Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Photography Books PH-1. Abbey, Edward & David Muench. DESERT IMAGES. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1979. 1st edition. Large 4to, tan cloth, in a slip case. Abbey's text with Muench's breathtaking photographs of the desert southwest. An excellent collaboration. Near fine. $250.00 PH-2. PH-3. PH-4. BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY. London: University Microfilms, nd Two reels of microfilm with the periodical in the years 1875-76 and 1956-57 (according to the box labels. Sold as is; very good. $30.00 PH-5. Buckland, Gail. FOX TALBOT AND THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY. Boston: Godine, 1980. 1st edition. 4to, 216 pp., A good discussion of his work, with many reproductions. Near fine in dust jacket. $45.00 PH-6. Cahn, Robert, & Robert Glenn Ketchum. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE NATIONAL PARKS. NY: Viking Press, 1981. 4to, green cloth, pictorial slip case. Photographs taken in the parks during the 19th and 20th centuries, with more emphasis on modern photographers. Color and black and white. Fine. $40.00 PH-7. PH-8. PH-9. Feininger, Andreas. NATURE IN MINIATURE. NY: Rizzoli, 1989. 1st edition. 4to, 142 pp. Miniature landscapes. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00 PH-10. Genthe, Arnold. THIS I REMEMBER. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1936. 2nd printing. 290 pp., 4to, black cloth spine with red cloth boards. The photographer's autobiography, with 112 photographic illustrations. Very good. $40.00 PH-11. PH-12. Gross, Harry I. ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1965. 1st edition. 192 pp. Mainly concerned with cameras, but touches on the collecting of other photographica. Well illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. $40.00 PH-13. Harmon, Carole (ed.). GREAT DAYS IN THE ROCKIES: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF BYRON HARMON 1906-1934. Toronto: Oxford University press, 1978. 1st edition. oblong 4to, 86 pp. Spectacular early photos of the Canadian Rockies. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00 PH. 14. PH-15. Horan, James D. MATTHEW BRADY: HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA. NY: Crown, 1955. 1st edition. 4to, 244 pp. Includes a generous selection of his photographs. Very good in dust jacket. $50.00 PH-16. Jenkins, Reese V. IMAGES AND ENTERPRISE: TECHNOLOGY AND THE AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHIC INDUSTRY 1839-1925. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. 371 pp. An excellent history of the development of camera technology. Fine in wrappers. $15.00 PH-17. Lollobrigida, Gina. ITALIA MIA. Geneva: Sefido, nd (1970s). 1st edition. 4to. Foreword by Alberto Moravia. The film star as photographer. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 PH-18. PH-19. Matheson, Andrew. THE LEICA AND LEICAFLEX WAY. NY: Amphoto/Focal Press, 1972. 10th revised edition. 540 pp. Covers all aspects of the cameras. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $30.00 PH-20. PH-21. PH- 22. Newhall, Beaumont. THE DAGUERREOTYPE IN AMERICA. New York Graphic Society, 1968. Revised edition. 4to, 176 pp. A well illustrated history of this early photographic medium. Dust jacket spotted. Very good. $75.00 PH-23. Newhall, Beaumont. THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY. NY: MOMA, 1964. Revised and enlarged edition. 4to, 219 pp. The standard history of the medium. Clean and very good in dust jacket. $25.00 PH-24. PH-25. PH-26. Perkins, John. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 1st edition. Oblong 4to, 184 pp. With the American Museum of Natural History. The photographic record of four expeditions to the arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia. Photographs of exotic people and places. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00 PH-27. PH-28. SOLD PH-29. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC NEWS. London: World Microfilms, Ltd., nd. Three reels of the publication on microfilm containing covering the years 1879-1880, 1892-93, and 1902-03 (as indicated on the boxes). Sold as is. Boxed, very good condition. $50.00 PH-30. Popular Photography. PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL 1958. NY: Ziff-Davis, 1958. 4to, 250 pp., wrappers. Includes black and white and color. Very good in wrappers. $15.00 PH-31. PH-32. Porter, Eliot. ANTARCTICA. NY: Dutton, 1978. 1st edition. 4to, 168 pp. A breathtaking look at the frozen continent. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 PH-33. Porter, Eliot. IN WILDNESS IS THE PRESERVATION OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1962. 7th printing. 4to. One of Porter's most respected works, pairing his intimate landscape photographs with quotes from Henry David Thoreau. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 PH-34. PH-35. Porter, Eliot, & Peter Matthiessen. THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN/THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE. NY: Dutton, 1972. 1st edition. 4to, 247 pp. Porter's striking photographs paired with Matthiessen's text. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 PH-36. Rinhart, Floyd and Marion. AMERICAN DAGUERREIAN ART. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. Lightly worn on bottom corners, but a very good copy in dusk jacket. $50.00 PH-37. Shirakawa, Yoshikazu. ETERNAL AMERICA. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1976. 4th printing. Folio. Spectacular photos of the United States, particularly the western national parks. Highly regarded in the 1970s. A couple tears in the dust jacket; very good. $35.00 PH-38. Shirakawa, Yoshikazu. HIMALAYAS. NY: Abrams/Abradale, 1986. Reprint edition; 1st thus. Folio. Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. Preface by Arnold Toynbee. Two folding maps and numerous folding plates. This book and the author’s photographs were highly praised when they first appeared in the 1970s, and they remain spectacular today. Most of the front flyleaf has been cut out, not affecting any photographs or text, else near fine. $30.00 PH-39. Stettner, Louis (ed.). WEEGEE. NY: Knopf, 1977. 1st edition. 4to, 184 pp. One of the best books showing the most famous photographs of Arthur Fellig, who worked under the name Weegee as a freelance photographer capturing the dark moments of New York City in the mid 20th century. Includes a biographical essay and includes 112 reproductions of some his most noted work, which can be both disturbing and fascinating. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00 PH-40. Sobieszek, Robert A., & Odette M. Appel. THE SPIRIT OF FACT: THE DAGUERREOTYPES OF SOUTHWORTH AND HAWES, 1843-1862. Boston: Godine, 1976. 4to, 164 pp. Produced in conjunction with the International Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House. An excellent collection showing the work of these important early portrait photographers. Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00 PH-41. Szarkowski, John. AMERICAN LANDSCAPES. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1981. 1st edition. 80 pp., green cloth. Works from the 19th and 20th centuries, all from the museum's collection. Robert Adams, John K. Hillers, Minor White, William Henry Jackson, Harry Callahan, Laura Gilpin, Wright Morris, Timothy O'Sullivan, others. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00 PH-42. Taft, Robert. PHOTOGRAPHY AND THE AMERICAN SCENE. NY: MacMillan, 1938. 1st edition. 546 pp. green cloth. A social history 1839-1889. Still the best history on the first fifty years of photography in America. Very good with a couple pieces of the dust jacket laid in. $50.00 PH-43. PH-44. Zola, Francois Emile. ZOLA: PHOTOGRAPHER. New York: Seaver Books /Henry Holt and Company, 1988. 1st edition. The photographs of the noted writer. Very good in dust jacket. $40.00
|
|
General Information:
Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday
11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|