Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305 USA
(518) 393-8069

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Religion

RE-1.  Adams, William. MERCY TO BABES: A PLEA FOR THE CHRISTIAN BAPTISM OF INFANTS... NY: Stanford and Swords, 1847. 1st edition. 215 pp., black embossed cloth. A bit worn at the spine ends; very good. $45.00

RE-2.  Addison, James Thayer. THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES, 1789-1931. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1951. 1st edition. 400 pp., black cloth. A very readable history of the religious sect that has had a profound influence on American history. Very good in dust jacket. $30.00

RE-3.  Alexander, Archibald, D.D. SUGGESTIONS IN VINDICATION OF SUNDAY‑SCHOOLS, BUT MORE ESPECIALLY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF SUNDAY‑SCHOOL BOOKS, AND THE ENLARGEMENT OF THE PLAN OF INSTRUCTION. NP, 1829. 32 pp., printed title page, set in newer wrappers. The author was professor of didactic and polemic theology at the theological seminary at Princeton. Light to moderate foxing. Very good. $35.00

RE-4.  Anderson, G.W. THE HISTORY AND RELIGION OF ISRAEL. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1969. Revised edition. 210 pp. A brief but comprehensive survey of the entire historical period of the Old Testament. Illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50

RE-5.    Bacon, Leonard. CHRISTIANITY AND LEARNING. A Discourse, Preached in the Second Presbyterian Church in Troy, Oct. 26, 1847, Before the Annual Meeting of the Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West. New Haven: B.L. Hamlen (printer to Yale College), 1848. 31 pp., printed title page. The author was pastor of the First church in New Haven. Possibly removed from a bound volume. A little foxing, but very good. Laid in newer wrappers. $20.00

RE-6.  Barrachina, Ignatius M. SPIRITUAL DOCTRINE OF ST. AUGUSTINE. St. Louis: B. Herder Book Co., 1963. 1st edition. 264 pp., red cloth. The Augustinian concept of man from two divergent points of view, Christianity and Communism. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-7.  Batselier, Dom Pieter (ed.). SAINT BENEDICT: FATHER OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION. Antwerp: Mercatorfonds, nd. English edition. 4to, 477 pp., slip case. An detailed and extensive study of St. Benedict and his times, originally published in English, French, German, Dutch, Italian, and Spanish. Near fine in the dust jacket and slip case. $90.00

RE-8.

RE-9.    Biddle, W. Earl. INTEGRATION OF RELIGION AND PSYCHIATRY. NY: MacMillan, 1955. 1st edition. 171 pp., brown cloth. Indicates that Freud's quarrel was with religious dogma, not religion itself. Very good in dust jacket. $17.50

RE-10.  Brown, Allen. W.  THE INNER FIRE. Waco: Word, 1977. 1st edition. 101 pp.  Signed by Bishop Brown on the title page. Very good in dust jacket.      $12.50

RE-11.  Brown, S.D. HUMAN LIFE, A SERMON ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF MISS SARAH AUGUSTA WINTERS, DAUGHTER OF WILLIAM P. WINTERS. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1855. 28 pp., printed title page. Preached at the Hudson Street M.E. Church, Albany. Removed from a bound volume, else near fine. $30.00

RE-12.  Buber, Martin HASIDISM AND MODERN MAN. NY: Horizon Press, 1958. 1st edition. 256 pp. Translated by Maurice Friedman. Library bookplate and a couple other small library marks, otherwise very good in a worn dust jacket.   $20.00

 

RE-13.  Buchanan, Isabella Reid. THE WOMEN OF THE BIBLE. NY: D. Appleton, 1924. 1st edition. 115 pp., blue cloth. Shows the nobility and heroism of the characters. Light soiling to the edges. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-14.  Calhoon, Robert M. EVANGELICALS AND CONSERVATIVES IN THE EARLY SOUTH, 1740-1861. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1988. 1st edition. 242 pp. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

RE-15.   Clemen, Carl. PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY AND ITS NON-JEWISH SOURCES. Edinburgh: T.& T.. Clark, 1912. 1st edition in English. 403 pp., blue cloth, illustrated. An extensive study of non-Judaic influences on early Christianity. Ex-library, with spine numbers and a few stamps, but clean and very good. $40.00

RE-16.  Copeland, Rev. John. A DISCOURSE, PREACHED ON THE FUNERAL OCCASION OF THE REV. CHARLES SHERMAN, TROY, N.Y. MARCH 19, 1844. Canandaigua: Geo. L. Whitney, 1845. 32 pp. Removed from a bound volume. Light foxing; very good. $20.00

RE-17.  Craig, Austin. THE UNITY AND FAITH OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH.  NY: David Felt & Co., 1850. 10th thousand. 20 pp., printed title page, binding sewn with thread. A discourse preached at the dedication of a new hall at the corner of 23rd St. and 8th Ave, New York. Very good. $22.50

RE-18.   

RE-19.  D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle. HISTORY OF THE GREAT REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY IN GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, &c.. NY: Robert Carter, 1846. 847 pp., brown cloth. Four volumes in one. Some foxing, wear at the spine ends. Very good. $60.00

RE-20.  Davies, Horton.  LIKE ANGELS FROM A CLOUD: THE ENGLISH METAPHYSICAL PREACHERS 1588-1645.  San Marino: Huntington Library, 1986. 1st edition. 503 pp. The first survey of the entire genre. Near fine in dust jacket.    $15.00

RE-21.  Dempster, Rev. John. A LECTURE ON DIVINE PROVIDENCE, IN TWO PARTS. Concord: Jones & Cogswell, 1854. 36 pp., printed title page. Delivered before the members of the M.G.B. Institute, Concord, NH. Removed from a bound volume. Clean and very good. $20.00

RE-22.    Dillistone, F.W. (Ed.) SCRIPTURE AND TRADITION. Greenwich: Seabury Press, 1955. 1st edition. 150 pp. Papers from a 1953 conference at Cambridge. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-23. DuBose, William Porcher. UNITY IN THE FAITH. Greenwich: Seabury Press, 1957. 1st edition. 244 pp., hard cover. A collection of his last essays, summarizing his beliefs and feelings about the Anglican faith. A good copy in a worn and rubbed dust jacket. $10.00

RE-24.  Dunning, R. THE CHRISTIAN LAW OF MARRIAGE. NY: M.W. Dodd, 1857. 30 pp., printed wrappers. Arguments from both the Old and New Testaments, with objections. Light soiling, and a light damp stain o the margin of the outside edge of some pages. Very good. $30.00

RE-25.  Eddy, Samuel. REASONS OFFERED BY SAMUEL EDDY, ESQUIRE, FOR HIS OPINIONS, TO THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PROVIDENCE, FOR WHICH HE WAS COMPELLED TO WITHDRAW FOR HETERODOXY. Boston: D. Reed, 1826. 4th edition. 24 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Uncut copy. The author's attempts to defend his beliefs vs. his religion's unwillingness to accept divergent views. A short tear at the edge of p. 13, not affecting any text. Very good. $35.00

RE-26.

RE-27.  Foss, Michael. THE FOUNDING OF THE JESUITS 1540. NY: Weybright & Talley, 1969. 307 pp. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50

RE-28.  Fox, John. THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MARTYRDOM. Saratoga Springs: G.M. Davison, 1820. 12mo, 324 pp., full calf. An authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs, along with an account of the origin, progress, and cruelties of the Inquisition. Revised and corrected by Rev. J. Milner. Lacking the preliminary pages (begins with the title page), but otherwise a complete and good copy. $75.00

RE-29.    Giles, J.A.  BEDE'S ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND ALSO THE ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLE.  London: George Bell, 1903. 516 pp., brown cloth, folding map. Also includes the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle. Very good.  $17.50

RE-30.  Hall, Nathaniel. RIGHTEOUSNESS AND THE PULPIT: A DISCOURSE PREACHED IN THE FIRST CHURCH, DORCHESTER, ON SUNDAY, SEPT 30, 1855. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1855. 27 pp., printed title page. Removed from a bound volume. Concerned with the independence of the pulpit. Light center crease, else very good-near fine. $25.00

RE-31.

RE-32.      Hicks, Elias. THE QUAKER: A SERMON AND PRAYER,... TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND, BY MARCUS T. C. GOULD. Vol. I, No. 1. Philadelphia, 1827. 24 pp., brown printed wrappers. The first issue of a new periodical, containing a sermon delivered at Darby, Nov. 15, 1826. A bit of light foxing, but an exceptionally clean and near fine copy, better than one would expect to find after all this time. Uncut. $185.00

RE-33. 

RE-34. 

RE-35.  Holmes, William, & John W. Barber. RELIGIOUS EMBLEMS. NY: M.W. Dodd, 1846. 1st thus. 12mo, 159 pp., half leather and marbled boards. A series of emblematic engravings with written explanations, miscellaneous observations, and religious reflections, designed to illustrate the divine truth in accordance with the cardinal principles of Christianity. Some foxing; very good. $40.00

RE-36.  HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS.  Troy: W. & H. Merriam,  1844. 962 pp., 4 1/2" x 3", red leather with a foldover flap, aeg. Four illustrations. Not quite a miniature, but a small pocket bible. Minor rubbing to the covers, but very good.     $150.00

 

RE-37.   Hopkins, Mark. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, ON THE TWENTY-SECOND OF DECEMBER, 1846. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1847. 32 pp., printed title page. Preached on Matthew XXIII: 8, "And all ye are brethren." Removed from a bound volume; very good. $25.00

RE-38.  Hughson, Shirley C. THE FUNDAMENTALS OF THE RELIGIOUS STATE. London: Society for Improving Christian Knowledge, 1938. 1st British edition, photographically reproduced from the American edition. Detailed discussion of various stages of the religious life. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50

RE-39. 

RE-40.  Inge, William Ralph.  THE CHURCH IN THE WORLD.  London: Longmans, Green/Swan Library, 1932. 1st thus. 275 pp., dark blue cloth.  The first printing in the Swan Library edition of this book first published in 1927. Collected essays on the place of the Church of England in the world, the relationship between science and theology, and other subjects. Very good.    $25.00

RE-41. 

RE-42.   (Jesuits).  THE POWER AND SECRETS OF THE JESUITS.  Galley proofs of a book with this half-title.  NP, nd. 186 pp., single-sided, 8x12. A negatively slanted history of the Jesuits, with two typed pages of European press reports on the forthcoming book - all favorable, of course. A bit worn, but very good.   $95.00

RE-43. 

RE-44. Kung, Hans. FREEDOM TODAY. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1966. 1st edition. 176 pp. The concept of freedom for Roman Catholics. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-45.  Latta, James. A DISCOURSE ON PSALMODY;... Phila: William W. Woodward, 1801. 4th edition, with corrections and additions. 107 pp., printed title page, lacking outer wrappers. "In which it is clearly shewn that it is the duty of all Christians to take the principal subjects and occasions of their psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs, from the Gospel of Christ."  Very good. $70.00

RE-46.  

RE-47.   Leech, S.V., D.D. MARTIN LUTHER: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. Albany: D.R. Niver, nd (1883). 16 pp., printed title page and gray printed wrappers. Preached at Albany's Grace Methodist Episcopal Church on Sunday, Nov. 4, 1883. A pencil note on the front cover, plus a scuff obscuring the "r" in "Work," else very good‑near fine. $15.00

RE-48.  Loisy. THE ORIGINS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT. London: Allen & Unwin, 1950. 1st edition. 332 pp. Translated by L.P. Jacks. A companion volume to The Birth of the Christian Religion, discussing the literary history of the New Testament books. Slightly discolored in a couple spots, but very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-49.  Long, Edward LeRoy. A SURVEY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS. NY: Oxford, 1967. 1st edition. 342 pp. Covers both historical and contemporary thinking about Christian moral obligation. Very good in dust jacket. $37.50

RE-50.  Macfarland, Charles S. CHRISTIAN UNITY IN PRACTICE AND PROPHECY. NY: MacMillan, 1933. 1st edition. 396 pp., blue cloth. An historical analysis, future trends, and new proposals Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-51.  MacKay, James. PRIMITIVE TRUTH, POPISH ERROR, AND THE REFORMATION. Inverness: Printed at the Courier Office, 1851. 59 pp., printed title page, sewn with thread. An outline of British Church History. Very good-near fine. $20.00

RE-52.  MacLean, J.P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHAKER LITERATURE. Columbus: Fred. J. Heer, 1905. 71 pp., gray printed wrappers. With an introductory study of the writings and publications pertaining to Ohio believers. Staples removed to prevent rust stains; very good. $30.00

RE-53.   

RE-54.  Mairs, George, et al. A TESTIMONY AND SOLEMN WARNING AGAINST PREVAILING ERRORS, Upon the Doctrines of Original Sin ‑ of the Atonement ‑ and the Manner of a Sinner's Justification. Schenectady: S.S. Riggs, 1831. 32 pp., printed title page, thread holes present. Positions adopted by the Associate reformed Synod of New-York at their meeting in Kortright, Sept. 1831. Light foxing and a small chip on the edge of the title page. Despite the city's age, most early works were printed in nearby Albany, and items printed before 1860 are not easy to find. Very good. $45.00

RE-55.  Marty, Martin E. VARIETIES OF UNBELIEF. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. 1st edition. 232 pp. Examines both secular and religious unbelief . Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-56.  Maynard, Theodore. GREAT CATHOLICS IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Garden City: Hanover House, 1957. 1st edition..261 pp. Portraits of twenty-one noted Catholics, from Isaac Jogues to John Carroll to Alfred E. Smith. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket.   $10.00

RE-57.  Maynard, Theodore. TOO SMALL A WORLD: THE LIFE OF MOTHER CABRINI Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1945. 2nd printing. 335 pp., black cloth. Life of the first American saint. Church stamp in a couple spots, and a homemade library pocket removed in back. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $17.00

RE-58.  McMaster, Gilbert. AN APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF PSALMS, IN FIVE LETTERS,... Ballston Spa: U.F. Doubleday, 1818. 180 pp., paper-covered boards. Printed by Abner Doubleday's father. Minor foxing as usual, a little light rubbing to the covers; very good. $95.00

RE-59.  Merton, Thomas. THE SIGN OF JONAS. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1953. 362 pp,, red cloth. The journals of Thomas Merton. Very good.    $15.00

RE-60.  Merton, Thomas. THE WATERS OF SILOE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1949. 1st edition.377 pp. An informal account of the meaning and purpose of the Trappist life. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

RE-61.  THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PRESENT ORGANIZATION AND INFLUENCE. NP: Printed for the Author, 1833. 32 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Written against the church, exposing financial matters and the church's organization. Some foxing and spotting, with a few of the first pages unevenly torn at the top (not affecting the text), but also an uncut copy. Very good. $50.00

RE-62.  Milligan, Rev. Ralph T. ALL FOR THE LOVE OF GOD: A HOLY CROSS OMNIBUS. West Park: Holy Cross Press, 1957. 1st edition 250 pp., red cloth. Forty-one essays. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

RE-63.  Munson, Rev. Myron A. THE UPRIGHT AND USEFUL CITIZEN- A DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE OF DEA. SAMUEL LYMAN. Springfield: Weaver, Shipman, and Co., 1877. 33 pp., blue printed wrappers. A fine copy of this sermon, almost as if it had just come from the printer. $35.00

RE-64.  Munson, Rev. Myron A. WATER AS A MIRROR OF THE WISDOM AND GOODNESS OF GOD. Boston: Charles W. Kimball, 1877. 22 pp. dark orange printed wrappers. A Thanksgiving discourse preached at Neponset, Boston, on Nov. 26 1874. An interesting comparison. A nice copy with only light soiling and no chipping. Very good. $30.00

RE-65. 

RE-66.  Newman, Albert Henry.  A HISTORY OF ANTI-PEDOBAPTISM. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1897. 414 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg. From the rise of pedobaptism to 1609. A detailed historical analysis by a professor of church history at McMaster University, Toronto, supporting the 19th century trend in  Baptist sects toward faith baptism. Clean and very good.        $85.00

RE-67.  Peabody, Francis Greenwood. JESUS CHRIST AND THE SOCIAL QUESTION. NY: MacMillan, 1925. 2nd printing. The teachings of Jesus in relation to the problems of modern social life. Near fine in dust jacket. $12.50

RE-68.  Pennington, Edgar L.  THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND THE REFORMATION.  Eton: Savile Press, 1952. 1st edition. 111 pp., blue cloth. Through the Elizabethan era. Includes a card from the author's wife laid in. Very good in dust jacket.  $15.00

RE-69. 

RE-70.  Procter, Francis, and Walter Howard Frere.  A NEW HISTORY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. London: MacMillan, 1949. 699 pp. Revised edition of Proctor's earlier work. Very good in dust jacket.    $20.00

RE-71.  Pruvost,  L'Abbe S.  LES MERVEILLES DE MASSABIELLE Saco: Presbytere N.-D. De Lourdes, 1929. New edition. New edition.208 pp., decorated red cloth. With additional information and illustrations. by L’Abbe Joseph A. Fredette. Text in French. Very good. $30.00

RE-72.  Quick, Oliver C. THE CHRISTIAN SACRAMENTS. London: Nisbet & Co., 1946. 260 pp. The philosophy behind the sacraments. A title in the Library of Constructive Theology. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-73.  Quick, Oliver C. DOCTRINES OF THE CREED. London: Nisbet & Co., 1947. 7th printing. 352 pp., green cloth. Their basis in scripture and meaning for today. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-74.  Ramsey, A. Michael. THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST. Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1946. 1st edition. 126 pp., green cloth. An essay in biblical theology. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $10.00

RE-75.  Rightmeyer, Nelson Waite. THE ANGLICAN CHURCH IN DELAWARE. Philadelphia: Church Historical Society, 1947. 1st edition. 217 pp., maroon cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00

RE-76.   Robinson, Theodore H. PROPHECY AND THE PROPHETS IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. London: Duckworth, 1948. 7th impression. 222 pp. Includes an index of biblical passages and a bibliography by A.S. Peake. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-77.  Robinson, Theodore H., D.D. PROPHECY AND THE PROPHETS IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. London: Duckworth, 1948. 2nd printing. 12mo, 222 pp., blue cloth. A volume in Duckworth's Theology Series. An indication of the place occupied by the prophets individually in the development of the religion of Israel, and in the preparation for the coming of Christ; with a concluding chapter on Eschatology, and a bibliography by Dr. A.S. Peake. Lower corner cut out of the inside flap of the dust jacket, else very good. $15.00

RE-78.  

RE.79.  Seabury Centennial, Diocese of Connecticut. REPORT OF THE COMMEMORATIVE SERVICES WITH THE SERMONS AND ADDRESSES AT THE SEABURY CENTENARY, 1883-1885. NY: James Pott, 1887. 2nd edition. 195 pp., decorated green cloth. Seabury was elected first Bishop of Connecticut at Woodbury, March 25, 1783. Very good. $40.00

RE-80.  Segale, Sister Blandina. AT THE END OF THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1948. 2nd printing. 298 pp. The personal journal of a Sister of Charity in the American southwest, 1872-1892. Very good in dust jacket. $22.50

RE-81.  Short, Robert L. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PEANUTS. Atlanta: John Knox Press, 1964. 27th printing. 127 pp., trade paperback. Religion in the popular comic strip. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Very good. $12.50

RE-82.  Simpson, James B., & Edward M. Story. STARS IN HIS CROWN. Sea Bright: Ploughshare Press, 1976. 1st edition. 301 pp., red cloth. A centennial history of the community of St. John the Baptist told in the context of the history of the religious orders of the Episcopal Church. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-83.  Simpson, W. J. Sparrow. ST. AUGUSTINE'S EPISCOPATE. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1944. 1st edition. 144 pp., blue cloth. A brief introduction to his writings as a Christian. Very slight damp stain in the lower right corner; very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-84.  Smith, Hugh, D.D. and Henry Anton, D.D. A STATEMENT OF FACTS IN RELATION TO THE RECENT ORDINATION AT ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH, NEW YORK. NY: Harper & Bros., 1843. 46 pp., printed title page. A protest against the ordination of Arthur Carey as a Deacon at St. Stephen's Church, by the rectors of St. Peter's and St. Mark's Churches in the city. Lacking outer wrappers; possibly removed from a bound volume. Very good with only light foxing. $40.00

RE-85.  Smith, John Holland. THE GREAT SCHISM OF 1378: THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PAPACY. NY: Weybright & Talley, 1970. 280 pp. Upheaval in the Church before the Reformation. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50

RE-86.  Smith, Newman. CHRISTIAN ETHICS. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1892. 1st edition. 498 pp., black cloth. A volume in the International Theological Library. Clean and very good. $37.50

Munsell Imprint

RE-87.  Sprague, William B., D.D. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED IN THE MIDDLE DUTCH CHURCH, ALBANY, AT THE FUNERAL OF MRS. JANE WYCKOFF.... Monday, January 31, 1847.  Albany: Joel Munsell, 1848. 19 pp., printed title page. Removed from a bound volume. Very good. $40.00

RE-88.  Steele,  Rev, Richard H. THE BIBLE - THE SAFEGUARD OF THE NATION. Troy: A.W. Scribner, 1857. A sermon preached before the Rensselaer County Bible Society in the Park Presbyterian Church, Troy, NY, January 21, 1857. With errata slip. From a bound volume. Very good. $20.00

RE-89.  Taylor, William Cullen, et al. 1806-1906: CENTENNIAL, FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, KEESEVILLE, NY. Keeseville, 1906.  63 pp., printed wrappers. Includes a historical sketch by Justina Thompson and an essay by W. C. Watson. Frontispiece margin slightly torn due to a binding imperfection, else near fine. $30.00

RE-90. Timannus Gesselius. HISTORIA SACRA & ECCLESIASTICA, Ordine Chronologico ex optimis scriptoribus Compeniose Digesta, Ab Anno Mundi ad annum Christi MCXXV... Trajecti ad Rhenum: Typis Gisberti a Zyl, & Theodori ab Ackerssdyck, 1659. 768 pp., full vellum binding. The vellum is a bit wrinkled as usual, with the front edge pulled away; nevertheless, it is complete and otherwise seems to be in very good condition in all other respects. A nice copy of this early printed edition of the church history. $275.00

 

RE-91. 

RE-92.  Tyng, Dudley. MASSACHUSETTS EPISCOPALIANS 1607-1957. Pascoag: Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts, nd (1960). 1st edition. 142 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. A brief but comprehensive work. Includes some statistical tables. Very good. $30.00

RE-93.  Underhill, Evelyn. WORSHIP. NY: Harper & Bros., 1937. 350 pp., red cloth. Examines the nature of worship and practices from various religious perspectives. One of the titles in the Library of Constructive Theology. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-94.  Von Hugel, Baron, Friedrich. ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES, FIRST AND SECOND SERIES. London: J.M. Dent, 1930-31. 2 vols., 308 pp. and 287 pp., red cloth. One of the great Catholic thinkers of the early 20th century. Unevenly sunned, yet a very good set. $40.00

RE-95.  von Hugel, Baron Friederich. LETTERS FROM BARON FRIEDERICH VON HUGEL TO A NIECE. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1955. 1st edition. 274 pp. Edited by Gwendolen Greene. Letters by one of the three giants of British Catholic Scholarship. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-96.  Waddams, Herbert. BELIEVING. NY: Morehouse-Gorham, 1958. 1st edition. 98 pp. A new look at the Nicene Creed. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-97. 

RE-98.  West, Edward N. MEDITATIONS ON THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN. NY: Harper & Bros., 1955. 1st edition. Spiritual truths as related in the Gospel of St. John. By the Canon of the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine, New York. The Harper Book for Lent. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

RE-99.  White, James F. PROTESTANT WORSHIP AND CHURCH ARCHITECTURE. NY: Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st edition. 224 pp., blue cloth. Theological and historical considerations. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

RE-100. 

 

General Information:

Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday 11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST

To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 393-8069