.50
PA-78. Russell, Ross. BIRD LIVES! London: Quartet
Books, 1988. 405 pp., wrappers. The high life and hard times of Charlie
A Yardbird@
Parker. Near fine. $15.00
PA-79. Rollins, Hyder E. OLD ENGLISH BALLADS,
1553-1625, CHIEFLY FROM MANUSCRIPTS. Cambridge: University Press, 1920. 1st
edition. 423 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Seventy-five ballads from
broadsides, including many concerning the struggle between Protestants and
Catholics. Very good. $60.00
PA-80.
PA-81. Seeger, Charles. STUDIES IN MUSICOLOGY
1935-1975. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1977. 1st edition. 357
pp. Important essays by one of America's foremost musicologists. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00
PA-82. Simpson, Claude M. THE BRITISH BROADSIDE
BALLAD AND ITS MUSIC. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. 1st
edition. 922 pp., gray and red cloth. A monumental work relating many broadside
ballads to their music. Very good in dust jacket. $90.00
PA-83. Stainer, C. A DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS.
London: Novello, nd (ca. 1898). revised edition. 102 pp., set in new wrappers
with title printed in gold. Compiled from the best authorities; a useful
reference. The title page has a stamp from Leo Kliwen, a Schenectady violinist.
Title page lightly soiled. Very good. $30.00
PA-84. Staten, Vince. THE REAL ELVIS: GOOD
OLD BOY. Dayton: Media Ventures, 1978. 1st edition. 150 pp. It is easy to
make jokes about another "story about the real Elvis Presley," but some things,
like Elvis, should always be taken seriously. There can't be too many
books about the King, particularly books by small publishers that never received wide
circulation. Illustrated with photos from throughout his career, but the book
has more insights on his early years. Very good in dust jacket.
$22.50
PA-85. Taylor, Mary C. ROUNDS & ROUNDS. NY: William
Sloane, 1946. 1st printing. 144 pp., oblong 8vo, red cloth.
Illustrated with drawings by Richard Erdoes, and with the music draw by Joseph
Zizza. A collection of rounds for singing by individuals or groups. In the rear
of the book some sheets of music paper are taped in, some containing handwritten
music. Very good. $15.00 PA-86. Thomas, Jean. DEVIL'S DITTIES.
Chicago: W. Wilbur Hatfield, 1931. 1st edition. 180 pp., 4to, green cloth.
Illustrated by Cyril Mullen. Stories and songs of the mountain people of
Kentucky. An early popular collection. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket.
$65.00
PA-87. Thomas, Jean, & Joseph A. Leeder. THE
SINGIN' GATHERIN'. NY: Silver Burdett, 1939. 1st thus. 4to, 113 pp.,
decorated tan cloth. Tunes from the southern Appalachians. Light edge
wear; very good. $40.00
PA-88.
PA-89. TREASURE CHEST OF DANCES OLD AND NEW. NY:
Treasure Chest Publications, 1937. 40 pp., color printed wrappers. Common
instrumental tunes of the day, from all nations. Polkas, jigs and reels,
minuets, etc. Very good. $15.00
PA-90. Tubb, Ernest. Ernest Tubb Folio
of Recorded Hits, No. 2. (Beverly Hills: Hill & Range Songs, 1950. 4to,
wrappers, 40 pp. Songs include Don't Rob Another Man's Castle, My Filipino
Rose, I'll Take a Back Seat for You, Letters Have to Arms, The Warm Red Wine,
Drivin' Nails in my Coffin. , etc. Also includes photos of Ernest's family,
as well as that of Jimmie Rodgers. The front cover is signed by Ernest Tubb, Mrs,
Olene Tubb (his wife), and famed guitarist Billy Byrd, half the name (along with
Hank Garland) behind Gibson's Byrdland guitar. A bit worn, but very good
overall, with nice signatures. $100.00
PA-91.
PA-92. Vacasresco, Helene. THE BARD OF THE
DIMBOVITZA. London: James R. Osgood , McIlvaine & Co., 1892. 130 pp.,
green cloth with decorated spine. Romanian folk songs collected over a period of
four years from peasants on the estate of the author's father. Translated
by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell. Presented as verse without tunes. Only a
very few notes on the songs. Very good.
$50.00
PA-93.
PA-94. Wilson, Joe, and Lee Udall. FOLK FESTIVALS: A
HANDBOOK FOR ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT. Knoxville: University of Tennessee
Press, 1982. 1st edition. 278 pp. Administration, programming, and
production of festivals, with examples. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00
PA-95.

|