Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Philosophy PY-2. Barth, Else M. WOMEN PHILOSOPHERS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS THROUGH 1990. Bowling Green: Philosophy Documentation Center, 1992. 236 pp., gray cloth. Fine. $15.00 PY-4. Barzun, Jacques. BEGIN HERE. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1991. 222 pp. The forgotten conditions of teaching and learning. Fine in dust jacket. $12.50 PY-5. Beyleveld, Deryck. THE DIALECTICAL NECESSITY OF MORALITY. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1991. 1st edition. 523 pp., printed wrappers. An analysis and defense of Alan Gewirth’s Argument to the principle of generic consistency. Foreword by Alan Gewirth. Fine. $7.50 PY-7. Curti, Merle. THE GROWTH OF AMERICAN THOUGHT. NY: Harper & Bros., 1943. 848 pp, gray cloth, illustrated. A few pencil marks, else very good. $10.00 PY-9. Das, M.N. THE POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY OF JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. NY: John Day, 1961. 1st American edition. 256 pp., black cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00 PY-10. Dooley, Patrick Kiaran. PRAGMATISM AS HUMANISM: THE PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM JAMES. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1974. 1st edition. 220 pp. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00 PY-11. Edwards, Paul (ed..). THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHILOSOPHY. NY: MacMillan, 1972. Eight volumes in four, blue cloth, 4to. Very good. $100.00 PY-15. Jackson, Bernard S. SEMIOTICS AND LEGAL THEORY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1985. 1st edition. 373 pp. The first systematic analysis of the relationship between contemporary semiotic theory and modern jurisprudence. Near fine in dust jacket. $10.00 PY-16. PY-17. Joergensen, Joergen. THE DEVELOPMENT OF LOGICAL EMPIRICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. Third Impression, 1964. International Encyclopedia of Unified Science, Vols. I & II. 100 pp., orange printed wrappers. Includes the Vienna Circle and the expansion and elaboration of logical empiricism. Near fine. $12.50 PY-18. Long, Edward LeRoy, Jr. A SURVEY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS. NY: Oxford University Press1967. 342 pp. A study of historical and contemporary thinking. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 PY-19. PY-20. Maritain, Jacques. BERGSONIAN PHILOSOPHY AND THOMISM. NY: Philosophical Library, 1955. 1st edition. 383 pp., gray cloth. Translated by Mabelle L. Andison in collaboration with J. Gordon Andison. Very good in a clean and attractive dust jacket. $17.50 PY-21. PY-22. Nietzsche, Friedrich. BEYOND GOOD AND EVIL. NY: MacMillan, 1911. 3rd edition. No. 283/1500. 268 pp., 8vo, blue cloth. Translated by Helen Zimmern. Volume 12 of the author’s complete works, edited by Dr. Oscar Levy. Clean and very good. $95.00 PY-23. PY-24. PY-25. Nozick, Robert. THE NATURE OF RATIONALITY. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. 2nd edition. 226 pp., green cloth. The search for the connections between philosophy and ordinary experience. Fine in dust jacket. $12.50 PY-26. Rabinow, Paul. MICHEL FOUCAULT: ETHICS, SUBJECTIVITY AND TRUTH. NY: New Press, 1994. 1st edition. 334 pp. Volume I of the Essential Works of Foucault 1954-1984. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00 PY-27. Rice, Harvey. NATURE AND CULTURE. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1875. 1st edition. 202 pp., reddish cloth. Six essays on nature, women, and other subjects. Torn cloth mended at the bottom of the spine; very good. $17.50 PY-28. Robinson, Daniel S. CRUCIAL ISSUES IN PHILOSOPHY. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1955. 285 pp., red cloth. With the prospectus laid in. Studies of current problems and leading philosophers from the standpoint of philosophical idealism. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00 PY-29. Rockmore, Tomk. HEGEL’S CIRCULAR EPISTEMOLOGY. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1986. 1st edition. 202 pp., green cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00 PY-30. Schneider, Herbert W. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY. NY: Columbia University Press, 1947. 2nd printing. 646 pp., red cloth. A clean, very good copy. $17.50 PY-31. Shen, Vincent, with Richard Knowles and Tran Van Doan. PSYCHOLOGY, PHENOMOENOLOGY AND CHINESE PHILOSOPHY. Washington : Council for Research in Values and Philosophy, 1994. 1st edition. 260 pp., green cloth. Chinese Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI. A collection of papers. Fine w/o dust jacket as issued. $12.50 PY-32. van Praag, J.P. FOUNDATIONS OF HUMANISM. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1982. 1st edition. 186 pp. A comprehensive view of secular humanism, including its practical aspects as a social philosophy. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00 PY-33. Vivas, Eliseo. THE MORAL LIFE AND THE ETHICAL LIFE. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1950. 1st edition. 390 pp. An attack on naturalism. Very good in a dust jacket chipped at the edges. 15.00 PY-34. Wayland, Francis. THE ELEMENTS OF MORAL SCIENCE. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. 1st thus. 414 pp. Edited by Joseph L. Blau. A new edition of the work first published in 1835. Very good-near fine in dust jacket. $20.00 PY-35. Werkmeister, W.H. A HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHICAL IDEAS IN AMERICA. NY: Ronald Press, 1949. 1st edition. 599 pp., blue cloth. A few pencil notes, else very good. $15.00
|
|
General Information:
Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday
11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|