Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

 In the Moment Photography



 

Music & Performing Arts

Ernest Tubb Folio of Recerded Hits No. 2, signed by Erness Tubb, Mrs. Olene Tubb, and lead guitarist Billy Byrd. $100.00

RALLYING SONGS FOR YOUNG TEETOTALERS. NY, 1891. 80 pp. The Little Prohibitionist and other fine songs. A nice copy. $35.00

PATRIOTIC NO-LICENSE SONGSTER.. NY, 1898. A clean, near fine copy. $25.00

SONGS OF STEPHEN FOSTER. Armed Forces edition. 1944. $10.00

C. Stainer. A DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. London, nd (ca. 1898). $30.00

Helene Vacaresco. THE BARD OF THE DIMBOVITZA. London, 1892. Romanian folk songs collected from peasants. $50.00

TREASURE CHEST OF DANCES OLD AND NEW. NY, 1937. Popular dance tunes from many countries. Very good in printed wrappers. $15.00

Jigs and Reels. NY, 1908. Collection of dance tunes with piano arrangements and melody lines. Wrappers, Very good. $22.50

Irving Sloane. CLASSIC GUITAR CONSTRUCTION. NY, 1973. 7th printing. The first great book on guitar making. $20.00

Irving Sloane. MAKING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. NY, 1978. $27.50

Jack Hurst. NASHVILLE'S GRAND OLE OPRY. 1st ed. $95.00

 

PA-1.   Abrams, Roger D. DEEP THE WATER, SHALLOW THE SHORE. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1974. 1st edition. 125 pp. Three essays on shantying in the West Indies. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

PA-2.

PA-3.  Apel, Willi.  ITALIAN VIOLIN MUSIC OF THE 17TH CENTURY.  Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. 1st edition. 307 pp., purple cloth. Discussion covers virtually all surviving printed works for the violin from the 17th century, concentrating on the innovative aspects of the pieces, forms, and issues of performance. Includes works by Gabrieli, Frescobaldi, Corelli, Fontana, Bononcini, Torelli, Albinoni, Uccellini, Merula, and others. Translated from the original German by the author. Edited by Thomas Binkley, who expanded the work to include an extensive bibliography and location of the pieces discussed. Fine in dust jacket.     $25.00

From the Merrymount Press

PA-4.   Bantock, Granville (ed.). ONE HUNDRED FOLKSONGS OF ALL NATIONS. Boston: Oliver Ditson Co., 1911. 4to, 175 pp., cloth spine with printed wrappers. Arranged for medium voice. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston. Most songs from Europe, but some from India, China, Bulgaria, Egypt, Lapland, and other countries. Includes two Native American songs, but the other three American songs are composed pieces rather than real fold songs. A little wear, but very good. $30.00

PA-5.  Barry, Phillips, Fannie Hardy Eckstorm, and Mary Winslow Smyth. BRITISH BALLADS FROM MAINE. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. 1st edition. 535 pp., gray cloth. Child ballads, complete and fragments, collected in Maine, with a few from printed sources. A few pencil notations, otherwise very good. $150.00

PA-6. 

PA-7. Belden, H.M. (Ed.) BALLADS AND SONGS COLLECTED BY THE MISSOURI FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Columbia: University of Missouri Studies, Vol. XV, No. 1, January 1940. 530 pp., green buckram. An excellent collection, with extensive notes, variant versions, and music for many tunes. Very good. $175.00

PA-8.  Berlioz, Hector. A TREATISE ON MODERN INSTRUMENTATION AND ORCHESTRATION,...  TO WHICH IS APPENDED THE CHEF D'ORCHESTRE. London: Novello, Ewer and Co., nd.  New edition, revised and edited by Joseph Bennett. 259 pp., embossed blue cloth. Translated by Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated with musical examples. Minor cover wear; very good. $30.00

PA-9.    Berry, Peter E. "...AND THE HITS JUST KEEP ON COMIN’" Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Press, 1977. 1st edition. 278 pp. Popular music from 1955-1976, with lists of top songs and a discography of popular hits. By a radio personality known as the "Flying Dutchman." Near fine in dust jacket. $10.00

PA-10.   Botsford, Florence Hudson  (ed.).  BOTSFORD COLLECTION OF FOLK SONGS.  NY: G. Schirmer, 1930-1933. Three volumes, small 4to, yellow printed wrappers. A world-wide collection of folk songs, with the first volume covering the Americas, Africa, and Asia; the second covering Northern Europe; the third devoted to songs of Southern Europe. Each song is presented with the melody and a piano arrangement. The song texts are presented in their original languages, along with English versions by American poets. A clean and very good set, with little evidence of use, although with a 1" piece of tape and a very, very light stain on the front cover of the third volume. As nice a set as once could expect to find.  $60.00

PA-11.  Bronner, Simon J. OLD-TIME MUSIC MAKERS OF NEW YORK STATE. Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Press, 1987. 1st edition. 4to, 252 pp., illustrated. Concentrating mainly on musicians in central New York. Winner of the 1987 John Ben Snow manuscript prize. Spine lightly sunned, else near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

PA-12.   Brown, Ruth, with Andrew Yule. MISS RHYTHM: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RUTH BROWN, RHYTHM & BLUES LEGEND. NY: Donald I. Fine Books, 1996. 1st edition. 360 pp., illustrated. The noted singer and leader of the musicians’ rights movement. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-13.  

PA-14.  Cavanaugh, Frances. JENNY LIND'S AMERICA. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1969. 1st edition. 227 pp. The Swedish Nightingale’s tour of America, 1850-1852, and her relationship with P.T. Barnum.  Inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-15.  Charters, Ann.  NOBODY: THE STORY OF BERT WILLIAMS. NY: MacMillan, 1970. 1st edition. 157 pp., brown cloth. The life of the most gifted African-American entertainer of the early 20th century, and his struggle with the racial prejudice of the times. Includes lyrics and music to ten of his songs, period photographs, and a discography. Very good in dust jacket.  $30.00

PA-16.

PA-17. 

PA-18.   Cooper, Daniel. LEFTY FRIZZELL: THE HONKY-TONK LIFE OF COUNTRY MUSIC’S GREATEST SINGER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1995. 1st edition. 324 pp. Every good country singer today has a little of his style in their voice. Fine in dust jacket. $10.00

PA-19.  Crampton, C. Ward. THE FOLK DANCE BOOK. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1944. 82 pp., 4to, tan cloth. With music and dance instructions, designed for elementary schools, class room, playground, and gymnasium. Very good. $17.50

PA-20.    Dal, Erik (ed.). DANISH BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS. Copenhagen and New York: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1967. 1st American edition. 303 pp. Published by the American-Scandinavian Foundation. Translated by Henry Meyer. Woodcut illustrations by Marcel Rasmussen. Texts and some music. Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00

PA-21.  

PA-22.  Davis, Skeeter. BUS FARE TO KENTUCKY. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1993. 3rd printing. The autobiography of Mary Francis Penick, who became one of the "Davis Sisters" of pop music fame, and a member of the Grand Old Opry as Skeeter Davis. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-23.  Dearmer, Percy, with R. Vaughan Williams and Martin Shaw. THE OXFORD BOOK OF CAROLS. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1953. 21st printing. 491 pp., red cloth. An excellent collection of Christmas and Easter carols, with music. A few spots on the covers; very good in a worn dust jacket. $20.00

PA-24.  Dubal, David (ed.). REMEMBERING HOROWITZ. NY: Schirmer Books, 1993. 1st edition. 383 pp., illustrated. One hundred twenty-five pianists reminisce ago the legendary pianist. Includes a CD (unused) where Horowitz speaks with Dubal. Ink mark on the bottom, else fine in dust jacket. $17.50

PA-25.  Eddy, Mary O. BALLADS AND SONGS FROM OHIO. NY; J.J. Augustin, 1939. 1st edition. 330 pp. One hundred fifty-three songs, with 100 tunes. An important early collection. With the prospectus laid in. Rear hinge repaired, light wear on the edges, but very good in a chipped dust jacket. $95.00

PA-26.  Einstein, Alfred. MOZART: HIS CHARACTER HIS WORK. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 4th printing. 492 pp., reddish cloth. Translated by Arthur Mendel and Nathan Broder. Illustrated with portraits and musical examples. An excellent analysis of his life and work. Very good.    $17.50

PA-27.  Ewen, David.  THE BOOK OF EUROPEAN LIGHT OPERA. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. 1st edition.  297 pp. A guide to 167 European comic operas, light operas, operettas, opera-comiques, opera-bouffes, and opera buffas from the Beggar's Opera (1728) to Ivor Novello's King's Rhapsody (1949), from 81 composers, discussing plot, production history, musical highlights, critical evaluations, and other information. Very good in dust jacket.   $15.00

PA-28.   FIRST HAWAIIAN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC. Catalog and Brochure, ca. 1920. New York, nd (ca. 1920). The conservatory, located on the fourth floor of the Woolworth Building in NYC, offered lesson plans by Prof. A. Hinchcliffe, as well as instruments made by the Oscar Schmidt Co. at their factory in New Jersey. The catalog shows and descries their line of regular and Hawaiian guitars, ukuleles, banjo-ukuleles, mandolins and banjo-mandolins, tenor banjos, and violins, with prices (some lowered by hand). 3.5" x 6.5", opening to 6.75" x 6.5". Light wear along the folds, but a very nice copy. $35.00

PA-29.    Foster, Stephen.  SONGS OF STEPHEN FOSTER FOR THE U.S. ARMED FORCES.  Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1944. 24 pp., tall narrow 8vo, blue printed wrappers. Prepared by the staff of the Foster Hall Collection of the University of Pittsburgh. Very good. $10.00

PA-30.  Frye, Ellen. THE MARBLE THRESHING FLOOR: A COLLECTION OF GREEK FOLK SONGS. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1973. 1st edition. 327 pp. Illustrated. Texts in Greek and English, and includes melodies. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

PA-31 PA-32. Galpin, Francis W.  OLD ENGLISH INSTRUMENTS OF MUSIC: THEIR HISTORY AND CHARACTER. London: Methuen & Co., 1932. 3rd edition, revised. 327 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. A broad discussion of early instruments, limited to those used in England. Ex-library, with stamps and a blacked-out call number, and a couple repairs, but still a good copy.    $30.00

PA-33.  Gillis.Frank J.,  and John W. Miner (eds.) OH, DIDN’T HE RAMBLE: THE LIFE STORY OF LEE COLLINS AS TOLD TO MAY COLLINS. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1989. 1st thus. 168 pp. Jazz trumpeter Collins replaced Louis Armstrong in King Oliver’s band, and his life is a great account of early jazz history.  Very good in wrappers. $15.00

PA-34. Gillis.Frank J.,  and John W. Miner (eds.) OH, DIDN’T HE RAMBLE: THE LIFE STORY OF LEE COLLINS AS TOLD TO MAY COLLINS. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1974. 1st edition. 159 pp. Jazz trumpeter Collins replaced Louis Armstrong in King Oliver’s band, and his life is a great account of early jazz history.  With a 3 1/3 rpm soundsheet (unused). Very good-near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

PA-35.  Gray, Roland P. SONGS AND BALLADS OF THE MAINE LUMBERJACKS WITH OTHER SONGS FROM MAINE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. 1st edition. 191 pp. Includes several Maine broadsides. Ex-library, with a few stamps on the endpapers and title page, but a good copy in a worn dust jacket. $100.00

PA-36.  Hall, Wade. HELL-BENT FOR MUSIC: THE LIFE OF PEE WEE KING. Lexington: Univ. Press of Kentucky, 1996. 1st edition253 pp., illustrated. Told in King’s own words from taped interviews. Although not one of my favorites, this book prompted a personal reassessment of his work. Fine in dust jacket. $10.00

PA-37.   Henley, W. ANTONIO STRADIVARI: HIS LIFE AND INSTRUMENTS. Brighton: Amati Publishing, 1961. 1st thus. Red imitation leather. Revised and edited by C. Woodcock. Reprint of one of the important works on the master luthier, with histories of the instruments and many monochrome plates. Fine. $40.00

PA-38.

PA-39.    Hillman, Christopher. BUNK JOHNSON: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. NY: Universe Books, 1988. 1st U.S. edition. 144 pp., wrappers. One of the prominent early jazzmen of New Orleans. Very good in wrappers. $7.50

PA-40. 

PA-41.  Howe Alfred H. SCIENTIFIC PIANO TUNING AND SERVICING. Tuckahoe: A.H. Howe, 1955. Revised edition. 267 pp. Illustrated. Covers tuning and setting action; also covers piano accordions. Dust jacket a bit discolored; very good. $20.00

PA-42.

PA-43.  Hurst, Jack. NASHVILLE'S GRAND OLE OPRY.  NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. 1st edition. Large 4to (10.5" x 14"H), 404 pp.,hardcover, illustrated. Introduction by Roy Acuff. A lavishly illustrated history of country music's most venerable institution. Includes a music section of traditional song favorites. A fine copy in its dust jacket, which is protected by a mylar cover.  $75.00

PA-44.  Ives, Edward D. JOE SCOTT: THE WOODSMAN-SONGMAKER. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1978. 1st edition. 475 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. Classic account of a Maine lumberman and ballad maker, discussing his songs as works of art and their cultural context. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

PA-45.

PA-46. Jigs and Reels, Vol. II. NY: Leo Feist, 1908. Academic edition. 32 pp., printed wrappers. The second of two volumes, containing numerous reels, jigs, hornpipes, and other dance tunes, with mostly familiar traditional tunes. Piano arrangements, but suitable for fiddlers as well. Sixty-one tunes. Very good. $22.50

PA-47.  Johnson, James Weldon (ed.). THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO SPIRITUALS. NY: Viking Press, 1927. 3rd printing. 4to, 187 pp., decorated light brown cloth. Musical arrangements by J. Rosamond Johnson and Lawrence Brown. One of the classic collections; an extensive introduction on the music in general, but no notes for individual songs. A very good copy. $85.00

PA-48. 

PA-49.  Johnson, J. Rosamond. ROLLING ALONG IN SONG. NY: Viking Press, 1937. 1st edition. 224 pp., black cloth with a pictorial cover. A chronological survey of Negro songs, with words and music for 87 songs of various types. Front hinge repaired, and a little wear; very good. $50.00

PA-50.  Jones, Max, & John Chilton. LOUIS: THE LOUIS ARMSTRONG STORY, 1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 1st American edition. 256 pp. Illustrated. The first book on his entire life and career, and still a classic. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

PA-51.  Kartchner, Kenner C. FRONTIER FIDDLER. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press, 1990. 1st edition. 280 pp. Edited by Larry V. Shumway. The life of an old-time fiddler. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-52.  Keil, Charles. URBAN BLUES. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1970. 6th printing. 231 pp., blue cloth. An examination of "an expressive male role within urban lower-class Negro culture - that of the contemporary bluesman." B.B. King, Bobby Bland, and others. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

PA-53.  

PA-54.  Kirby, F.E. A SHORT HISTORY OF KEYBOARD MUSIC. NY: Schirmer Books, 1966. 8th printing. 534 pp., blue buckram. Includes material on construction and development, as well as a survey of the music to the 20th century. A clean, very good copy. $15.00

PA-55.   Korson, George. Anthracite Miners as Bards and Minstrels in AMERICAN SPEECH, Vol. X, No. 4, December, 1935. Single issue in wrappers; 9 pp. article, focusing on ballads collected from miners in the field. Includes other interesting articles, including one on "Pronunciation in Upstate New York." Very good. $17.50

PA-56.  Lichtenstein, Grace, & Laura Dankner. MUSICAL GUMBO: THE MUSIC OF NEW ORLEANS. NY: W.W. Norton, 1993. 1st edition. 367 pp. Covers both the history of music in New Orleans and music today. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-57.  Loft, Abram. ENSEMBLE! A REHEARSAL GUIDE TO THIRTY GREAT WORKS OF CHAMBER MUSIC. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1992. 4to, 360 pp. Works by Haydn, Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms, Mendelssohn, and others. Near fine in dust jacket. $17.50

PA-58. 

PA-59.  Lomax, John A. ADVENTURES OF A BALLAD HUNTER. NY: MacMillan, 1947. 1st edition. 302 pp., reddish cloth. The noted folksong collector's colorful story of his early career and his efforts to give academic legitimacy to traditional music. Very good in a moderately worn dust jacket.   $95.00

PA-60. 

PA-61. 

PA-62.  

PA-63. 

PA-64.  McCarthy, William Bernard. THE BALLAD MATRIX: PERSONALITY, MILIEU, AND ORAL TRADITION. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. 1st edition. 182 pp. An examination of the collected repertoire of Scottish ballad singer Agnes Lyle, gathered during the golden age of collecting (1780-1830). Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-65.  Miller, Rev. O.R. PATRIOTIC NO-LICENSE SONGSTER. NY: National Temperance Society, 1898. 32 pp., gray printed wrappers. Songs for use at rallies and temperance meetings; lyrics with indications of familiar tunes. Very good. $25.00

PA-66.  Moran, William R. HERMAN KLEIN AND THE GRAMOPHONE. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1990. 4to, 618 pp. A collection of essays and writings by the great singing teacher and critic of the late 19th and early 20th centuries that appeared in The Grammophone. Includes The Bel Canto (1923), The Grammophone and the Singer (1924-1934), and reviews of new classical vocal recordings. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

PA-67.

PA-68. 

PA-69.  Nettle, Bruno. EIGHT URBAN MUSICAL CULTURES: TRADITION AND CHANGE. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1978. Papers by Nettl, David Coplan, Stephen Blum, and others, concerning musical cultures around the world. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50

PA-70.  

PA-71.  Newman, William S. THE SONATA IN THE CLASSICAL ERA. Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1963. 1st edition. 899 pp. The second volume of A History of the Sonata Idea. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

PA-72. Parrish, Carl, & John F. Ohl. MASTERPIECES OF MUSIC BEFORE 1750. NY: W.W. Norton, 1951. 2nd printing. 235 pp. An anthology of musical examples from Gregorian chant to J.S. Bach. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

PA-73.  Penney, Miss L.  RALLYING SONGS FOR YOUNG TEETOTALERS.   NY: National Temperance Society and Publication House, 1891. 80 pp., printed wrappers. "I'll be a Firm Abstainer" and other classics. A bit of wear and chipping on the edges, but really a nice and very good copy.     $35.00

PA-74.  Pescatello, Ann M. CHARLES SEEGER: A LIFE IN AMERICAN MUSIC. Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. 1st edition. 346 pp. The life of the musicologist and composer, 1886-1979. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-75.

PA-76.  Richardson, Ethel Park. AMERICAN MOUNTAIN SONGS. NY: Greenburg, 1955. 4to, 120 pp. Edited and arranged by Sigmund Spaeth. Ballads, songs, spirituals, and nonsense songs, but not the English ballads. Contains many familiar tunes. The introduction indicates that the songs were collected in the field, but there are no notes to individual songs. The dust jacket shows the compiler dressed for her appearance on the television show "The Big Surprise." Very good in dust jacket. $35.00

PA-77.  Roberty, Marc. ERIC CLAPTON SCRAPBOOK. NY: Citadel Press, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 144 pp. A chronology of his life and career, along with black-and-white and color photos. Minor wear along the edges, but very good-near fine. $7.50

PA-78.  Russell, Ross. BIRD LIVES! London: Quartet Books, 1988. 405 pp., wrappers. The high life and hard times of Charlie A Yardbird@ Parker. Near fine. $15.00

PA-79.  Rollins, Hyder E.  OLD ENGLISH BALLADS, 1553-1625, CHIEFLY FROM MANUSCRIPTS. Cambridge: University Press, 1920. 1st edition. 423 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Seventy-five ballads from broadsides, including many concerning the struggle between Protestants and Catholics. Very good.    $60.00

PA-80.

PA-81.  Seeger, Charles. STUDIES IN MUSICOLOGY 1935-1975. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1977. 1st edition.  357 pp. Important essays by one of America's foremost musicologists. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

PA-82.  Simpson, Claude M.  THE BRITISH BROADSIDE BALLAD AND ITS MUSIC. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. 1st edition. 922 pp., gray and red cloth. A monumental work relating many broadside ballads to their music. Very good in dust jacket.  $90.00

PA-83.    Stainer, C.  A DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. London: Novello, nd (ca. 1898). revised edition. 102 pp., set in new wrappers with title printed in gold. Compiled from the best authorities; a useful reference. The title page has a stamp from Leo Kliwen, a Schenectady violinist. Title page lightly soiled. Very good.    $30.00

PA-84.  Staten,  Vince.  THE REAL ELVIS: GOOD OLD BOY.  Dayton: Media Ventures, 1978. 1st edition. 150 pp. It is easy to make jokes about another "story about the real Elvis Presley," but some things, like Elvis,  should always be taken seriously. There can't be too many books about the King, particularly books by small publishers that never received wide circulation. Illustrated with photos from throughout his career, but the book has more insights on his early years. Very good in dust jacket.        $22.50

PA-85.  Taylor, Mary C. ROUNDS & ROUNDS. NY: William Sloane, 1946. 1st printing. 144 pp., oblong 8vo, red cloth. Illustrated with drawings by Richard Erdoes, and with the music draw by Joseph Zizza. A collection of rounds for singing by individuals or groups. In the rear of the book some sheets of music paper are taped in, some containing handwritten music. Very good. $15.00

PA-86.  Thomas, Jean.  DEVIL'S DITTIES.  Chicago: W. Wilbur Hatfield, 1931. 1st edition. 180 pp., 4to, green cloth. Illustrated by Cyril Mullen. Stories and songs of the mountain people of Kentucky. An early popular collection. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket.  $65.00

PA-87.  Thomas, Jean, & Joseph A. Leeder.  THE SINGIN' GATHERIN'.  NY: Silver Burdett, 1939. 1st thus. 4to, 113 pp., decorated tan cloth.  Tunes from the southern Appalachians. Light edge wear; very good.    $40.00

PA-88. 

PA-89.   TREASURE CHEST OF DANCES OLD AND NEW.  NY: Treasure Chest Publications, 1937. 40 pp., color printed wrappers. Common instrumental tunes of the day, from all nations. Polkas, jigs and reels, minuets, etc. Very good.  $15.00

PA-90.  Tubb, Ernest.  Ernest Tubb Folio of Recorded Hits, No. 2. (Beverly Hills: Hill & Range Songs, 1950. 4to, wrappers, 40 pp.  Songs include Don't Rob Another Man's Castle, My Filipino Rose, I'll Take a Back Seat for You, Letters Have to Arms, The Warm Red Wine, Drivin' Nails in my Coffin. , etc. Also includes photos of Ernest's family, as well as that of Jimmie Rodgers. The front cover is signed by Ernest Tubb, Mrs, Olene Tubb (his wife), and famed guitarist Billy Byrd, half the name (along with Hank Garland) behind Gibson's Byrdland guitar. A bit worn, but very good overall, with nice signatures.   $100.00

PA-91.  

PA-92.  Vacasresco, Helene.  THE BARD OF THE DIMBOVITZA.  London: James R. Osgood , McIlvaine & Co., 1892. 130 pp., green cloth with decorated spine. Romanian folk songs collected over a period of four years from peasants on the estate of the author's father.  Translated by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell. Presented as verse without tunes. Only a very few notes on the songs. Very good.       $50.00

PA-93. 

PA-94.  Wilson, Joe, and Lee Udall. FOLK FESTIVALS: A HANDBOOK FOR ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1982. 1st edition. 278 pp. Administration, programming, and production of festivals, with examples. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00

PA-95. 

Hit Counter

 

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

In the Moment Photography

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067