Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305 USA
(518) 393-8069

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography




Sporting page 2 of 4.  Dept. ______.   SKU Items 61 -119.

SP-61.  Mansfield, Kenneth (ed.). TROUT AND HOW TO CATCH THEM. Lon: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970. 1st edition. 12mo, 283pp. British guide to angling for trout with fly and bait. Illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

SP-62.

SP-63.  Pray, Leon L. TAXIDERMY. NY: Outing Publishing Co., 1916. 113 pp., decorated green cloth. Outing handbook No. 47. Mount your coyote this winter. Lightly worn; very good. $20.00

SP64.  Quick, Jim. TROUT FISHING AND TROUT FLIES. Woodstock: Countryman Press, 1957. 1st edition. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $40.00

SP-65. Raymond, Steve. KAMLOOPS. NY: Winchester Press, 1971. 1st edition. 218 pp. An angler's study of the Kamloops trout. Foreword by Enos Bradner; color plates by Alan Pratt. Near fine in dust jacket. $75.00

 

SP-66.  Raymond, Steve.  THE YEAR OF THE ANGLER. NY: Winchester Press, 1973. 1st edition. 4to, 205 pp. Illustrated by Dave Whitlock. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00

SP-67.  Rice, Freddie. FLY TYING ILLUSTRATED: SALMON AND SEA TROUT PATTERNS. London: Batsford, 1990. 1st edition. 160 pp., black cloth. Illustrated with color plates and diagrams of various fly patterns. Fine in dust jacket $30.00

SP-68.  Richards, Carl, with Dough Swisher & Fred Arbona, Jr. STONEFLIES. NY: Winchester Press, 1980. 1st edition. 4to. 192 pp. The first major guide to the most dramatic trout‑stream insect. Near fine in dust jacket. $40.00

SP-69.   Richey, David. THE BROWN TROUT FISHERMAN'S GUIDE. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 1st edition. 203 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Covers all conditions. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

SP-70.  Richey, David.  HOW TO CATCH TROPHY FRESHWATER GAME FISH. NY: Crown, 1979. 1st edition. 394 pp. Color plates showing lures, photographs, and drawings. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

SP-71.   Robinson, Rowland E. SILVER FIELDS AND OTHER SKETCHES OF A FARMER-SPORTSMAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. 1st edition. 12mo, 261 pp., gray-blue decorated cloth. From fox hunting to fishing. Very good. $25.00

SP-72. Roosevelt, Robert B.  THE GAME-BIRDS OF THE COASTS AND LAKES OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF AMERICA. NY: Carleton, 1866. 1st edition. 336 pp., patterned green cloth. A guide to the guns and techniques of game bird shooting. An appendix includes ornithological descriptions of geese and ducks. A fair copy only, missing a couple pieces of the spine cloth, but a good candidate for repair.  $65.00

SP-73.  Rosborough, E.H. (Polly). TYING AND FISHING THE FUZZY NYMPHS. Manchester: Orvis Co., 1969. 2nd edition. 107 pp. Green cloth. An expanded edition of the previous entry. Near fine in a slightly wrinkled dust jacket. $40.00

SP-74.  Rosenbauer, Tom. CASTING ILLUSIONS: THE WORLD OF FLY‑FISHING. Charlottesville: Thomasson-Grant, 1989. 1st edition. 4to. A spectacular photo book. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

SP-75.  Rosenbauer, Tom.. READING TROUT STREAMS: AN ORVIS GUIDE. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1988. 4th printing. 4to, 162 pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

SP-76.  Sand, George X. SALT WATER FLY FISHING. NY: Knopf, 1970. 1st edition. A guide to equipment and techniques. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

SP-77.  Sandys, Edwin. SPORTING SKETCHES. NY: MacMillan, 1905. 1st edition. 389 pp., decorated tan cloth. Illustrated. Fishing and hunting in all seasons. Some soiling and rubbing to covers; slight repairs to half-title page and hinges; good-very good. $30.00

SP-78.  Schaldach, William J. COVERTS & CASTS. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1943. 1st trade edition. 4to, 140 pp. Field sports and angling in words and pictures; introduction by David M. Newell. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $35.00

SP-79. 

SP-80. 

SP-81.     Slocum, Eugene E. YE GODS AND LITTLE FISHES. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1927. 1st edition. 312 pp. Red cloth spine; green paper-covered boards. A good copy, with a little running of the red dye in the cloth, probably from a quick accidental wetting - an obvious problem, but not as bad as it sounds, and the inside is just fine. $25.00

SP-82.  Sturgis, William Bayard. FLY-TYING. NY: Scribners, 1914. 254 pp. Color frontispiece, drawings by the author. Includes unusual flies that resemble grasshoppers, crawfish, and frogs as well as conventional tout and salmon flies. Very good in a lightly worn and sunned dust jacket. $30.00

SP-83.    Surette, Dick. TROUT AND SALMON FLY INDEX. Conway: Dick Surette Fly Fishing Shop, 1974-5. Small leatherette notebook with 69 loose-leaf pages, each with a fly pattern. Nymphs, dry flies, streamers, etc. Each page has a color photo, history and origin of the fly, and dressing instructions. Includes some local patterns. Near fine. $35.00

SP-84.  Warren, T. Robinson. SHOOTING, BOATING AND FISHING FOR YOUNG SPORTSMEN. NY: Charles Scribner, 1871. 1st edition. 165 pp., decorated purple cloth, illustrated. More hunting than boating and fishing, but a good effort to make boys into men. Spine sunned; very good. $75.00

SP-85. 

SP-86.  Worthen, Amy N. THE PRINTS OF J.N. DARLING. Des Moines: Iowa State University Press, 1995. 4to. Jay Norwood Darling designed the first Federal Duck Stamp, and worked tirelessly to preserve nature and wildlife in addition to his Pulitzer Prize winning work for the Des Moines Register. This catalog of his work includes additions since the exhibition of his work at Iowa State University. Paperback edition in wrappers, still new in its original shrink wrap. Fine. $17.50

SP-87.  Wulff, Lee. THE ATLANTIC SALMON. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1958. 1st trade edition. 4to, 222 pp., illustrated. The classic book on the subject. Inscribed and signed by Wulff on the front flyleaf. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $150.00

SP-88.    Wulff, Lee. SALMON ON A FLY. NY: Simon &  Schuster, 1992. 1st edition. Edited by John Merwin. The author's best essays on the subject. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

 

Back Next

 


General Information:

Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 11:00 am - 5:30 pm & Thursday 11:00 am - 9:00 pm EST

To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 393-8069