Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305 USA
(518) 393-8069

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Although we have tried to put all signed books in this section, many signed and insribed books, including literary works, are more likely to be found in their appropriate categories.

SIGNED BOOKS

This section is for signed literary works. Signed books in other subject categories may appear in those listings.

SL-1.    

SL-2.

SL-3.   SOLD

SL-4.

Commager's Copy

SL-5. Brooks, Van Wyck. THE LIFE OF EMERSON. NY: Dutton, 1932. 4th printing. 315 pp., light blue cloth. Henry Steele Commager's copy, with his signature on the front flyleaf. Sunned, but very good. $22.50

SL-6. Cabell, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. NY: McBride, 1927. Large paper edition; no. 428/850, signed by the author in his small, neat hand. 364 pp., vellum spine and tips, paper-covered boards. Lightly soiled; very good. $75.00

SL-7. Canfield, Mary Cass. GROTESQUES AND OTHER REFLECTIONS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st edition. 238 pp., half cloth and paper-covered boards. Inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper. Very good. $30.00

SL-8.

SL-9.

SL-10.    SOLD

SL-11.    SOLD

SL-12. Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT. Santa Cruz: Scream/Press, 1985. 1st edition. #8/100, signed by the author. A near fine copy, slightly bumped at the top of the spine. $35.00

SL-13.     SOLD

SL-14. de la Mare, Walter. DESERT ISLANDS AND ROBINSON CRUSOE. London: Faber & Faber/NY: Fountain Press, 1930. 1st edition, No. 110 of 650 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. 286 pp., green cloth. Printed at the Westminster Press, London. Decorations by Rex Whistler. Very good. $95.00

SL-15. Dorland, Alice B. ROAMING THE WIND. NY: Spiral Press, 1955. 1st edition. 123 pp. Signed presentation on the front free endpaper. Poetry on carious subjects: fishing the Moose River, Minnesota, an Oregon lumber camp, etc. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

SL-16.

SL-17. Eaton, Anne Thaxter (ed.). WELCOME CHRISTMAS! NY: Viking Press, 1955. 1st edition. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. An anthology of holiday poetry. Inscribed on the half-title page by the editor to noted librarian Frances Spain. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

SL-18.

SL-19.  Gaines, Charles Kelsey. ECHOES OF MANY MOODS. NP: Privately Printed, 1926. Printed in Mount Vernon, NY, by William Edwin Rudge; typography by Bruce Rogers. Vellum spine, paper-covered boards. Signed by the author on the dedication page; also signed by Owen D. Young, to whom this book of poetry is dedicated. An attractive volume, as one would expect from William Edwin Rudge and Bruce Rogers. Very good - near fine. $40.00

SL-20. Harrington, Michael. DECADE OF DECISION: THE CRISIS OF THE AMERICAN SYSTEM. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 1st edition. Signed on the half-title page. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00

SL-21.

SL-22.   Hergesheimer, Joseph. THE PARTY DRESS. NY: Knopf, 1930. 1st edition. No. 110 of 225 numbered and signed copies of the first edition printed on Borzoi Rag Paper. Orange paper spine, silver paper-covered boards. Very good. $45.00

SL-23.

SL-24.   SOLD

SL-25. Hoffman, Alice. SECOND NATURE. NY: Putnam, 1994. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SL-26. Hough, Henry Beetle. COUNTRY EDITOR. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. 1st edition. 325 pp., green cloth. Signed on a preliminary blank. Very good. $15.00

SL-27.    SOLD

SL-28. Johnson, Margie Lee. TRACERIES IN TIME. San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st edition.. 90 pp. Poetry from a noted citizen of Middleburgh, NY. Signed on the front free endpaper. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

SL-29. Johnston, Mary. AUDREY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 1st edition. 418 pp., light reddish cloth, paper spine label. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn. A notation inside indicates that one thousand copies were bound uncut with a paper label; this copy has been cut. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank. Very good. $35.00

SL-30.    SOLD

SL-31.

SL-32.    SOLD

SL-33. Lowther, Charles C. PANHANDLE PARSON. Nashville: Parthenon Press, 1932. 253 pp., red cloth. Growing up in Arkansas and Oklahoma in the late 19th century. Inscribed and signed on the front flyleaf. Near fine. $20.00

SL-34. Ludlow, Louis. IN THE HEART OF HOOSIERLAND. Washington: Pioneer Book Co., 1925. 1st edition. A novel of the settlement of Indiana. Lengthy inscription from the author on the front flyleaf. Upper right corner bumped. Very good. $25.00

SL-35. SOLD

SL-36. SOLD

SL-37. SOLD

SL-38. 

SL-39.

SL-40. Ostenso, Martha. THE MAD CAREWS. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1927. 1st edition. 346 pp., green cloth. Signed by the author on the title page. Very good. $25.00

SL-41. Saroyan, William. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1984. No. 23 of 220 copies (200 for sale). Designed by James and Carolyn Robertson, printed by letterpress, and bond at the Schuberth Bookbindery. Afterword by Herbert Gold, woodblock illustrations by Bill Prochnow; signed by both. Brown cloth; fine in its original slip case. $400.00

SL-42. Sawyer, Moses H. LIEUTENANT COLBURN, OR THE DISINHERITED. Portland: The Author, 1861. 349 pp., green patterned cloth. Wright 2157. A novel of England at the end of the 18th century. Inscribed and signed by the author on a preliminary blank. Clean and very good. $50.00

SL-43.

SL-44.

Signed by Samuel J. Tilden

SL-45.  Stockton, Frank R.  RUDDER GRANGE.  NY: Scribners, 1885. 322 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated by A.B. Frost. A very good-near fine copy, signed by Samuel J. Tilden on a preliminary blank.  Tilden ran for the U.S. presidency and won the popular vote but lost in the Electoral College.   $35.00

SL-46. Stockton, Frank R. THE VIZIER OF THE TWO-HORNED ALEXANDER. NY: Century, 1899. 1st edition. 235 pp., decorated green cloth, teg.Illustrated by Reginald B. Birch. A bright, near fine copy, with the author’s clipped signature tipped inside the front cover.        $45.00

SL-47.   Stuart, Ruth McEnery. SONNY. NY: Century, 1897. 135 pp., decorated green cloth. Signed by the author on the title page. With some extraneous biographical information on the author tipped and laid in. Spine a bit dulled; very good. $25.00

SL-48. Tatum, Edith. IN A CHINESE GARDEN AND OTHER POEMS. Dallas: Kaleidograph Press, 1937. 1st edition. 80 pp., green cloth. Signed by the author in the lower right corner of the front flyleaf, and also inscribed and signed on the same page by Sarah Tatum Smith (probably her daughter). Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

 

General Information:

Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday 11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST

To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 393-8069