|
Sporting page 1 of 4. Dept. ________. SKU
Items 1 - 59.
Highlights:
|
|
|
Steve Raymond. KAMLOOPS. NY, 1971. 1st edition. $75.00
|
|
|
|
Lee Wulff. THE ATLANTIC SALMON. NY, 1958. 1st trade edition. Signed by the author. An angling classic. Very good in dust jacket. $150.00
|
|
|
SP-1. Anderson,
Gary. ATLANTIC SALMON: FACT & FANTASY. Montreal: Salar Publishing, 1990. 1st
trade edition. 4to, 176 pp. Illustrated by Ed Sutton. Fine in dust jacket.
$40.00
SP-2.
SP-3. Bates, Joseph D., Jr. ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES
AND FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. 1st trade edition. 362 pp.,
blue cloth. Illustrated with color plates of flies, black and white
photographs, and line illustrations. Very good in a lightly worn dust
jacket. $75.00
SP-4. Bates, Joseph
D., Jr. STREAMER FLY TYING AND FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1966. 1st trade edition. 368 pp. Color fly plates, line drawings by
Milton C. Weiler. Very good in dust jacket. $70.00
SP-5.
SP-6.
SP-7. Blades, William F. FISHING FLIES AND FLY TYING.
Harrisburg: Stackpole and Heck, 1951. 1st trade edition. 234 pp. Illustrations
by the author. American insects and their imitations. Promotional flyer for
the book laid in. A few tape stains on the endpapers; very good in a well worn
dust jacket with a small section missing at the bottom of the spine. $65.00
SP-8. Bonner, Paul Hyde. THE GLORIOUS MORNINGS. NY: Scribners, 1954. 1st edition. Stories of fishing and shooting. Very good in a
worn dust jacket. $30.00
SP-9. Boyle,
Robert H. & Dave Whitlock. THE SECOND FLY‑TYER'S ALMANAC. Phila:
Lippincott, 1978. 1st edition. 4to. New materials and tools, profiles of noted
fly tyers, and more. Illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket. $40.00
SP-10. Brooks, Charles E. NYMPH FISHING FOR LARGER TROUT.
NY: Crown, 1976. 1st edition. 184 pp. Illustrated by Dave Whitlock. Near fine
in dust jacket. $50.00
SP-11. Brooks, Joe.
TROUT FISHING. NY: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row, 1972. 1st edition. Author's last
book. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00
SP-12. Burk, Bruce. GAME BIRD CARVING. NY: Winchester Press, 1974. 4th
printing. 4to, 242 pp., green cloth. A well illustrated guide to carving and
painting birds, with a chapter on bird anatomy for carvers. Very good in dust
jacket. $30.00
SP-13.
SP-14. Camera,
Phil. FLY TYING WITH SYNTHETICS: PATTERNS & TECHNIQUES. Stillwater: Voyageur
Press, 1992. 1st edition. 4to, 190 pp. Over 190 patterns. Near fine in dust
jacket. $40.00
SP-15. Crowe, Philip K. SPORT IS WHERE YOU FIND IT. NY: Van Nostrand,
1953. 1st edition. 189 pp. No. 1029 of 1475 copies, signed by the
author. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Sport in America, China, India, England, and
around the world; fishing, beagling and hare hunting, big game hunting, horse
racing, pig sticking, and more. Very good in dust jacket. $37.50
SP-16. Dennis, Jack. JACK DENNIS' WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING
MANUAL. Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1974. 4to, 258 pp., wrappers.
Drawings by the author. Color fly plates by Roger LaVake. Signed by the
author. Very good. $20.00
SP-17. ________. WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUAL VOLUME II.
Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1980. 1st edition. 4to, wrappers. Detailed
tying information, illustrated in color and black and white. Very good. $20.00
SP-18. Earnest, Adele. THE ART OF THE DECOY: AMERICAN BIRD
CARVINGS. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1965. 1st edition. 4to. Including an eight
page color insert, with additional black and white photographs. Very good in
dust jacket. $40.00
SP-19.
SP-20. Ferguson, Bruce,
Les Johnson, & Pat Trotter. FLY FISHING FOR PACIFIC SALMON. Portland: Frank
Amato, 1982. 1st edition. 4to, 118 pp., wrappers. Color insert showing flies.
Very good. $15.00
SP-21. Foster, William Harnden. NEW ENGLAND GROUSE
SHOOTING. NY: Scribners, 1970. 2nd edition. Reprint of the 1942 edition. 4to,
194 pp. Illustrated. The classic book on the subject. Very good in dust
jacket. $50.00
SP-22. Gingrich,
Arnold. THE FISHING IN PRINT: A GUIDE THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES OF ANGLING
LITERATURE. NY: Winchester Press, 1974. 1st edition. 344 pp. An
entertaining, opinionated book about fishing books that should be in every
angling library. Very god in dust jacket. $30.00
SP-23. Gordon,
Sid W. HOW TO FISH FROM TOP TO BOTTOM. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1978. 4th
printing, special limited edition, 383 pp., simulated green leather binding.
Introduction by Charles K. Fox. Another nice reprint of a classic angling title.
Near fine. $20.00
SP-24.
SP-25.
SP-26.
SP-27. SP-28. Hewitt, Edward R. A TROUT AND SALMON FISHERMAN FOR
SEVENTY‑FIVE YEARS. NY: Scribners, 1948. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Plates in a
rear section. Paper with fly patterns tipped inside front and rear covers.
Covers dull; good-very good. $30.00
SP-29. Hidy, V.S. THE PLEASURES OF FLY FISHING. NY:
Winchester Press, 1972. 1st edition. 4to. Foreword by Sparse Grey Hackle. A fine
marriage of the author's photographs with the words of many fine angling writes.
Bibliography. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00
SP-30.
SP-31. Holland, Ray P.
NOW LISTEN, WARDEN. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1946. 1st edition. 130 pp. A
Countryman Press book, printed in an edition of 7,500 copies. Humorous stories
centered around game wardens. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Very good in dust
jacket. $20.00
SP-32. Jardine, Charles. DARK POOLS: THE DRY FLY AND THE
NYMPH. Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1991. 1st edition. 4to. 208 pp. A year-round
instructional survey. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
SP-33. Johnsgard, Paul A. GROUSE AND QUAILS OF NORTH
AMERICA. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. 1st edition. Small 4to,
553 pp. Illustrated with maps, color plates by C.G. Pritchard, and color and
black and white photographs. The result of three years of intensive research
and study. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $75.00
SP-34.
SP-35.
SP-36.
SP-37.
SP-38.
SP-39. _______. THE THEORY AND TECHNIQUE OF FRESH WATER
ANGLING. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1940. 1st edition. 223 pp., green cloth. Four
color plates of flies by Dr. Edgar Burke. Inscribed and signed by the author
on the front flyleaf. Very good. $125.00
SP-40.
SP-41. LaMonte, Francesca. NORTH AMERICAN GAME FISHES. GC:
Doubleday, 1958. 206pp. Illustrated by Janet Roemhild. Foreword by Philip
Wylie. Field guide to fresh and salt water species, with a listing of record
catches. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
SP-42. Lamb, Dana S. WHERE THE POOLS ARE BRIGHT AND DEEP.
NY: Winchester Press, 1973. 1st edition. Illustrations by Eldridge Hardie.
Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00
SP-43.
SP-44. Leiser, Eric. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FLY TYING. NY:
Knopf, 1977. 1st edition.242 pp. Illustrated with line drawings and
photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near fine in dust jacket.
$35.00
SP-45. Leiser, Eric, & Robert H. Boyle. STONEFLIES FOR THE
ANGLER. NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st edition. How to know them, tie them, and fish
them. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00
SP-46. Leonard, J. Edson. THE ESSENTIAL FLY TIER. Englewood
Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1976. 1st edition. Tying all types of flies. Folding
color plates and line illustrations. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00
SP-47. Leonard,
J. Edson. FEATHER IN THE BREEZE. Guilford: Lyons Press, 2004. 1st thus. Writings on fly fishing, as the title implies.
As new in paperback. $10.00
SP-48.

|