Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com



Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Welcome!

Antiquarian bookseller

Bibliomania is an antiquarian book business located just outside Schenectady, NY. "Where browsers are always welcome" was our motto when we first opened our doors in September, 1981, and we extend this invitation to you, our online customer. Our site is updated almost every day, making a stop here the next best thing to visiting the shop, which was located on Jay Street for twenty-seven years before moving  online. Our online sales, along with research and catalogs, takes up most of our time making our 35 years of experience in the book business now available to more readers. It is our goal to create an internet site that compares to a store experience. It's not the same, of course, but has its convenience, that in browsing our listings you are likely to find books that you have wanted for years, as well as treasures you never knew existed. We invite you now to check our highlights below,  follow one of our many category links to see our listings, or visit our Blog, where our owner talks about books and collecting. If somehow you do not see what you were looking for,  send an Email to Bill and we'll check the shelves for you. After many hours installing a shopping cart on this web site, we discovered it did not serve our needs or our customers to our satisfaction. We are setting up another system, but until it is complete, please check our "Ordering" page above for current ordering instructions.

Our new shopping cart is currently being installed. It may take several weeks, and as always, we are working a few bugs out as we go along. This shopping cart is operated through Google, which requires you to open a Google account, but we believe the added security will offset any extra effort with your initial order. New buttons will appear every day, and every item with a button can be ordered online and is ready for shipping.  It has given us a chance to review our inventory, and you will find mew, lower prices on many items. We have worked our way through  most of the autographs, and are working on books, photographs, and ephemera. In addition to ordering online, you can always contact us to order items without buttons, ask additional questions, or to reserve and pay by check or money order, Paypal, or another method.

 

 

Highlights from Our Inventory:

ML-33.  Irving, John. SETTING FREE THE BEARS. NY: Random House, 1968. 1st edition. 335 pp. The author= s first book, presenting some of the motifs which would continue in his later works. Price clipped on the dust jacket, which is lightly worn. Very good. $1,450.00

ML-35.   Lomax, Alan.  THE RAINBOW SIGN.  NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. 1st edition. 209 pp., orange cloth. Stories of two singers, created from his taped interviews, that illustrate his "profound conviction that the Southern Negro folk singer stands at the creative center of American popular culture."  Three stamps, on both endpapers and the outer edge, say "Women's Shelter Property," else very good in dust jacket.   $50.00

ML-36.  McMurtry, Larry. THE DESERT ROSE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. Red cloth in a red cloth slip case. A fine copy, still in the original shrink wrap, with a tag from the Scribner Book Store. $195.00

ML-68. Vidal, Gore. IN A YELLOW WOOD. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1947. 1st edition. 216 pp., black cloth. Author= s second book. The half-title page bears an inscription from the author to New York critic and writer Walter Matthews (whose signature is on the front flyleaf): A Walt - this is my answer to our night-long talk - am I wrong? Gore 6-47" A very good copy in a worn and chipped dust jacket, with an excellent inscription and association. $325.00

NH-24

NY-6

LA-71

TE-1

TE-2

 

NH-24.  Godman, John D. AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY - PART 1: MASTOLOGY. Philadelphia: Key & Mielkie, 1831. 2nd edition. Three volumes, full calf. Illustrated with numerous engraved plates. An important early survey of North American mammals; about half of the third volume is devoted to the practice of whaling. Some foxing as usual. All three volumes have been competently repaired or rebacked on the spines, making a nice set. Very good. $300.00

NY-6.      Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903 edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket. $30.00

LA-71.  Dalzell, (Private) James M. (1838-1924)   "The Blue and the Gray - Revised 1917" Manuscript poem, 3 pp., Washington, DC, May 30, 1917. Three 8"x13" lined sheets. "Private Dalzell" was a prolific writer, orator, and champion of the Civil War soldier, perhaps best known for organizing reunions of veterans, holding the first in Caldwell, Ohio, in 1873.  This revision of his original 1864 poem consists of eight stanzas written on three pages, signed at the end with the note: "Copied in my own hand from the published poem in my 80th year." Apparently revised to be given at a Memorial Day event, with some additional references to the conflict at the time (WWI). Neatly written and well preserved, with only a couple small chips along the edges.  $500.00

TE-1.  American Express Co. Engraved Merchandise Bill, 1856.  6.75" x 8.5", this printed bill is filled in on March 8, 1856. General form used for forwarding merchandise, valuables, jewelry, and money. Printed by Baker & Duyckinck, NY. Previously folded, minor overall wear. Very good. $45.00

TE-2.  Erie Canal Pass.  Canal Pass to Salt River, via the river and the Erie Canal. Ca. 1968, engraved by Hall, printed on yellow stock, 3 1/8" x 5 1/4". Not canceled or marked, but lightly worn.  An authentic pass from an old ephemera collection that is in very good condition overall.  $250.00

 

AD-46

AD-47

AD-48

AD-63

AD-86

 

AD-46.  Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North Country Books, 1986. 1st edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Signed by the author, of course. Near fine in dust jacket.  $45.00

AD-47.  Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps.  THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX:  THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS.  Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1999. 2nd printing. "Old Mountain" Phelps, the noted Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles Dudley Warner, and many others ‑ this is his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a manuscript written by Phelps probably in the early 1870s. After guiding many writers, Phelps wanted to put his own ideas on paper, and this work offers not only the noted guide's unique perspective of early Adirondack history, but as far as I can tell it is the only 19th century writing by an Adirondack resident. A few pieces of the manuscript were published in the early Stoddard guides, but the entire work was never published in his lifetime, and disappeared in the years following his death. It was originally recovered by an Albany book collector and eventually brought to the attention of the editor in the early 1990s, to finally be first published in 1993.  NEW, in paperback.         $12.50

AD-48.  Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps.  THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX:  THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS.  Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1992. 1st edition.  One of copies in quarter leather and marbled boards, bound by Starr Bookworks in Stevenson, Ct., numbered and signed on the colophon, and with a facsimile of an 1873 Colvin map laid in. One small spot on the outer edge. Fine.   $350.00

AD-63.   Merriam, Clinton Hart. THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION, NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia). In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S. Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum 3705. This is the set you need to have the true first edition of this essential Adirondack book. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set with some professional repairs, housed in a new custom clamshell box.    $300.00

AD-86.  Sylvester, Nathaniel Bartlett.  HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF NORTHERN NEW YORK AND THE ADIRONDACK WILDERNESS.  Troy: William H. Young, 1877. 1st edition. 316 pp., decorated red cloth. Another cornerstone of any Adirondack library. This copy is faded on the spine and edges, and has a chip in the spine cloth, with a 3" split on the front joint. Nevertheless, a clean and tight copy, and very good w.a.f.   $100.00

AM-73

 

AM-73. Nott, Eliphalet. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS. Schenectady: Ryer Schemerhorn, 1810. 280pp., marbled paper wrappers. Six sermons and addresses delivered by the longtime President of Union College, including one occasioned by the death of Alexander Hamilton, with additional material on the Hamilton‑Burr duel. An early Schenectady  imprint, no. 26 on Douglas McMurtrie's checklist. Wrappers chipped on the spine; very good. $100.00

AM-106.  Wallace, Ed. R. PARSON HANKS... FOURTEEN YEARS IN THE WEST. Arlington: Journal Print, 1950. 2nd edition; a reprint of the original 1906 edition. 162 pp., printed gray wrappers. Howes W50.The author's story of his life in the Texas Panhandle from the 1890s to the turn of the century. A fine, unopened copy, obtained from a relative of the author. $60.00

 

MP-3.  Weiman, Christopher (1946-1988).  Large Flower with a Clear Background.  9 1/4"x 12 1/4".  Weiman was a great authority on marbled papers, particularly those in India, and made a few papers to test his theories. This is a truly unique piece of art Originally sold by Dawson's Book Shop in Los Angeles.  Secured with mounting corners to a sheet of mat board. Background has a bit less blue than shown in the illustration. Near Fine.  $250.00

 


Check our Online Inventory:

BOOKS     Books in more than twenty categories

AUTOGRAPHS    Signatures, letters, and documents, American & international

MAPS    American and foreign historical maps

ART       Original paintings, prints, drawings, and posters

PHOTOGRAPHS       Historical images of the Adirondacks and elsewhere

EPHEMERA        Historical and cultural paper items, advertising, sheet music, broadsides, and unusual paper items

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS     Guitars, mandolins, violins, and other stringed instruments for sale

CURRENT CATALOG  View our current mail-order catalog online
 

What's New?

      After many hours installing a shopping cart on this web site, we discovered it did not serve our needs or our customers to our satisfaction. We are now setting up another system, but as before, it will take a while to complete. You may use the checkout buttons currently on this site. Please contact us to order items without buttons.  Please check our "Ordering" page above for current ordering instructions.

      For years we have sold books in our shop, by mail-order catalogs, at shows, and on this web site, but we have finally faced the modern era and started listing some of our books on Abebooks.com. Check our listings at www.abebooks.com/home/bookhunter52 Those listings will include some books not found on this web site. It's another way to serve our customers.


Would a picture help?  Many customers have requested scans or photos of items listed on our site when considering a purchase. If you haven't thought of it, please ask;  we can usually e-mail a photo or scan of almost any item to you in a day or so.

 

What is my old book worth? We get that question a lot, and while we do not appraise items we cannot personally examine, we can try to answer some of your questions. If you live near Albany, NY, Bill Healy, Bibliomania's owner, periodically gives a one-night seminar on that subject for the Knowledge Network (www.knowledgenetwork.org).  Check their web site for enrollment information.

Serving the book community
   
Last
September we celebrated our 27th year in business - we never doubted it would happen when we opened, but our business has developed over the years in ways we never imagined.  One of my first equipment purchases was a good typewriter to produce catalogs. I never dreamed of using a computer, and could not even conceive of the internet or a web site. We still think of ourselves as a real book shop, though, even though we are no longer open to customers at the moment.  You can view some of our best offerings on this site. These are only some of our better items; in the evening, when I update the site, I am surprised at the number of good books we have sold that do not appear on these pages. I'm working as fast as I can.

   
We were once featured in an article in The Capital District Business Review,  where an editorial called us "the internet done right."  As I struggle with computer glitches and other problems I have my doubts,  but we will try to make your internet experience with us as pleasant as a visit to our shop.

CATALOG No. 109 will soon be available!    If you are not on our mailing list or do not receive one in the next few days, please e-mail us to receive a copy - or click here to view our last catalog now.  In addition to this site, we issue fairly regular catalogs in  various subjects. In 2002, we reached our longtime goal of issuing one per month, and have mostly continued the practice in 2003, 2004, and 2005.  To request a copy, please e-mail your address to us at info@rare-books.com   We may still have copies of some past catalogs available on request.  Many items have been sold, of course, but some very fine ones are still in stock. You will usually find them on this web site, since available items are listed in their appropriate subject categories.

 
What we sell
   
Bibliomania offers a wide selection of good used books in most fields, as well as first and rare editions of literature and Americana.  Bibliomania is particularly well known for its books and materials on the Adirondack Mountains and New York State history. We usually have strong holdings in literature, photography, music, biographies, and books about books. In the past few years this store has also acquired some interesting autographs, trade cards, photographs, pamphlets, prints, bookplates, illustrations, and other antiques & ephemera. Our stock changes daily, and while more of our offerings will appear online, it will be a while before most of our items appear online. Only a small portion of our stock is available here, but we try to add new items every day.

Bill Healy, Bibliomania's owner Bill Healy, the owner, is the author of  two books, The Adirondacks: A Special World (Utica: North Country Books, 1986, 1993) and The High Peaks of Essex: The Adirondack Mountains of Orson Schofield Phelps (Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1992, 1998).

 

THE STRING DUSTERS   American acoustic music; bluegrass, country, and more.  Check our schedule and other musical activities. Always up-to-date.











In the Moment Photography  For portraits and  weddings

Sunset

ﬞﬞ♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦
We update and refresh our pages daily:  03/05/10
Thank you for visiting!    Hit Counter
 



General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
 

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067