Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
Customer Service

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Welcome!

Antiquarian bookseller

 

 

Bibliomania is an antiquarian bookshop once located in the heart of Schenectady, NY. "Where browsers are always welcome" was our motto when we first opened in September, 1981, and we extend this invitation to you, our online customer. Our site is updated almost every day, making a stop here the next best thing to visiting the shop, which was in business for almost twenty-seven years before closing recently. Our on-line sales now take up most of our time, prompting us to now concentrate on this aspect of the business. It is now our goal to create an internet site that compares to a store experience. It's not the same, of course, but while browsing our listings you are likely to find books that you have wanted for years, as well as treasures you never knew existed. Check our highlights below, or our other listings down the page.

 

Highlights from Our Inventory:

       

Signed by Charles A. Lindbergh

AV-20.  Lindbergh, Charles A. THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st edition. 562 pp., 8vo,  red cloth. Presentation edition, No. 120, signed by Charles A. Lindbergh on a presentation leaf. A special signed first edition of Lindbergh's book chronicling his transatlantic flight, and a classic account of early aviation. Endpapers are reproduced from an original aquatint by Burnell Poole. A very good copy with the clear glassine dust wrapper, which has only a couple small chips on the bottom. The top edge and the outside edge have a minor damp stain, with the worst damage shown in the photos. The page following the presentation page has a small pin hole, otherwise a nice copy with an excellent Lindbergh autograph. $2,250.00

William Saroyan. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. Covello: Yolla Bolly Press, 1984. No. 23/220. Fine. $650.00

Designed by James and Carolyn Robertson, printed in letterpress and bound at the Schuberth Bindery. Afterword by Herbert Gold, illustrations by Bill Prochnow, and signed by both. A very special edition.

Mark Twain. THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. Detroit, 1982. Two volumes, slip case. $400.00

A facsimile of the original manuscript.

Mark Twain. THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. Detroit, 1983. Two volumes, slip case. $400.00

A facsimile of the original manuscript.

John D. Godman. AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY - PART 1: MASTOLOGY. Philadelphia: Key & Mielkie, 1831. 2nd edition. 3 vols. Full calf. $300.00

An important early survey of North American mammals; about half the third volume is devoted to the practice of whaling. Illustrated with numerous engraved plates. All three volumes have been repaired or reback on the spines, making a nice set. Very good.

Lt. L.N. Chapin. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE... A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE 34TH REG. N.Y.S.V. LITTLE FALLS, 1998. NEW. $30.00

Reprint of the 1903 edition, produced by Capt. Henry Galpin of the Civil War Roundtable. Includes a list of all officers and enlisted men.

Roscoe Turner. Aviator. Signed photo. $60.00

8"x 10", black and white, showing Turner playing with his pet. Near fine.

ML-51.   Saroyan, William. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1984. No. 23 of 220 copies (200 for sale). Designed by James and Carolyn Robertson, printed by letterpress, and bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. Afterword by Herbert Gold, woodblock illustrations by Bill Prochnow; signed by both.  Brown cloth; fine in its original slipcase. $650.00

LT-81.  Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain). THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. Washington: Georgetown University Library, 1982. 2 volumes, blue cloth, slip case. Edition of 1,000 copies. Introduction by Paul Baender. First facsimile, holographic edition, containing a facsimile reproduction of Twain's original manuscript. This was Twain's first book where the manuscript survived intact. A fine copy in the blue cloth slip case. $400.00

LT-82.  Clemens, Samuel L.  (Mark Twain). THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. Detroit: Gale Research Company, (1983). Two volumes, 4to., bound in ornate blue cloth and brown boards, stamped in gilt; pristine. First facsimile, holographic edition, containing a facsimile reproduction of Twain's original manuscript. No. 224 of 1015 numbered copies. A couple marks on the slip case. Near fine. $400.00

NH-24.  Godman, John D. AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY - PART 1: MASTOLOGY. Philadelphia: Key & Mielkie, 1831. 2nd edition. Three volumes, full calf. Illustrated with numerous engraved plates. An important early survey of North American mammals; about half of the third volume is devoted to the practice of whaling. All three volumes have been competently repaired or rebacked on the spines, making a nice set. Very good. $300.00

NY-6.      Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903 edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket. $30.00 

AG-105.  Turner, Roscoe. Aviator. Signed photo, 8x10 black and white, showing Turner playing with his pet, "Gilmore," the Flying Lion. Near fine. $60.00

Winslow C. Watson. THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX. Albany, 1869. 1st edition. $300.00

Frederick Douglass. MY BONDAGE AND MY FREEDOM. NY, 1855. 1st edition. $500.00

The author's own story of his life as a slave and a free man. A classic of the Abolitionist Movement.

Benjamin Drew. THE REFUGEE: OT THE NARRATIVES OF FUGITIVE SLAVES IN CANADA. Boston, 1856. $225.00

With an account of the history and condition of the colored population of upper Canada.

Christopher Weiman. Large Marbled Flower with a Clear Background. 12"x 9", six colors on a clear background. Near fine. $300.00

Weiman was a noted maker and authority on marbled paper, and made a few to prove his theories of their making.

AD-95.   Watson, Winslow C.  THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, NEW YORK.  Albany: J. Munsell, 1869. 1st edition. 504 pp., green cloth. Physical geography, mines and minerals, commerce, military history, etc.; with an account of the northern wilderness. Plum 685. Another cornerstone of an Adirondack library.  Inside the front cover is a signed presentation from Augustus C. Hand, to whom the book is dedicated, to his two sisters. Spine ends worn; very good.  $300.00

AM-33.  Douglass, Frederick. MY BONDAGE AND MY FREEDOM. New York and Auburn, 1855 1st edition. 464 pp., embossed brown cloth. The author= s great story of his lives as a slave and as a free man, and a cornerstone in the literature of the Abolitionist Movement. Covers worn along the edges. Good-Very good. $525.00

AM-34.  Drew, Benjamin. THE REFUGEE: OR THE NARRATIVES OF FUGITVE SLAVES IN CANADA. Boston John P. Jewett & Company, 1856. 387 pp., embossed green cloth. A Northern view of slavery, with stories taken from escaped slaves. Some soiling and edge wear to the covers, and a light damp stain to the top edge of some pages. Good. $225.00

MP-3.  Weiman, Christopher (1946-1988).  Large Flower with a Clear Background.  9 1/4"x 12 1/4".  Weiman was a great authority on marbled papers, particularly those in India, and made a few papers to test his theories. Originally sold by Dawson's Book Shop in Los Angeles.  Secured with mounting corners to a sheet of mat board. Background has a bit more blue than shown in the illustration. Near Fine.  $300.00

John Evelyn. ACETARIA: A DISCOURSE OF SALLETS. Dallas: Still Point Press, 1985. First illustrated limited edition, 149 pp., no. 20/300. $200.00

Designed and produced by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press. Introduction by Kit Currie. Illustrated by Tottoroto. Bound in quarter leather and paste-paper boards by Gray Parrot. A fine reprint of the first book in English on salads, originally published in 1699. Prospectus laid in. Near fine.

We currently have many books from the reknowned Bird & Bull Press, listed in a separate section of our inventory.

William P. Van Ness (1778-1826). Jurist; protege of Aaron Burr & his second in the duel. ALS to James Vanderpoel, Sept. 17, 1825. $175.00

An interesting letter concerning a land matter, with a curious postscript: "Be kind enough to tear off what I have written on this page and send it to candle."

British Naval Ordinance Document, H.M.S. Venus. Signed by Charles Frederick and H(enry) S(eymour) Conway, military officer and M.O.P. $350.00

DS, for William Prato, gunner on the ship, for payment of expenses fo Gunner's stores from July 27, 1768 to July 31, 1769. A clean and attractive document, 12 1/4" x 7 3/4", tipped into a larger (11"x15") sheet, a common practice in older autograph collections. Includes a portrait of Conway on a separate sheet.

Bill Healy. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North Country Books, 1986. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00

Out-of-print for several years, we have a copy available - signed by the author, of course. First edition.

Bill Healy (ed.) & O.S. Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. New. $12.50

Second printing, published by Purple Mountain Press in 1999. "Old Mountain" Phelps was a Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles dudley Warner, and others; he cut thefirst trail to the summit of Mt. Marcy, guided the first women to the top, and named several peaks. This is his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a lost manuscript never published in entirety until this edition. An important historical document.

BB-10.  Evelyn, John. ACETERIA: A DISCOURSE OF SALLETS. Dallas: Still Point Press, 1985. No. 12 of 300 copies. Quarter leather and paste-paper boards. With an introduction by Kit Currie. Illustrated by Tottoroto. Printed by the Bird & Bull Press at Newtown, PA. Composed in Caslon types by Mackenzie-Harris Corp., printed on mouldmade Arches text paper, and bound by Gray Parrot. With the prospectus for the book laid in . Fine. $200.00

AG-111.  Van Ness, William P. (1778-1826). Jurist; friend and protege of Aaron Burr, took Burr's challenge to Hamilton, and served as a second in the famous duel. ALS, 1 p., NewYork, Sept. 17, 1825. To James Vanderpoel, attorney, mainly concerning a land matter: "I am anxious to prevent an irrecoverable separation of the two farms - I have a strong conviction, that if they can be had on favorable terms, and if under all circumstances, my friends should advise it, I shall be able to make an arrangement to get them..." Ends with an interesting postscript: "Be kind enough to tear off what I have written on this page and send it to candle" A couple short tears, but clean readable, and near fine. $200.00

HD-5.    (Conway, Henry Seymour) British Naval Ordinance Document. H.M.S. Venus. Ds, for William Prato, gunner on the ship, for payment of expenses of Gunner’s Stores on the ship from July 27, 1768 to July 31, 1769. Signed by Charles Frederick and H(enry) S(eymour) Conway, the distinguished military officer and member of Parliament. A clean, attractive document, 12 1/4"x 7 3/4", tipped into a larger (11"x 15") sheet, a common practice in 19th century autograph collections. Near fine. $350.00

AD-46.  Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North Country Books, 1986. 1st edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Signed by the author, of course. Near fine in dust jacket.  $45.00

AD-47.  Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps.  THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX:  THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS.  Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1999. 2nd printing. "Old Mountain" Phelps, the noted Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles Dudley Warner, and many others ‑ this is his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a manuscript written by Phelps probably in the early 1870s. After guiding many writers, Phelps wanted to put his own ideas on paper, and this work offers not only the noted guide's unique perspective of early Adirondack history, but as far as I can tell it is the only 19th century writing by an Adirondack resident. A few pieces of the manuscript were published in the early Stoddard guides, but the entire work was never published in his lifetime, and disappeared in the years following his death. It was originally recovered by an Albany book collector and eventually brought to the attention of the editor in the early 1990s, to finally be first published in 1993.  NEW, in paperback.         $12.50

NY-4. Irving Browne. SHORT STUDIES OF GREAT LAWYERS. Albany, 1878. $75.00

Sketches that originally appeared in the Albany Law Journal.

S.B. Root. MISCELLANEOUS POEMS. Albany, 1881. 1st edition. $65.00

Poems by a resident of Galway, NY, with many capturing the flavor of the area.

Eliphalet Nott. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS. $95.00

Writings on many subjects by the longtime President of Union College in Schenectady. In the original marbled wrappers, as it might be purchased at the time of publication to bring to your binder.

 

NY-4.  Browne, Irving.  SHORT STUDIES OF GREAT LAWYERS.  Albany: Albany Law Journal, 1878. 1st edition. 382 pp., decorated brown cloth. Sketches of notable lawyers that originally appeared in the Albany Law Journal. A clean, bright, and fine copy. $75.00

LT-252.  Root, S.B.  MISCELLANEOUS POEMS. Albany: Weed, Parsons, and Company, 18811st edition. 16mo, 127 pp., green cloth. Poems on various subjects by a resident of Galway, NY, many of which capture the character of his area. Includes "Reunion Poem," addressed to the veterans of the 77th Regiment, NYS Volunteers, and read at their annual gathering in Ballston Spa in 1880. Light wear; very good.  $65.00

LT-123.  Halleck, Fitz Greene.  ALNWICK CASTLE, WITH OTHER POEMS. NY: George Dearborn, 1836. 1st edition. 99 pp., decorated and patterned blue-green cloth. Includes several poems not published before. One poem is on the battlefield at Saratoga, one on Red-Jacket, and another on Connecticutt. Covers a bit worn on the edges, with chips on the spine, but a good copy.    $85.00

Check our Ebay store and auctions for special reductions and savings on many of our items. Search for "mrbook" among the sellers.

*************************

Search Bibliomania

Custom Search

 

 

 

 

 ********************************************

To check our online inventory,  please check the Site Map Webpage, our Search Engine above, or start with one of these categories:
 

BOOKS     Books in more than twenty categories

AUTOGRAPHS    Signatures, letters, and documents, American & international

MAPS    American and foreign historical maps

ART       Original paintings, prints, drawings, and posters - and a new page for Marbled Paper!

PHOTOGRAPHS       Historical images of the Adirondacks and elsewhere

EPHEMERA        Historical and cultural paper items, advertising, sheet music, broadsides, and unusual paper items

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS     Guitars, mandolins, violins, and other stringed instruments for sale

CURRENT CATALOG  View our current mail-order catalog online
 

For items not on our web site and special prices on selected items, please check our ebay store at http://stores.ebay.com/mrbook

What's New?

       For years we have sold books in our shop, by mail-order catalogs, at shows, and on this web site, but we have finally faced the modern era and started listing some of our books on Abebooks.com. Check our listings at www.abebooks.com/home/bookhunter52 Those listings will include some books not found on this web site (although they are in our shop). It's another way to serve our customers. We now also take payments through Paypal in addition to VISA, Mastercard, and of course the usual cash, check, or money order.


Would a picture help?  Many customers have requested scans or photos of items listed on our site when considering a purchase. If you haven't thought of it, please ask;  we can usually e-mail a photo or scan of almost any item to you in a day or so.

We are almost finished setting up a new online ordering and payment system with a shopping cart  to eliminate lost and misdirected orders. In the meantime, feel free to give us a call if you find something of interest.       
 

What is my old book worth? We get that question a lot, and while we do not appraise items we cannot personally examine, we can try to answer some of your questions. If you live near Albany, NY, Bill Healy, Bibliomania's owner, periodically gives a one-night seminar on that subject for the Knowledge Network (www.knowledgenetwork.org). The next class will be on Wednesday, October 22, 2008. Check their web site for enrollment information.

 

Serving the book community
   
Last
September we celebrated our 26th year in business - we never doubted it would happen when we opened, but our business has developed over the years in ways we never imagined.  One of my first equipment purchases was a good typewriter to produce catalogs. I never dreamed of using a computer, and could not even conceive of the internet or a web site. We still think of ourselves as a real book shop, though, even though we are no longer open to customers at the moment. Since not everyone can make it to Schenectady,  you can view some of our best offerings on this site. These are only some of our better items; in the evening, when I update the site, I am surprised at the number of good books we have sold that do not appear on these pages. I'm working as fast as I can, however.

   
We were once featured in an article in The Capital District Business Review,  where an editorial called us "the internet done right."  As I struggle with computer glitches and other problems I have my doubts,  but we will try to make your internet experience with us as pleasant as a visit to our shop.

What we sell
   
Bibliomania offers a wide selection of good used books in most fields, as well as first and rare editions of literature and Americana.  Bibliomania is particularly well known for its books and materials on the Adirondack Mountains and New York State history. We usually have strong holdings in literature, photography, music, biographies, and books about books. In the past few years this store has also acquired some interesting autographs, trade cards, photographs, pamphlets, prints, bookplates, illustrations, and other antiques & ephemera. Our stock changes daily, and while more of our offerings will appear online, it will be a while before most of our items appear online. Only a small portion of our stock is available here, but we try to add new items every day.

Bill Healy, Bibliomania's owner Bill Healy, the owner, is the author of  two books, The Adirondacks: A Special World (Utica: North Country Books, 1986, 1998) and The High Peaks of Essex: The Adirondack Mountains of Orson Schofield Phelps (Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1992).


CATALOG No. 108 is coming next month!    If you are not on our mailing list or do not receive one in the next few days, please e-mail us to receive a copy - or click here to view our last catalog now. This is also the first online listing with a shopping cart, so you can order immediately if you find something of interest. In addition to this site and our shop, we issue fairly regular catalogs in  various subjects. In 2002, we reached our longtime goal of issuing one per month, and have mostly continued the practice in 2003, 2004, and 2005.  To request a copy, please e-mail your address to us at info@rare-books.com   We may still have copies of some past catalogs available on request.  Many items have been sold, of course, but some very fine ones are still in stock. You will usually find them on this web site, since available items are listed in their appropriate subject categories.

    Please feel free to order on line with us or send us your order. You can still call and talk to us on the telephone as always, but our order page is now ready for orders with your VISA or MasterCard. We are also happy to accept payments by Paypal, especially from international customers (it seems to work best of any method). Information can be found on our order form.


Links:

THE STRING DUSTERS   American acoustic music; bluegrass, country, and more.  Check our schedule and other musical activities. Always up-to-date.











THE LOCKHART MOUNTAIN BOYS 
Traditional bluegrass ad acoustic country music.



Books are not our only business - for a unique product to pick up your
tennis game, go to www.tennispocket.com

 The Tennispocket in use







 

For portraits and  weddings please try In the Moment Photography

******

Bibliomania's Blog

****************

We update and refresh our pages daily:  08/15/08
Thank you for visiting!   
Hit Counter



General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2008 Bibliomania  P.O. Box 106 Schenectady, NY 12301  Telephone: (518) 495-1067